Data / LEI register / Belgium / Brussels
Brussels, Belgium: 2,447 legal entities with an LEI
2,447 legal entities with a legal address in Brussels, Belgium, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 506 (20.7%) hold a current LEI and 1,258 have lapsed. That is 3.5% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Naamloze vennootschap (NV).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 2,447Legal entities with an LEI record
- 506 (20.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,258 (51.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 660Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 35Registered in the last 12 months
- 5Registered in the last 30 days
- 90Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,239Funds
- November 2, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 563 | 23% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 269 | 11% |
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 65 | 2.7% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 28 | 1.1% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVBA) | 17 | 0.7% |
| Vennootschap of vereniging zonder rechtspersoonlijkheid (VVZRL) | 14 | 0.6% |
| Internationale vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (IVZW) | 8 | 0.3% |
| Gewone commanditaire vennootschap (Comm.V) | 7 | 0.3% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Maatschap (MS) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CommV) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Naamloze vennootschap van publiek recht (NV PR) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Openbare instelling (OI) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap op aandelen (Comm.VA) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Private stichting (PRIV ST.) | 3 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 1.3% |
| 2025 | 36 | 1.5% |
| 2024 | 35 | 1.4% |
| 2023 | 25 | 1% |
| 2022 | 69 | 2.8% |
| 2021 | 29 | 1.2% |
| 2020 | 56 | 2.3% |
| 2019 | 34 | 1.4% |
| 2018 | 131 | 5.4% |
| 2017 | 235 | 9.6% |
| 2016 | 147 | 6% |
| 2015 | 231 | 9.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 1,239 | 50.6% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,194 | 48.8% |
| Branches | 10 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V Cube Horizon | Brussels | NV | November 2, 2026 | 875500I0867W2IH5L309 |
| L2 Consulting | Brussels | BV | August 25, 2026 | 875500GF3S5FGOETSR15 |
| Ardenton Wealth Capital | Brussels | BV | July 27, 2026 | 8156000FD112878B1362 |
| Empereurdvp SRL | Brussels | BV | July 9, 2026 | 5299004PJLRRCS7ZRJ67 |
| DealWise | Brussels | BV | June 5, 2026 | 254900VXAHNLN7LZBZ04 |
| MediCheck | Brussels | NV | May 5, 2026 | 875500Q2A7D5NQH0E831 |
| Bices Group Executive | Brussels | SE | February 27, 2026 | 6488L5RWQ3PV83X12208 |
| Partner ship Nordbo Huse 2025 | brussels | VVZRL | February 3, 2026 | 894500GYYBZL9RC29J62 |
| Amberg Engineering GmbH - Branch Office Belgium/Brussels | Brussels | GmbH | September 15, 2025 | 529900SLB80YVES0M998 |
| Rocket Software Belgium SRL | Brussels | BV | September 8, 2025 | 2549001ZXPLK4T3ALD58 |
| Nicola | Brussels | BV | August 25, 2025 | 87550078SVLJCNNCHX63 |
| Bank of China (europe) SA | Brussels | SA | July 15, 2025 | 254900P3121UU0P2LK48 |
| Buy Way Consumer Finance | Brussels | NV | March 28, 2025 | 875500N6243YELW7YF32 |
| Refinitiv SA Belgium Branch | Brussels | PLC | January 14, 2025 | 213800ZN2BRUKSLUSL09 |
| Axa Group Operations Belgium | Brussels | NV | December 23, 2024 | 254900Q8UT8HXAGK2958 |
| International Association of Oil & Gas Producers Europe | Brussels | VZW | November 19, 2024 | 254900XVIMSG6M5S1K04 |
| Eticwood | Brussels | BV | August 20, 2024 | 254900AFRQ56ODMVUL15 |
| Imbakin Holding | Brussels | NV | August 12, 2024 | 2138009O9VLGV8MJM684 |
| Trevis | Brussels | BV | June 25, 2024 | 875500J5XNVTV77G5V15 |
| Fo Finance | Brussels | BV | June 25, 2024 | 875500CIL3ATGVTOBK59 |
| The Onelife Company SA- Belgian Branch | Brussels | SA | June 25, 2024 | 213800QVZOXPE9477Z68 |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management B.V., Belgian Branch | Brussels | BV | June 21, 2024 | 984500CCX83C86671411 |
| M80 Capital II | Brussels | CommV | May 18, 2024 | 894500XPG7MQ7XJPMD76 |
| BlueTrees | Brussels | NV | April 16, 2024 | 25490015DDAT6E2TAZ22 |
| European Real Estate Holdings | Brussels | NV | February 27, 2024 | 8755000F1YAM4NBSMM49 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.