Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Centre-Val de Loire / Loir-et-Cher

Companies in Loir-et-Cher: 26,889 active companies by industry and town

26,889 active companies have their head office in Loir-et-Cher (41), Centre-Val de Loire, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 1,283 were registered in the last 12 months, 73 of them in October 2026, and 5,289 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
26,889
Registered in the last 12 months
1,283
Registered in October 2026
73
With employees
5,289 (19.7%)
Department code
41
Region
Centre-Val de Loire

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202673
September 2026107
August 202673
July 2026131
June 2026121
May 202682
April 2026121
March 2026133
February 202696
January 2026148
December 2025115
November 202583

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20221,336
20231,273
20241,259
20251,369
2026 so far1,090

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared21,60080.3%
1 to 9 employees4,32716.1%
10 to 49 employees7922.9%
50 to 249 employees1480.6%
250 employees or more220.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B9,570
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z888
Renting of housing68.20A728
General masonry and building shell work43.99C514
Fund management activities66.30Z476
Activities of holding companies64.20Z448
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A447
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z446
Traditional restaurants56.10A369
Fast-food restaurants56.10C353
Activities of head offices70.10Z315
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A237
Production of electricity35.11Z230
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A224
Growing of grapes01.21Z215
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z212
Beverage serving activities56.30Z200
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z198
Hairdressing96.02A183
Landscape service activities81.30Z174
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A170
Support services to forestry02.40Z166
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A166
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B162
Mixed farming01.50Z154
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z146
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z146
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C142
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z142
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z136
Construction of detached houses41.20A133
Support activities for crop production01.61Z129
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A129
Real estate agencies68.31Z116
Painting and glazing43.34Z115
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D113
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A111
Taxi operation49.32Z102
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z98
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A94

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
BloisLoir-et-Cher4,027
VendomeLoir-et-Cher1,440
Romorantin-LanthenayLoir-et-Cher1,408
VineuilLoir-et-Cher666
Le Controis-en-SologneLoir-et-Cher643
MerLoir-et-Cher545
La Chaussee-Saint-VictorLoir-et-Cher464
SalbrisLoir-et-Cher414
Montrichard-Val-de-CherLoir-et-Cher410
Saint-Gervais-la-ForetLoir-et-Cher380
Selles-sur-CherLoir-et-Cher310
Beauce la RomaineLoir-et-Cher293
Lamotte-BeuvronLoir-et-Cher292
Cour-ChevernyLoir-et-Cher283
Saint-OuenLoir-et-Cher277
Veuzain-sur-LoireLoir-et-Cher271
Saint-Laurent-NouanLoir-et-Cher254
Montoire-sur-le-LoirLoir-et-Cher252
Saint-AignanLoir-et-Cher244
Mont-pres-ChambordLoir-et-Cher238
Noyers-sur-CherLoir-et-Cher236
CellettesLoir-et-Cher230
Pruniers-en-SologneLoir-et-Cher227
NaveilLoir-et-Cher225
Saint-Georges-sur-CherLoir-et-Cher220
VillebarouLoir-et-Cher208
ChaillesLoir-et-Cher205
Nouan-le-FuzelierLoir-et-Cher198
Villefranche-sur-CherLoir-et-Cher187
Valloire-sur-CisseLoir-et-Cher180

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Serpin Energies Services1316670571 November 202643.22BBoisseauannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
C.D-S Ravalement1315193401 November 202643.99CBillyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
O'BARBIER411312139441 November 202696.02ASaint-Laurent-Nouanannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Harmony Invest13220260728 October 202670.10ZRomorantin-Lanthenayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Trois Provinces Travaux Publics13192056328 October 202643.12ATheseeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Nvgf Invest13205264823 October 202666.30ZSaint-Laurent-Nouanannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Fournil des 4 Coeurs13203490123 October 202610.71CTour-en-Sologneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Mlglens13181109320 October 202647.91BCour-Chevernyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
JP LC Electricite MT13181818919 October 202643.21ARomorantin-Lanthenayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MKA13126678519 October 202643.91BVendomeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Safi Auto 4513175333716 October 202645.11ZNouan-le-Fuzelierannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Zitouna 4113172828916 October 202656.30ZBloisannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.