Data / LEI register / Chile
Chile: 1,717 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
1,717 legal entities in Chile have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 886 (51.6%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 776 (45.2%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad por Acciones (SpA) (505 entities). The city with the most entities is Santiago (1,163). 130 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,717Legal entities with an LEI record
- 886 (51.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 776 (45.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 49Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 130Registered in the last 12 months
- 17Registered in the last 30 days
- 202Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 340Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 3, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad por Acciones (SpA) | 505 | 29.4% |
| Sociedad Anónima (S.A.) | 406 | 23.6% |
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL) | 188 | 10.9% |
| Sociedad Contractual Minera (SCM) | 7 | 0.4% |
| Empresa Individual de Responsabilidad Limitada (E.I.R.L) | 6 | 0.3% |
| Fundación | 5 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad en Comandita Civil | 3 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Colectiva Civil | 2 | 0.1% |
| Cooperativa | 2 | 0.1% |
| Qi ye | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad en Comandita Comercial | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Legal Minera (SLM) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Entidad religiosa | 1 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad por Acciones Simplificada (S.A.S) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Società Per Azioni (SPA) | 1 | 0.1% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Región Metropolitana de Santiago | 1,424 | 82.9% |
| Valparaíso | 46 | 2.7% |
| Los Lagos | 24 | 1.4% |
| Aisén del General Carlos Ibañez del Campo | 22 | 1.3% |
| Biobío | 13 | 0.8% |
| Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins | 10 | 0.6% |
| Antofagasta | 6 | 0.3% |
| Coquimbo | 6 | 0.3% |
| Maule | 6 | 0.3% |
| Arica y Parinacota | 4 | 0.2% |
| Atacama | 4 | 0.2% |
| Magallanes | 4 | 0.2% |
| La Araucanía | 2 | 0.1% |
| Tarapacá | 2 | 0.1% |
| Los Ríos | 1 | 0.1% |
| Ñuble | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Santiago | 1,163 | 67.7% |
| Las Condes | 155 | 9% |
| Santiago De Chile | 93 | 5.4% |
| Vitacura | 34 | 2% |
| Providencia | 19 | 1.1% |
| Huechuraba | 16 | 0.9% |
| Puerto Montt | 16 | 0.9% |
| Las Condes, Santiago | 12 | 0.7% |
| Vina Del Mar | 9 | 0.5% |
| Concepcion | 8 | 0.5% |
| Lo Barnechea | 8 | 0.5% |
| Valparaiso | 8 | 0.5% |
| comuna de Las Condes | 6 | 0.3% |
| Quilicura | 6 | 0.3% |
| Rancagua | 6 | 0.3% |
| Santo Domingo | 6 | 0.3% |
| Maipú | 5 | 0.3% |
| Nogales | 5 | 0.3% |
| Pudahuel | 5 | 0.3% |
| Región Metropolitana | 5 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 115 | 6.7% |
| 2025 | 117 | 6.8% |
| 2024 | 150 | 8.7% |
| 2023 | 102 | 5.9% |
| 2022 | 134 | 7.8% |
| 2021 | 174 | 10.1% |
| 2020 | 139 | 8.1% |
| 2019 | 88 | 5.1% |
| 2018 | 209 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | 186 | 10.8% |
| 2016 | 44 | 2.6% |
| 2015 | 75 | 4.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,368 | 79.7% |
| Funds | 340 | 19.8% |
| Branches | 5 | 0.3% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 974 | 56.7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 342 | 19.9% |
| WM Datenservice | 148 | 8.6% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 107 | 6.2% |
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 81 | 4.7% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 42 | 2.4% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 10 | 0.6% |
| GS1 AISBL | 7 | 0.4% |
| ASOCIACION MEXICANA DE ESTANDARES PARA EL COMERCIO ELECTRONICO AC | 4 | 0.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFP Internacional SpA | Santiago | SpA | November 3, 2026 | 984500506E8V5P8FIC63 |
| Colgate Palmolive Chile S a | Santiago | S.A. | October 28, 2026 | 9845001BDUD04CE4D522 |
| Principal Agencia de Valores S.A | Santiago | S.A. | October 23, 2026 | 984500CFA59NCE0BCA08 |
| Atn Viajes SA | Santiago | S.A. | October 22, 2026 | 95980042PTNZMC218608 |
| Willy Energia SPA | Vitacura | SpA | October 21, 2026 | 984500D010C794060735 |
| TARAPACÁ SEGUNDA SpA | Vitacura | SpA | October 20, 2026 | 529900QD051G4FCLFU38 |
| Inversiones Concordia SPA | Las Condes | SpA | October 15, 2026 | 9845008C4CFZCCS84A03 |
| Previu SPA | Las Condes | SpA | October 15, 2026 | 2549007VICHW9RLJOJ42 |
| MolymetNos S.A. | San Bernardo | SpA | October 9, 2026 | 984500YA8E8D6HBCOE36 |
| Complejo Industrial Molynor S.A. | Mejillones | S.A. | October 9, 2026 | 984500F53C1F548FAC42 |
| Manuka SPA | Puerto Octay | SpA | September 18, 2026 | 254900O0KS0OLVBYCF87 |
| Dab Capital SPA | Santiago | SpA | September 8, 2026 | 254900XJBI4V4O3R7N93 |
| Michelin Specialty Materials Recovery SPA | Vitacura | SpA | September 7, 2026 | 213800G67KFAUVGOD325 |
| Ollagüe de Verano SpA | Santiago | SpA | September 4, 2026 | 254900UJ9EDE1X585A73 |
| Citigroup Chile International SPA | Las Condes | SpA | September 3, 2026 | 9845009C09F1C5F8X675 |
| Citigroup Services Chile SPA | Las Condes | SpA | September 3, 2026 | 9845008E8CO38D4C2F72 |
| Exportadora Frutam SPA | Santiago | SpA | September 2, 2026 | 254900ABY0KLIIFW7K83 |
| Euroamerica S.A. | Santiago | S.A. | August 28, 2026 | 98450037B5D55840C540 |
| Mis Inversiones SPA | Santiago | SpA | August 21, 2026 | 213800Z1DHD3Q9R4UK88 |
| Farmacologia En Aquacultura Veterinaria Fav S.A. | Santiago | S.A. | August 10, 2026 | 984500EFF68093ED8C21 |
| Asesorias E Inversiones Katari S a | Santiago | S.A. | August 10, 2026 | 98450091F55A996C8863 |
| Sparkoo Technologies Chile SPA | Santiago | SpA | July 31, 2026 | 213800C25ONL6OGJBU25 |
| Tinna Rubber Chile SPA | Las Condes | SpA | July 22, 2026 | 9845003VECDB5E44JA70 |
| Administradora de Mandatos Globales S.A. | Santiago | S.A. | July 22, 2026 | 254900TNKYGK8V677414 |
| Ingesat SPA | Santiago de Chile | SpA | July 20, 2026 | 529900FBLRU96F4AH983 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.