Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Centre-Val de Loire / Cher

Companies in Cher: 22,055 active companies by industry and town

22,055 active companies have their head office in Cher (18), Centre-Val de Loire, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 949 were registered in the last 12 months, 61 of them in October 2026, and 4,280 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
22,055
Registered in the last 12 months
949
Registered in October 2026
61
With employees
4,280 (19.4%)
Department code
18
Region
Centre-Val de Loire

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202661
September 202691
August 202649
July 202690
June 202693
May 202680
April 202672
March 202694
February 202671
January 202697
December 202573
November 202578

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022928
2023874
2024897
2025961
2026 so far802

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared17,77580.6%
1 to 9 employees3,55516.1%
10 to 49 employees6322.9%
50 to 249 employees810.4%
250 employees or more120.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B7,934
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z986
Traditional restaurants56.10A425
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z319
Activities of holding companies64.20Z284
Fast-food restaurants56.10C282
Fund management activities66.30Z282
Growing of grapes01.21Z277
Mixed farming01.50Z261
General masonry and building shell work43.99C240
Renting of housing68.20A235
Production of electricity35.11Z228
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A207
Support activities for crop production01.61Z180
Activities of head offices70.10Z179
Beverage serving activities56.30Z174
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z173
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A153
Hairdressing96.02A151
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z141
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B141
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C131
Real estate agencies68.31Z129
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B125
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z119
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z117
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A116
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A106
Painting and glazing43.34Z104
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A100
Support services to forestry02.40Z99
Landscape service activities81.30Z96
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z93
General food stores47.11B92
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z91
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z90
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z89
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A86
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B83
Local road freight transport49.41B81

Biggest towns

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
ROC de l'Abbaye1321365811 November 202646.34ZSaint-Saturannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MKO13214770326 October 202647.78CSaint-Amand-Montrondannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Demirli13189078224 October 202643.22AVierzonannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Hlcs13209226322 October 202670.10ZVesdunannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HOLDING Laffin Paul13208291822 October 202670.10ZVesdunannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Vntg13197927022 October 202696.02ABourgesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
RBS Ecoclim 1813197332322 October 202643.22BSaint-Doulchardannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
O.n.s Plomberie13197227522 October 202643.22BDun-sur-Auronannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Bricoeco13212769721 October 202671.12BMehun-sur-Yevreannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Dezecal13194008221 October 202623.63ZVernaisannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Horizon Capital13222355320 October 202668.10ZBourgesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Diagso13191315420 October 202671.20BBueannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.