Data / LEI register / Italy / Società Per Azioni (SPA)
Società Per Azioni (SPA), Italy: 19,018 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
19,018 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Società Per Azioni (SPA) of Italy (ISO 20275 code P418). 14,992 (78.8%) hold a current LEI and 2,232 have lapsed. 713 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Società Per Azioni (P418) of Italy that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 19,018Legal entities with an LEI record
- 14,992 (78.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,232 (11.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 1,764Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 713Registered in the last 12 months
- 63Registered in the last 30 days
- 2,358Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 6Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Italy | 18,981 | 99.8% |
| France | 5 | 0% |
| India | 5 | 0% |
| Luxembourg | 3 | 0% |
| Poland | 3 | 0% |
| Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0% |
| Austria | 2 | 0% |
| Belgium | 2 | 0% |
| Spain | 2 | 0% |
| Ireland | 2 | 0% |
| Turkey | 2 | 0% |
| Brazil | 1 | 0% |
| Switzerland | 1 | 0% |
| Chile | 1 | 0% |
| Greece | 1 | 0% |
| Mexico | 1 | 0% |
| Netherlands | 1 | 0% |
| Portugal | 1 | 0% |
| Slovenia | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Milano | 3,737 | 19.6% |
| Roma | 1,379 | 7.3% |
| torino | 472 | 2.5% |
| Napoli | 334 | 1.8% |
| Genova | 238 | 1.3% |
| Bologna | 230 | 1.2% |
| Firenze | 187 | 1% |
| Brescia | 170 | 0.9% |
| Bergamo | 164 | 0.9% |
| Modena | 155 | 0.8% |
| Verona | 139 | 0.7% |
| Reggio Emilia | 127 | 0.7% |
| Padova | 124 | 0.7% |
| Parma | 121 | 0.6% |
| Venezia | 110 | 0.6% |
| Bolzano | 109 | 0.6% |
| Prato | 109 | 0.6% |
| Milan | 98 | 0.5% |
| Vicenza | 83 | 0.4% |
| Palermo | 77 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 618 | 3.2% |
| 2025 | 826 | 4.3% |
| 2024 | 762 | 4% |
| 2023 | 911 | 4.8% |
| 2022 | 891 | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 921 | 4.8% |
| 2020 | 1,147 | 6% |
| 2019 | 981 | 5.2% |
| 2018 | 2,226 | 11.7% |
| 2017 | 2,166 | 11.4% |
| 2016 | 1,043 | 5.5% |
| 2015 | 1,562 | 8.2% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 18,974 | 99.8% |
| Branches | 37 | 0.2% |
| Funds | 6 | 0% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 16,669 | 87.6% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 777 | 4.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 733 | 3.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 373 | 2% |
| WM Datenservice | 345 | 1.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 74 | 0.4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 10 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 9 | 0% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 8 | 0% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 6 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimi S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | November 6, 2026 | 8156004464454A353359 |
| "lio Capital Holding S.P.A." in Breve "LCH S.P.A." | Milano | SPA | November 6, 2026 | 5299003T64W6X5EEGA97 |
| Lapi Laboratorio Prevenzione Incendi S.P.A. | Prato | SPA | November 6, 2026 | 52990032VOS40WS82042 |
| Pomos Aurea Investments S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | November 5, 2026 | 815600DDA94B6A57EE29 |
| Chieppa - S.P.A. | Torino | SPA | November 5, 2026 | 81560039F89BD47B8F43 |
| Medical Technology and Devices S.P.A. | Casnate Con Bernate | SPA | November 5, 2026 | 81560015A880BAEADB27 |
| Speira Sette S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | November 5, 2026 | 81560012ACE241472670 |
| De Zottis - S.P.A. | Breda di Piave | SPA | November 4, 2026 | 815600CACECC5019C708 |
| Leonardo Lifescience Group S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | November 4, 2026 | 815600915C221D6F8E35 |
| Derga Consulting S.P.A. | Bolzano | SPA | November 3, 2026 | 815600BE50EBD6763665 |
| Ferrari Growtech S.P.A. | Guidizzolo | SPA | November 2, 2026 | 98450012F1DA81CDD017 |
| Cugini SPA | Nembro | SPA | November 2, 2026 | 815600D21DC79CE45033 |
| Sirti Telco Infrastructures S.P.A | Sesto San Giovanni | SPA | November 2, 2026 | 254900VLAHV6638P5266 |
| "air Pullman - Societa' Per Azioni" | Assago | SPA | October 31, 2026 | 984500I69A50A45F9991 |
| DW SPA | Firenze | SPA | October 29, 2026 | 815600EBADA946C0EF77 |
| Industrie Cbi S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | October 28, 2026 | 8945007ITS0O3VEPVC94 |
| PKF Italia Assurance Services S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | October 28, 2026 | 81560063A63E5A30DF12 |
| Agc LUX Metal S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | October 28, 2026 | 81560035BD8CC6AD5979 |
| Trifoglio S.P.A. | Mantova | SPA | October 27, 2026 | 529900EGWRWHQZRSH476 |
| Bergomi S.P.A. | Brescia | SPA | October 26, 2026 | 815600D9F9641DB84921 |
| Basisgroup Societa' Per Azioni Abbreviabile: Basisgroup S.P.A. | Prato | SPA | October 26, 2026 | 815600443043BE106F21 |
| B2C Probiotic Midco S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | October 23, 2026 | 8156001297FC34C65212 |
| Lamonti Cuoio S.P.A. Societa' Benefit | San Miniato | SPA | October 23, 2026 | 529900MY30565YNR8458 |
| Mediterraneo Villages S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | October 23, 2026 | 529900KE1HGSVAYHOH36 |
| Valtur S.P.A. | Milano | SPA | October 23, 2026 | 529900D1QSA168FI7462 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.