Data / Carriers / Utilities / Illinois
Utilities carriers in Illinois: 685 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 685 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report utilities cargo, 267 of them with 20 or more, running 29,531 power units with 28,625 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.2% of 17,046 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 685
- With 20+ power units
- 267
- Power units
- 29,531
- Drivers
- 28,625
- Inspections
- 34,874
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,562
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.2% (3.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Edison Company | Oakbrook Terrace | 1,860 | 2,564 | 16 | 50% | 15 |
| Meade Electric Company Inc | Willow Brook | 1,576 | 915 | 47 | 20.7% | 7 |
| Intren LLC | Union | 1,391 | 1,105 | 143 | 19.2% | 18 |
| Aldridge Electric Inc | Libertyville | 878 | 482 | 75 | 7.4% | 7 |
| J F Electric Incorporated | Edwardsville | 754 | 729 | 74 | 19.4% | 5 |
| Sher Express LLC | Morris | 440 | 460 | 254 | 28.3% | 18 |
| R & M Freight Inc | Bensenville | 352 | 283 | 140 | 35.7% | 13 |
| Comcast of Illinois II Inc | Mchenry | 334 | 334 | 9 | 0% | 3 |
| WWH Inc | Mount Prospect | 324 | 324 | 312 | 26% | 12 |
| Holland LP | University Park | 317 | 353 | 85 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Em Cargo LLC | Lemont | 300 | 300 | 564 | 25.5% | 33 |
| GT Express Inc | Kankakee | 300 | 150 | 579 | 43.2% | 25 |
| Nat Tech LLC | Downers Grove | 284 | 41 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| NNT Express Inc | Morris | 278 | 305 | 288 | 23.8% | 20 |
| Aaa Freight Inc | South Holland | 275 | 290 | 705 | 31.5% | 31 |
| Beverly Group LLC | Chicago | 275 | 275 | 189 | 39.7% | 10 |
| Grasshopper Trucking LLC | La Grange | 266 | 133 | 398 | 30.7% | 21 |
| Father & Son Hauling LLC | East Dundee | 260 | 130 | 185 | 26.5% | 4 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Prosport Express Inc | Elk Grove Village | 235 | 295 | 720 | 17.2% | 31 |
| Keeley Construction Group Inc | Sauget | 228 | 227 | 34 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Universe Carrier Inc | Huntley | 210 | 216 | 895 | 21.7% | 27 |
| Cardinal Transport Inc | Coal City | 206 | 204 | 367 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| Crescent Electric Supply Company | East Dubuque | 192 | 852 | 103 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Ue Line Inc | Elgin | 190 | 190 | 612 | 17.5% | 16 |
| Celtic Cartage Inc | Palos Hills | 185 | 185 | 213 | 26.5% | 10 |
| Extra Mile International Inc | Orland Park | 182 | 96 | 740 | 19.5% | 33 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Prima Express Inc | Joliet | 165 | 150 | 336 | 16.5% | 20 |
| C J Drilling Inc | Dundee | 163 | 35 | 9 | 40% | 1 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Quality Wheels Inc | Schaumburg | 153 | 153 | 234 | 29.2% | 8 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| GM Elite Co | Plainfield IL | 150 | 150 | 364 | 19.3% | 11 |
| Moldstar LLC | Hoffman Estates | 150 | 150 | 314 | 33.1% | 2 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| West Wind Logistics Inc | Bedford Park | 148 | 130 | 390 | 21.6% | 13 |
| Smuv Group Inc | Schaumburg | 145 | 145 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Road King Express Inc | Romeoville | 138 | 124 | 325 | 25.6% | 17 |
| KG Star Inc | Romeoville | 132 | 66 | 207 | 34.7% | 13 |
| Sunway Carriers Inc | Montgomery | 130 | 130 | 452 | 38% | 19 |
| Cargo Network Solutions Inc | Des Plaines | 130 | 125 | 127 | 28.6% | 7 |
| Pipe Strong LLC | Schaumburg | 129 | 36 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Electric Conduit Construction Company | Elburn | 123 | 160 | 12 | 25% | 0 |
| Cusmir Express LLC | Lake in the Hills | 120 | 120 | 118 | 17.8% | 10 |
| Dewitt Transportation LLC | Marion | 120 | 60 | 139 | 13.9% | 8 |
| Mark-It Express Logistics LLC | Lemont | 118 | 100 | 141 | 25.9% | 4 |
| One Step Cargo Inc | Naperville | 116 | 114 | 136 | 32.4% | 9 |
| United Shippers Corporation | Chicago | 107 | 108 | 86 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Polmax LLC | Alsip | 106 | 96 | 183 | 25.3% | 5 |
| Tag Trans Inc | Country Club Hills | 105 | 106 | 161 | 43.5% | 12 |
| Siebert and Son's Enterprises LLC | Lake Villa | 102 | 11 | 21 | Not listed | 6 |
| Capan Transit LLC | Chicago | 100 | 100 | 75 | 29% | 3 |
| Bonivuk Logistics Inc | Summit | 100 | 35 | 123 | 31.6% | 4 |
| Handy Transportation Inc | Plainfield | 99 | 103 | 253 | 20% | 9 |
| S&T Transport Inc | Norridge | 98 | 230 | 211 | 17.3% | 12 |
| Liv Enterprises Inc | Bolingbrook | 98 | 98 | 213 | 34.2% | 7 |
| DMK Express Inc | Bedford Park | 97 | 95 | 75 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Fidium Enterprise Services Inc | Mattoon | 97 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pmi Energy Solutions LLC | Batavia | 96 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ord Expedite and Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 96 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Teleport Logistics LLC | East Dundee | 96 | 96 | 249 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| Apex Prime Freightways Inc | Chicago Ridge | 94 | 94 | 340 | 32.7% | 14 |
| Always Underground Inc | Joliet | 93 | 90 | 23 | 47.4% | 4 |
| Sungor Transportation Inc | Palatine | 92 | 94 | 412 | 11% | 8 |
| Dynamic Utility Solutions LLC | Carol Stream | 92 | 83 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Freenet Express Inc | Joliet | 91 | 92 | 231 | 7.9% | 5 |
| MGM Worldwide Logistics Inc | Countryside | 90 | 90 | 149 | 42.7% | 10 |
| Av Xpress LTD | Summit | 90 | 45 | 54 | 56.7% | 3 |
| Finco Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 85 | 98 | 230 | 24.5% | 9 |
| Amerixpress Inc | West Chicago | 85 | 85 | 234 | 25.6% | 5 |
| GBL Logistics Inc | Willowbrook | 85 | 85 | 247 | 19.6% | 9 |
| Euro Kam LTD | Bensenville | 84 | 63 | 143 | 22.4% | 5 |
| Nicor Gas | Naperville | 83 | 515 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Img Trucking Inc | Lombard | 82 | 93 | 541 | 19.9% | 8 |
| Rain Dogs Trucking Inc | Willowbrook | 80 | 105 | 250 | 22.1% | 14 |
| Penmark Transportation Inc | Roselle | 78 | 98 | 79 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Haier Plumbing and Heating Inc | Okawville | 76 | 60 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Traffic Control and Protection | Bartlett | 75 | 143 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| JSS Logistics LLC | Plainfield | 75 | 80 | 320 | 26.2% | 14 |
| D T Chicagoland Express Inc | Melrose Park | 75 | 76 | 39 | 23.1% | 4 |
| Fresh Trucking Inc | Centerville | 75 | 75 | 55 | 52.2% | 1 |
| American Logistics Prime Line Inc | LK in the HLS | 73 | 73 | 221 | 31.7% | 4 |
| Mad Duck LLC | Bensenville | 72 | 72 | 144 | 31.8% | 8 |
| Corn Belt Energy Corporation | Bloomington | 71 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JDM Expedite LLC | Countryside | 70 | 70 | 125 | 25% | 12 |
| U-Home Logistics LLC | Schaumburg | 70 | 70 | 188 | 25% | 9 |
| United Express Inc | Bridgeview | 70 | 70 | 136 | 23.5% | 8 |
| Best 3 Logistics Inc | Willowbrook | 70 | 62 | 129 | 32.2% | 9 |
| Global Max Services LLC | Lombard | 69 | 82 | 255 | 30% | 11 |
| Fortune Lines Inc | Woodridge | 69 | 69 | 222 | 26.1% | 7 |
| Rotrans Inc | Elk Grove Village | 68 | 104 | 136 | 30.9% | 12 |
| Quick Freight Logistics Inc | Mount Prospect | 68 | 69 | 102 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Yulivan Carriers Inc | East Dundee | 67 | 67 | 175 | 18.4% | 7 |
| Jo-Carroll Energy Inc NFP | Elizabeth | 67 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Global Solutions Planning Inc | Burr Ridge | 66 | 66 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dar-Us Inc | Franklin Park | 64 | 70 | 399 | 14% | 7 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.