Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Centre-Val de Loire / Indre-et-Loire

Companies in Indre-et-Loire: 49,432 active companies by industry and town

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

49,432 active companies have their head office in Indre-et-Loire (37), Centre-Val de Loire, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 2,697 were registered in the last 12 months, 178 of them in October 2026, and 10,175 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Indre-et-Loire, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
49,432
Registered in the last 12 months
2,697
Registered in October 2026
178
With employees
10,175 (20.6%)
Department code
37
Region
Centre-Val de Loire

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 2026178
September 2026272
August 2026151
July 2026241
June 2026220
May 2026176
April 2026221
March 2026267
February 2026249
January 2026283
December 2025227
November 2025212

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20222,495
20232,300
20242,559
20252,566
2026 so far2,271

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared39,25779.4%
1 to 9 employees8,31516.8%
10 to 49 employees1,5873.2%
50 to 249 employees2340.5%
250 employees or more390.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B18,335
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z1,139
Fund management activities66.30Z972
Activities of holding companies64.20Z938
Traditional restaurants56.10A778
Renting of housing68.20A769
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z768
Activities of head offices70.10Z679
Fast-food restaurants56.10C587
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A429
Growing of grapes01.21Z414
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B404
Hairdressing96.02A359
Beverage serving activities56.30Z348
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A332
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z329
Real estate agencies68.31Z327
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z316
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z307
General masonry and building shell work43.99C301
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D290
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A284
Landscape service activities81.30Z264
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A251
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z245
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A242
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A240
Computer programming activities62.01Z229
Production of electricity35.11Z227
Taxi operation49.32Z218
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z218
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z208
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C204
Mixed farming01.50Z201
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z201
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A198
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z182
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z182
Painting and glazing43.34Z180
Legal activities69.10Z178

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
ToursIndre-et-Loire11,752
Joue-les-ToursIndre-et-Loire2,210
Saint-Cyr-sur-LoireIndre-et-Loire1,743
Saint-AvertinIndre-et-Loire1,631
Chambray-les-ToursIndre-et-Loire1,461
FondettesIndre-et-Loire1,135
AmboiseIndre-et-Loire1,085
Saint-Pierre-des-CorpsIndre-et-Loire897
Montlouis-sur-LoireIndre-et-Loire852
ChinonIndre-et-Loire809
Ballan-MireIndre-et-Loire755
LochesIndre-et-Loire685
VeigneIndre-et-Loire579
La RicheIndre-et-Loire547
EsvresIndre-et-Loire516
RochecorbonIndre-et-Loire492
Azay-le-RideauIndre-et-Loire470
MontsIndre-et-Loire464
BlereIndre-et-Loire438
La Ville-aux-DamesIndre-et-Loire423
VouvrayIndre-et-Loire418
LuynesIndre-et-Loire375
Parcay-MeslayIndre-et-Loire363
MontbazonIndre-et-Loire357
Nazelles-NegronIndre-et-Loire339
LangeaisIndre-et-Loire320
Notre-Dame-d'OeIndre-et-Loire312
SavonnieresIndre-et-Loire305
Vernou-sur-BrenneIndre-et-Loire301
Sainte-Maure-de-TouraineIndre-et-Loire300

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Pomelia1321451781 November 202662.01ZToursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Heurekia1318911111 November 202662.01ZToursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Boulangerie Rabelais1318544811 November 202610.71CMontlouis-sur-Loireannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Groupe Rochon1312724781 November 202670.10ZDruyeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LES Ateliers du 91311687751 November 202647.99BSainte-Catherine-de-Fierboisannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Doucefleur Beauty Perfect1309789011 November 202647.75ZChambray-les-Toursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Praxium P2HC13223763729 October 202670.22ZLuzilleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Axiora Conseils13219664328 October 202670.22ZToursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Evolia13219585028 October 202671.12BSaint-Cyr-sur-Loireannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Nessara13217657928 October 202670.22ZSaint-Branchsannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Gpcp13215026928 October 202666.19BSeuillyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Psbl13214889128 October 202646.51ZToursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.