Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Specialised construction activities / Roof covering with tiles and slates

Roof covering with tiles and slates: 15,239 active companies in France with NAF code 43.91B

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

15,239 active companies on the French Sirene register list NAF code 43.91B, roof covering with tiles and slates, as their main activity, in the stock dated 1 November 2026. 1,144 were registered in the last 12 months, 34 of them in October 2026, and 7,517 have employees.

The request: Every French company with NAF code 43.91B, roof covering with tiles and slates, registered since 2025, with SIREN, head office address, department and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
15,239
Registered in the last 12 months
1,144
Registered in October 2026
34
With employees
7,517 (49.3%)
NAF code
43.91B
Division
43, Specialised construction activities
Stock date
1 November 2026

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202634
September 2026124
August 202672
July 2026106
June 202693
May 202676
April 2026122
March 2026109
February 2026106
January 2026139
December 202576
November 202587

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022899
2023900
20241,055
20251,147
2026 so far983

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared7,72250.7%
1 to 9 employees6,33241.6%
10 to 49 employees1,1547.6%
50 to 249 employees310.2%
250 employees or more00.0%

By department

A link opens the page for this industry in that department where 100 or more companies list it.

DepartmentActive companies
Nord811
Loire-Atlantique457
Seine-et-Marne436
Paris422
Pas-de-Calais419
Seine-Saint-Denis410
Gironde397
Yvelines371
Seine-Maritime362
Finistère348
Morbihan343
Bas-Rhin339
Essonne326
Val-d'Oise313
Ille-et-Vilaine307
Maine-et-Loire305
Haute-Garonne288
Moselle281
Oise264
Rhône263
Côtes-d'Armor256
Val-de-Marne254
Calvados239
Eure227
Loiret209
Haut-Rhin184
Somme178
Hauts-de-Seine178
Aisne177
Bouches-du-Rhône172
Charente-Maritime170
Eure-et-Loir169
Puy-de-Dôme165
Indre-et-Loire163
Manche163
Hérault161
Côte-d'Or155
Isère153
Alpes-Maritimes150
Ardennes147
Vendée147
Var133
Marne131
Meurthe-et-Moselle128
Vosges126
Cher125
Loire125
Haute-Savoie117
Saône-et-Loire113
Orne111
Dordogne109
Sarthe109
Doubs107
Yonne107
Allier103
Gard97
Aveyron93
Mayenne93
Pyrénées-Atlantiques91
Ain90
Loir-et-Cher89
Vienne86
Aube84
Haute-Vienne76
Corrèze74
Tarn73
Savoie72
Martinique68
Charente66
Nièvre66
Vaucluse66
Deux-Sèvres63
Landes60
Tarn-et-Garonne59
Drôme57
Jura57
Indre55
Haute-Saône51
Cantal50
Pyrénées-Orientales41
Lot36
Ardèche35
Creuse35
Meuse34
Haute-Marne33
Lot-et-Garonne32
Lozère31
Aude29
Guadeloupe29
Ariège28
Gers28
Territoire de Belfort27
Hautes-Pyrénées26
Haute-Loire24
La Réunion24
Haute-Corse18
Saint-Martin16
Hautes-Alpes15
Guyane12
Corse-du-Sud7
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence6
Mayotte6
Saint-Barthélemy6

Towns with the most companies in this industry

Communes with 150 or more companies; a link opens this industry in that town where 80 or more list it.

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
ToulouseHaute-Garonne108
Paris 8e arrondissementParis63
RoubaixNord57
LilleNord52
StrasbourgBas-Rhin46
Paris 10e arrondissementParis42
MetzMoselle40
NantesLoire-Atlantique39
TourcoingNord39
NiceAlpes-Maritimes38
Charleville-MezieresArdennes38
Paris 17e arrondissementParis34
Paris 20e arrondissementParis34
Clermont-FerrandPuy-de-Dôme33
ChellesSeine-et-Marne33
MontaubanTarn-et-Garonne33
MontpellierHérault32
MontreuilSeine-Saint-Denis32
ArgenteuilVal-d'Oise32
NimesGard31
Paris 18e arrondissementParis31
BordeauxGironde29
Saint-EtienneLoire29
ReimsMarne29
MontfermeilSeine-Saint-Denis28

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
MKA13126678519 October 202643.91BVendomeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
1 Peck13104761515 October 202643.91BLapalisseannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Bougain Couverture et Associes13170693914 October 202643.91BPleuvenannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE Defi du Couvreur13091251212 October 202643.91BParis 10e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Entreprise Obert Gregory1313203017 October 202643.91BGuerbignyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
SMA1311983356 October 202643.91BMontpellierannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Chardelin Batiment1312553175 October 202643.91BMontaubanannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
BSE1311234995 October 202643.91BMontpellierannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Renovation Couverture Zinguerie1309743711 October 202643.91BHericyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LA Conciergerie de Toiture1309380201 October 202643.91BAugnyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MTB Construction1307743001 October 202643.91BChateaurouxannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
A.d.l. LO Monaco Toiture1307661651 October 202643.91BSix-Fours-les-Plagesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.