Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Indre-et-Loire / Chinon

Companies in Chinon, Indre-et-Loire: 809 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

809 active companies have their head office in Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 37 were registered in the last 12 months, 0 of them in October 2026, and 203 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Chinon, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 809Active companies
  • 37Registered in the last 12 months
  • 0Registered in October 2026
  • 203 (25.1%)With employees
  • Indre-et-LoireDepartment
  • 37072Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20260
September 20262
August 20261
July 20261
June 20264
May 20264
April 20266
March 20263
February 20266
January 20265
December 20253
November 20252

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202235
202337
202430
202529
2026 so far32

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared60674.9%
1 to 9 employees17421.5%
10 to 49 employees253.1%
50 to 249 employees40.5%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B284
Traditional restaurants56.10A21
Fast-food restaurants56.10C19
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z19
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A18
Activities of holding companies64.20Z17
Beverage serving activities56.30Z13
Fund management activities66.30Z12
Growing of grapes01.21Z11
Renting of housing68.20A11
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z9
Real estate agencies68.31Z9
Activities of head offices70.10Z9
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z8
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z8
Hairdressing96.02A8
Wholesale of beverages46.34Z7
General food stores47.11B6
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B6
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z6
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C5
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z5
Retail sale of furniture47.59A5
Landscape service activities81.30Z5
General masonry and building shell work43.99C4
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z4
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z4
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z4
Opticians47.78A4
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A4
Legal activities69.10Z4
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z4
Beauty treatment96.02B4
Pastry shops10.71D3
Construction of detached houses41.20A3
Supermarkets47.11D3
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z3
Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores47.62Z3
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z3
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.