Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Centre-Val de Loire

Companies in Centre-Val de Loire: 196,293 active companies by industry and department

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

196,293 active companies have their head office in Centre-Val de Loire in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 9,852 were registered in the last 12 months, 597 of them in October 2026, and 39,789 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Centre-Val de Loire, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 196,293Active companies
  • 9,852Registered in the last 12 months
  • 597Registered in October 2026
  • 39,789 (20.3%)With employees

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 2026597
September 2026868
August 2026505
July 2026883
June 2026919
May 2026705
April 2026908
March 20261,000
February 2026841
January 20261,058
December 2025805
November 2025763

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20229,602
20239,163
20249,547
202510,126
2026 so far8,316

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared156,50479.7%
1 to 9 employees32,39616.5%
10 to 49 employees6,2323.2%
50 to 249 employees9960.5%
250 employees or more1650.1%

Departments

DepartmentActive companies
Indre-et-Loire49,432
Loiret46,986
Eure-et-Loir35,890
Loir-et-Cher26,889
Cher22,055
Indre15,041

Biggest industries

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B70,556
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z6,429
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z3,719
Fund management activities66.30Z3,714
Activities of holding companies64.20Z3,286
Traditional restaurants56.10A3,041
Renting of housing68.20A2,858
Fast-food restaurants56.10C2,692
Activities of head offices70.10Z2,306
General masonry and building shell work43.99C2,306
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A1,984
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z1,659
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A1,589
Hairdressing96.02A1,454
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B1,402
Beverage serving activities56.30Z1,288
Mixed farming01.50Z1,284
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A1,215
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z1,155
Real estate agencies68.31Z1,152
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A1,135
Landscape service activities81.30Z1,129
Production of electricity35.11Z1,113
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z1,113
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A1,078
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D1,077
Support activities for crop production01.61Z1,065
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C990
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A989
Taxi operation49.32Z988
Growing of grapes01.21Z946
Local road freight transport49.41B916
Painting and glazing43.34Z875
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z814
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B810
General food stores47.11B788
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z788
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z776
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z774
Computer programming activities62.01Z731

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Pomelia1321451781 November 202662.01ZToursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
ROC de l'Abbaye1321365811 November 202646.34ZSaint-Saturannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Lovma1320150661 November 202647.19BChaillacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Heurekia1318911111 November 202662.01ZToursannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Boulangerie Rabelais1318544811 November 202610.71CMontlouis-sur-Loireannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Vttcom1318298481 November 202643.21AOrleansannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Judy Transport Funeraire1317325131 November 202696.03ZFontenay-sur-Loingannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Mateus1316724201 November 202681.21ZChartresannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Serpin Energies Services1316670571 November 202643.22BBoisseauannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
C.D-S Ravalement1315193401 November 202643.99CBillyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Groupe Rochon1312724781 November 202670.10ZDruyeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
O'BARBIER411312139441 November 202696.02ASaint-Laurent-Nouanannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.