Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / California
Interstate carriers carriers in California: 8,533 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 8,533 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 2,180 of them with 20 or more, running 224,883 power units with 236,064 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.4% of 271,235 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 8,533
- With 20+ power units
- 2,180
- Power units
- 224,883
- Drivers
- 236,064
- Inspections
- 366,518
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 8,150
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.4% (5.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Bull Distribution Company Inc | Santa Monica | 3,073 | 2,713 | 693 | 2.2% | 36 |
| Zum Services Inc | San Francisco | 2,959 | 2,240 | 3,263 | 3.7% | 67 |
| Home Express Delivery Service LLC | Irvine | 2,493 | 3,975 | 2,384 | 9.4% | 113 |
| Department of Water & Power City of Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2,427 | 1,980 | 9 | 0% | 17 |
| FBM Logistics LLC | Santa Ana | 2,346 | 2,280 | 1,096 | 17.7% | 34 |
| G I Trucking Company | La Mirada | 2,304 | 1,915 | 1,483 | 16% | 75 |
| Southern California Edison Company | Rosemead | 2,245 | 2,633 | 56 | 4.2% | 19 |
| DHL Express (USA) Inc | Redwood City | 1,846 | 5,750 | 177 | 11.5% | 9 |
| Davey Tree Surgery Company | Livermore | 1,577 | 1,510 | 78 | 25.5% | 4 |
| Cixi Home Corp | West Covina | 1,500 | 3,000 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Robertson's Ready Mix LTD a California Limited Partnership | Corona | 1,239 | 1,239 | 182 | 14.7% | 17 |
| C R & R Incorporated | Stanton | 1,127 | 811 | 189 | 14.5% | 22 |
| Gothic Landscaping Inc | Valencia | 1,105 | 226 | 60 | 28.8% | 2 |
| Nbcuniversal Media LLC | Universal City | 996 | 683 | 52 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Hansen & Adkins Auto Transport Inc | Los Alamitos | 965 | 816 | 656 | 28.9% | 60 |
| Ati Restoration LLC | Anaheim | 944 | 1,360 | 31 | 0% | 1 |
| Granite Construction Company | Watsonville | 939 | 317 | 177 | 17.6% | 8 |
| Western Oilfields Supply Company | Bakersfield | 922 | 807 | 315 | 17.2% | 9 |
| Pearce Services LLC | Paso Robles | 828 | 561 | 48 | 9.3% | 3 |
| Monarch Landscape Holdings LLC | Los Angeles | 812 | 600 | 59 | 20.9% | 1 |
| West Coast Arborists Inc | Anaheim | 750 | 749 | 111 | 22.9% | 5 |
| National Construction Rentals Inc | Mission Hills | 726 | 685 | 274 | 17.3% | 3 |
| Quality Custom Distribution Services LLC | Irvine | 708 | 1,186 | 547 | 13.3% | 53 |
| Cemex Construction Materials Pacific LLC | Ontario | 686 | 682 | 161 | 7.8% | 8 |
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| The Salvation Army a California Corporation | Rancho Palos Verdes | 619 | 321 | 153 | 6.6% | 1 |
| Mission Linen Supply | Santa Barbara | 592 | 699 | 174 | 9.8% | 6 |
| A Teichert & Son Inc | Sacramento | 562 | 464 | 93 | 17.1% | 4 |
| Apple Studios LLC | Culver City | 553 | 969 | 14 | 12.5% | 1 |
| M S International Inc | Orange | 551 | 269 | 564 | 15.8% | 14 |
| Ailo Logistics | Compton | 543 | 595 | 448 | 12.9% | 16 |
| Twentieth Century-Fox-Film Corp | Burbank | 535 | 710 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Bragg Investment Company Inc | Long Beach | 530 | 462 | 522 | 7.2% | 12 |
| Kag West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 | 493 | 13.6% | 14 |
| Legal Trucking Inc | Manteca | 510 | 460 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Citizens Telecommunications Company of California Inc | Camarillo | 506 | 374 | 32 | 26.9% | 1 |
| Arb Inc | Irvine | 499 | 258 | 90 | 14.5% | 2 |
| Speed Intermodal | Stockton | 492 | 579 | 1,565 | 15.2% | 39 |
| Sandair Corporation | Ripon | 486 | 501 | 412 | 10.4% | 30 |
| Walt Disney Pictures | Burbank | 467 | 532 | 20 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Pavement Recycling Systems Inc | Jurupa Valley | 455 | 234 | 149 | 20.2% | 6 |
| Daylight Transport LLC | Cypress | 453 | 433 | 326 | 13.7% | 10 |
| Arizona Pipeline Company Inc | Hesperia | 449 | 765 | 61 | 36% | 6 |
| Auto Partners Inc | Walnut Creek | 449 | 516 | 513 | 8.9% | 9 |
| Vci Construction LLC | Upland | 438 | 325 | 29 | 41.7% | 6 |
| CBS Studios Inc | Los Angeles | 422 | 332 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Michels Pacific Energy Inc | San Jose | 411 | 439 | 60 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Ferguson Fire and Fabrication Inc | Pomona | 390 | 348 | 187 | 16.1% | 5 |
| The Morning Star Trucking Company LLC | Woodland | 387 | 684 | 381 | 20.2% | 24 |
| WC Logistics Inc | Buena Park | 385 | 750 | 399 | 28.4% | 18 |
| Logan Transport Inc | Yuba City | 380 | 300 | 1,149 | 13.5% | 12 |
| KKW Trucking Inc | Pomona | 379 | 306 | 988 | 12.5% | 18 |
| H F Cox Inc | Bakersfield | 379 | 220 | 389 | 3.7% | 5 |
| Robertson's Transport LTD a California LP | Corona | 374 | 424 | 302 | 37.5% | 31 |
| Baker Commodities Inc | Vernon | 366 | 251 | 204 | 14% | 11 |
| Sony Pictures Studios Inc | Culver City | 362 | 481 | 15 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Prudential Overall Supply | Irvine | 360 | 372 | 235 | 7.4% | 3 |
| Jon Takata Corp | Union City | 358 | 605 | 26 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Atech Logistics Inc | Santa Rosa | 355 | 261 | 329 | 11.5% | 16 |
| Lux Bus America Company | Anaheim | 351 | 365 | 445 | 3% | 3 |
| Tesla Inc | Fremont | 338 | 706 | 191 | 6.7% | 5 |
| Williams Tank Lines LLC | Stockton | 336 | 347 | 720 | 7.2% | 16 |
| Pro Energy Services Group LLC | Ramona | 334 | 137 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Mcgrath Rent Corp | Livermore | 331 | 170 | 149 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Laut Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 320 | 340 | 889 | 21.1% | 31 |
| The Vons Companies Inc | Brea | 319 | 482 | 407 | 7.3% | 15 |
| Arborworks LLC | Oakhurst | 315 | 655 | 59 | 17.9% | 5 |
| Mountain F Enterprises Inc | Placerville | 315 | 228 | 89 | 8.6% | 5 |
| Osterkamp Trucking, Inc | Pomona | 312 | 312 | 362 | 19.7% | 7 |
| Dependable Highway Express Inc | Los Angeles | 312 | 240 | 1,192 | 3.9% | 17 |
| Altman Specialty Plants LLC | Vista | 311 | 309 | 775 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Statewide Traffic Safety and Signs Inc | Santa Ana | 305 | 192 | 29 | 7.7% | 4 |
| Underground Construction Co Inc | Benicia | 301 | 471 | 66 | 13.2% | 1 |
| Waveco Inc | Dixon | 298 | 141 | 175 | 27.1% | 18 |
| Taylor Farming LLC | Salinas | 296 | 137 | 12 | 54.5% | 1 |
| HP Communications Inc | Corona | 289 | 502 | 80 | 41.8% | 5 |
| Elite Logistics Corporation | Long Beach | 286 | 116 | 188 | 25.5% | 7 |
| Sierra Pacific Industries | Red Bluff | 285 | 264 | 719 | 17.8% | 20 |
| NRC Environmental Services Inc | San Diego | 284 | 146 | 82 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Mountain Valley Express LLC | Manteca | 277 | 229 | 358 | 10.8% | 10 |
| JFC International Inc | Los Angeles | 275 | 228 | 524 | 10.1% | 7 |
| American Integrated Services Inc | Wilmington | 273 | 79 | 77 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Cargo Solution Express Inc | Fontana | 270 | 232 | 700 | 21.7% | 24 |
| HHS Construction LLC | Chino | 268 | 196 | 26 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Bakemark USA LLC | Pico Rivera | 267 | 283 | 423 | 19.9% | 10 |
| Food Express Inc | Palmdale | 267 | 212 | 83 | 16.7% | 9 |
| Tiger Lines LLC | Lodi | 265 | 199 | 312 | 20.6% | 4 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| Professional Auto Transport Inc | Jurupa Valley | 257 | 197 | 177 | 16.5% | 14 |
| Pace Supply Corp | Rohnert Park | 256 | 315 | 366 | 14.5% | 7 |
| Pacific Coast Supply LLC | North Highlands | 251 | 146 | 242 | 24.7% | 3 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Lancer Trans Inc | Yuba City | 250 | 200 | 794 | 16.1% | 17 |
| SC Commercial LLC | Orange | 249 | 291 | 338 | 9.1% | 7 |
| Western Grain & Milling Inc | Sanger | 246 | 169 | 261 | 22.8% | 9 |
| S R Bray LLC | Anaheim | 245 | 252 | 123 | 12.3% | 2 |
| Monarch Leasing Inc | San Jose | 244 | 65 | 54 | 9.3% | 3 |
| Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton LLC | Stockton | 238 | 188 | 476 | 6.6% | 13 |
| Frank C Alegre Trucking Inc | Lodi | 238 | 186 | 183 | 24.2% | 15 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Fresno | 496 |
| Bakersfield | 361 |
| San Diego | 345 |
| Sacramento | 305 |
| Los Angeles | 227 |
| Fontana | 221 |
| Stockton | 169 |
| Manteca | 164 |
| Riverside | 124 |
| Ontario | 118 |
| Yuba City | 105 |
| Calexico | 100 |
| Long Beach | 91 |
| Salinas | 77 |
| Tracy | 77 |
| San Bernardino | 73 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 73 |
| Compton | 71 |
| Corona | 70 |
| Roseville | 66 |
| Elk Grove | 65 |
| Chino | 65 |
| Lathrop | 65 |
| Anaheim | 63 |
| San Jose | 59 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.