Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Virginia
Motor vehicles carriers in Virginia: 453 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 453 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 95 of them with 20 or more, running 22,732 power units with 18,535 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.4% of 6,784 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 453
- With 20+ power units
- 95
- Power units
- 22,732
- Drivers
- 18,535
- Inspections
- 10,510
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 591
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.4% (5.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferguson Enterprises LLC | Newport News | 8,238 | 3,871 | 2,378 | 10.2% | 66 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| Xylem I LLC | Norfolk | 944 | 1,567 | 71 | 46.8% | 13 |
| Carter Machinery Company Inc | Salem | 713 | 606 | 204 | 6.7% | 14 |
| Carmax Auto Superstores Inc | Richmond | 654 | 681 | 281 | 15.7% | 16 |
| CW Wright Construction LLC | South Chesterfield | 436 | 383 | 16 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Professional Automotive Relocation Services LLC | Gainesville | 336 | 81 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Service Transfer Inc | Chesapeake | 240 | 217 | 448 | 20.6% | 20 |
| Gas Field Services Inc | Rosedale | 192 | 251 | 124 | 8.8% | 12 |
| Lanford Brothers Company Inc | Roanoke | 166 | 334 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Terrestris LLC | Woodbridge | 128 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K-Va-T Food Stores Inc | Abingdon | 118 | 192 | 195 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Shirley Contracting Company LLC | Lorton | 105 | 111 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Allan Myers VA Inc | Williamsburg | 99 | 251 | 53 | 0% | 13 |
| Stepanov Trucking LLC | MT Crawford | 95 | 72 | 165 | 13.6% | 7 |
| The Wes Stewart Corporation | Midlothian | 95 | 71 | 109 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Branch Civil Inc | Roanoke | 90 | 87 | 48 | 10% | 6 |
| W E L Inc | Concord | 90 | 33 | 19 | 14.3% | 1 |
| S B Cox Ready Mix Inc | Rockville | 84 | 56 | 27 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Redman Fleet Service Inc | Alexandria | 82 | 41 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Sweetie Boy Transportation LLC | Richmond | 80 | 77 | 44 | 4.2% | 9 |
| Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative | Chase City | 76 | 76 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| HWS LLC | Falls Church | 73 | 66 | 29 | 64.3% | 8 |
| Eurovia Atlantic Coast LLC | Chantilly | 61 | 303 | 180 | 11.7% | 9 |
| S and S Transporters Inc | Woodlawn | 60 | 75 | 135 | 8.1% | 4 |
| VSL Electrical Signing Lighting LLC | Manassas | 57 | 72 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Al's Towing & Storage Inc | Arlington | 55 | 24 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Hot-Z Food Marts Inc | Salem | 53 | 44 | 56 | 12% | 4 |
| Virginia Riggers Inc | Winchester | 52 | 92 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sonic Transport LLC | Hampton | 52 | 15 | 13 | 25% | 1 |
| Road Runner Wrecker Service Inc | Leesburg | 49 | 42 | 18 | 30.8% | 5 |
| Aaron's Towing LLC | Warrenton | 48 | 32 | 22 | 15.4% | 3 |
| M C Dean Inc | Ruther Glen | 47 | 119 | 12 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Cleco Corporation | Rosedale | 47 | 34 | 30 | 18.8% | 0 |
| G&R Gas Service Inc | Lebanon | 46 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Counts & Dobyns Inc | Rustburg | 46 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hii Mission Technologies Corp | Virginia Beach | 45 | 66 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison's Moving & Storage Company Inc | Chesapeake | 44 | 41 | 41 | 22.7% | 0 |
| Mcfall Excavating Inc | Clintwood | 44 | 16 | 16 | 20% | 0 |
| Queeney Enterprises Inc | Suffolk | 43 | 30 | 42 | 41.7% | 1 |
| Bruce Howard Contracting Inc | Charles City | 40 | 36 | 13 | 0% | 4 |
| Blair's Towing & Recovery Inc | Falls Church | 40 | 30 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hilltop Mulch Inc | Wirtz | 39 | 31 | 17 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Partners Excavating Company | MT Crawford | 39 | 25 | 22 | 30% | 2 |
| Tidewater Express Inc | Hampton | 38 | 64 | 6 | Not listed | 5 |
| Freyssinet Inc | Sterling | 38 | 33 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dulles Transit Partners | Vienna | 36 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tramline Inc | Bluefield | 36 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| C&W Multi-Services LLC | North Chesterfield | 36 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vico Construction Corporation | Chesapeake | 35 | 90 | 20 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Executive Moving Systems Inc | Woodbridge | 34 | 40 | 18 | 30% | 1 |
| J & J Trucking Enterprise Inc | Chatham | 34 | 34 | 60 | 17.2% | 1 |
| M & M Auto Parts | Fredericksburg | 34 | 27 | 19 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Total Image Solutions LLC | South Hill | 34 | 27 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Willow Spring Towing & Recovery Inc | Chantilly | 34 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| SMM Southeast LLC | Richmond | 33 | 20 | 46 | 25% | 3 |
| U-Haul Company of Virginia | Portsmouth | 32 | 59 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Glass Machinery & Excavation Inc | Jonesville | 32 | 25 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Caton Construction Group Inc | Troy | 32 | 19 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Brian Omps Towing & Repair LLC | Winchester | 32 | 11 | 35 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Quality Midwestern Holdings Inc | Lorton | 31 | 7 | 55 | 50% | 1 |
| Evergro Cooperative | Orange | 30 | 33 | 7 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Elite Recycling LLC | Brookneal | 30 | 21 | 18 | 25% | 1 |
| Fat Boys Wrecker Service Inc | Roanoke | 30 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tidewater Automobile Association of Virginia Incorporated | Virginia Beach | 29 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bill's Trucking Inc | Richmond | 29 | 29 | 22 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Prestige Auto LLC | Mount Crawford | 28 | 30 | 36 | 20% | 4 |
| Sams Transport LLC | Roanoke | 27 | 25 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| M & M Auto Parts | Fredericksburg | 27 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kti LTD | Pulaski | 27 | 15 | 47 | 47.4% | 2 |
| Amet Inc | Ruther Glen | 27 | 13 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Tibbs Paving Inc | Manassas | 26 | 26 | 13 | 25% | 0 |
| City Concrete Corp | Manassas | 26 | 20 | 12 | 72.7% | 1 |
| Bobby's Towing Service Inc | Fishersville | 26 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muller Inc | Reston | 25 | 24 | 23 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Leighton Transportation Services Inc | Portsmouth | 25 | 19 | 38 | 23.3% | 1 |
| Interstate Van Lines Inc | West Springfield | 25 | 15 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Summs Skip & Collection Service Inc | Roanoke | 25 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Onu Logistics LLC | Ashburn | 24 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Glenn a Trent Inc | Lynchburg | 24 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| RSG Landscaping LLC | Lynchburg | 23 | 73 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Makco Inc | Louisa | 23 | 70 | 15 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Arbor Pro of Virginia LLC | Powhatan | 23 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clems Garage Inc | Stephens City | 23 | 17 | 17 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Bee Line Transport Inc | Lynchburg | 23 | 11 | 15 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Tesla Transportation LLC | Falls Church | 22 | 22 | 32 | 38.9% | 0 |
| Conquest USA | Virginia BCH | 22 | 8 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Williams Brothers Tree and Lawn Service Inc | Staunton | 22 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Accent Relocation Services Inc | Norfolk | 21 | 13 | 14 | 40% | 1 |
| The Other Moving Company Inc | Hayes | 21 | 12 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Brown and Son LLC | Salem | 20 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrated Global Logistics Inc | Portsmouth | 20 | 20 | 25 | 35.3% | 0 |
| J C Joyce Trucking and Paving Co Inc | Patrick Springs | 20 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TNT Transportation LC | Front Royal | 20 | 15 | 34 | 21.7% | 1 |
| FG Acquisition LLC | South Boston | 20 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Im Logistics Group Inc | Winchester | 19 | 23 | 18 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Consolidated Glass & Mirror Trucking LLC | Galax | 19 | 14 | 10 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Vaught Trucking Inc | Front Royal | 19 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Andreas Monastiriotis | Springfield | 18 | 18 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Cesarios Incorporated | Gainesville | 18 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Fredericksburg | 17 |
| Chesapeake | 15 |
| Roanoke | 13 |
| Manassas | 13 |
| Norfolk | 13 |
| Richmond | 11 |
| Sterling | 11 |
| Winchester | 10 |
| Virginia Beach | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.