Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Illinois
Machinery and large objects carriers in Illinois: 2,393 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,393 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 722 of them with 20 or more, running 77,030 power units with 75,597 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.3% of 37,625 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,393
- With 20+ power units
- 722
- Power units
- 77,030
- Drivers
- 75,597
- Inspections
- 78,658
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,575
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.3% (2.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Edison Company | Oakbrook Terrace | 1,860 | 2,564 | 16 | 50% | 15 |
| MR Bult's Inc | Burnham | 1,597 | 1,132 | 1,617 | 27.4% | 138 |
| Meade Electric Company Inc | Willow Brook | 1,576 | 915 | 47 | 20.7% | 7 |
| Mariani Enterprises LLC | Lake Bluff | 1,441 | 2,587 | 185 | 31.9% | 7 |
| Intren LLC | Union | 1,391 | 1,105 | 143 | 19.2% | 18 |
| Roadsafe Traffic LP | Chicago | 1,311 | 1,775 | 85 | 20.4% | 33 |
| Nova Lines Inc | Bridgeview | 1,298 | 1,298 | 1,404 | 27.7% | 59 |
| Aldridge Electric Inc | Libertyville | 878 | 482 | 75 | 7.4% | 7 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| J F Electric Incorporated | Edwardsville | 754 | 729 | 74 | 19.4% | 5 |
| Adm Trucking Inc | Decatur | 726 | 466 | 311 | 10.5% | 13 |
| Nussbaum Transportation Services Inc | Hudson | 621 | 563 | 848 | 4% | 50 |
| Acres Enterprises Inc | Wauconda | 564 | 318 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| L E Myers Company | Rolling Meadows | 544 | 946 | 94 | 27.7% | 6 |
| Morton Buildings Inc | Morton | 483 | 537 | 277 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Ig Transportation Inc | Addison | 483 | 388 | 854 | 8.8% | 18 |
| Sher Express LLC | Morris | 440 | 460 | 254 | 28.3% | 18 |
| VS Carriers Inc | Huntley | 410 | 405 | 922 | 30.9% | 45 |
| Gateway FS Inc | Red Bud | 408 | 180 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| R & M Freight Inc | Bensenville | 352 | 283 | 140 | 35.7% | 13 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| Mainfreight Inc | Carol Stream | 341 | 341 | 482 | 14.4% | 9 |
| Schwarz Logistics Corp | Joliet | 335 | 365 | 776 | 16.2% | 24 |
| WWH Inc | Mount Prospect | 324 | 324 | 312 | 26% | 12 |
| United Fleet Corp | Schaumburg | 320 | 320 | 154 | 20.2% | 0 |
| Holland LP | University Park | 317 | 353 | 85 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Lupus 7 Inc | Lemont | 315 | 315 | 340 | 23.5% | 19 |
| Kurtex Logistics Inc | Rockdale | 310 | 310 | 666 | 20.1% | 29 |
| Pava Logistics Inc | Bartlett | 300 | 155 | 313 | 18% | 6 |
| GT Express Inc | Kankakee | 300 | 150 | 579 | 43.2% | 25 |
| Kda Logistic Inc | Glenwood | 300 | 150 | 430 | 36.3% | 18 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| Mcleod Express LLC | Decatur | 284 | 279 | 157 | 29.5% | 13 |
| NNT Express Inc | Morris | 278 | 305 | 288 | 23.8% | 20 |
| Aaa Freight Inc | South Holland | 275 | 290 | 705 | 31.5% | 31 |
| Beverly Group LLC | Chicago | 275 | 275 | 189 | 39.7% | 10 |
| Dynamic Transit Co | Granite City | 270 | 250 | 389 | 12.6% | 24 |
| United Contractors Midwest Inc | Springfield | 264 | 362 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Sunny River LLC | Granite City | 260 | 260 | 282 | 25.2% | 19 |
| Father & Son Hauling LLC | East Dundee | 260 | 130 | 185 | 26.5% | 4 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Deere & Company | Moline | 256 | 390 | 8 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Conserv FS Inc | Woodstock | 248 | 145 | 27 | 19% | 5 |
| BH Trans Inc | Rolling Meadows | 241 | 241 | 667 | 30.6% | 25 |
| Effingham Equity | Effingham | 230 | 391 | 27 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Keeley Construction Group Inc | Sauget | 228 | 227 | 34 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Lion's Head Logistics LLC | Oakbrook Terrace | 222 | 241 | 197 | 20.6% | 10 |
| Universe Carrier Inc | Huntley | 210 | 216 | 895 | 21.7% | 27 |
| BSL Express Trucking Inc | Chicago | 206 | 239 | 683 | 13% | 19 |
| Cardinal Transport Inc | Coal City | 206 | 204 | 367 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Wisconsin Central LTD | Harvey | 202 | 379 | 18 | 62.5% | 3 |
| Heritage Tractor LLC | Mendota | 202 | 153 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Red Knight Transportation LLC | Mattoon | 200 | 220 | 526 | 10.8% | 15 |
| Beary Landscaping Inc | Lockport | 200 | 200 | 10 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Trekker Logistics LLC | Caseyville | 200 | 170 | 540 | 18.3% | 15 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| All Freight Transinc | Montgomery | 195 | 195 | 495 | 20.8% | 17 |
| Ue Line Inc | Elgin | 190 | 190 | 612 | 17.5% | 16 |
| Fareast Inc | Des Plaines | 188 | 188 | 311 | 16.1% | 10 |
| Packard Transport LLC | Channahon | 180 | 180 | 270 | 33.1% | 15 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Drew Transport Services LLC | Chicago | 179 | 143 | 233 | 29.6% | 9 |
| Suv Logistics Incorporated | Woodridge | 177 | 177 | 367 | 32.8% | 10 |
| Lucky Wheels LLC | MT Prospect | 175 | 176 | 516 | 19.8% | 19 |
| Southern FS Inc | Marion | 172 | 126 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| Altorfer Industries Inc | Addison | 168 | 168 | 19 | 22.2% | 1 |
| TSX Trucking Inc | Naperville | 165 | 165 | 556 | 39.4% | 17 |
| C J Drilling Inc | Dundee | 163 | 35 | 9 | 40% | 1 |
| VSP Transport LLC | Streamwood | 160 | 160 | 174 | 35.9% | 6 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Quality Wheels Inc | Schaumburg | 153 | 153 | 234 | 29.2% | 8 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Landscape Concepts Management | Grayslake | 152 | 152 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Acr Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 151 | 156 | 362 | 17% | 10 |
| U S Freight Lines Inc | Arlington Heights | 150 | 158 | 719 | 17.8% | 13 |
| CB Freight Inc | Schaumburg | 150 | 150 | 610 | 17.4% | 12 |
| Moldstar LLC | Hoffman Estates | 150 | 150 | 314 | 33.1% | 2 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| West Wind Logistics Inc | Bedford Park | 148 | 130 | 390 | 21.6% | 13 |
| Smuv Group Inc | Schaumburg | 145 | 145 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Svoboda Express Inc | Bensenville | 140 | 140 | 349 | 17.6% | 7 |
| Road King Express Inc | Romeoville | 138 | 124 | 325 | 25.6% | 17 |
| The Munie Company | Caseyville | 133 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hollander International Storage and Moving Company Inc | Elk Grove Village | 133 | 23 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sunway Carriers Inc | Montgomery | 130 | 130 | 452 | 38% | 19 |
| Illinois Central Railroad Company | Harvey | 129 | 322 | 24 | 20% | 6 |
| Pipe Strong LLC | Schaumburg | 129 | 36 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ocmc Trucking Inc | Bartlett | 127 | 127 | 373 | 28% | 21 |
| Electric Conduit Construction Company | Elburn | 123 | 160 | 12 | 25% | 0 |
| True Nation Inc | University Park | 123 | 128 | 189 | 24.4% | 15 |
| Ag Expedited Inc | Westmont | 123 | 123 | 275 | 26% | 15 |
| RD Limited Partnership | Chicago | 123 | 123 | 98 | 40.4% | 5 |
| Poettker Construction Company Inc. | Breese | 123 | 72 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poettker Leasing & Supply Company | Breese | 123 | 72 | 8 | 50% | 1 |
| Blue Light Transport LLC | Plainfield | 120 | 120 | 185 | 25.8% | 7 |
| Cusmir Express LLC | Lake in the Hills | 120 | 120 | 118 | 17.8% | 10 |
| MDX Line Inc | Joliet | 120 | 120 | 385 | 26.6% | 8 |
| Give2get Inc | Crestwood | 120 | 110 | 227 | 31.1% | 9 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 88 |
| Plainfield | 45 |
| Aurora | 35 |
| Schaumburg | 29 |
| Elk Grove Village | 28 |
| Naperville | 26 |
| Joliet | 26 |
| Rockford | 24 |
| Addison | 22 |
| Wheeling | 22 |
| Des Plaines | 21 |
| Bensenville | 19 |
| Romeoville | 19 |
| Palatine | 17 |
| Elgin | 17 |
| Willowbrook | 16 |
| Arlington Heights | 15 |
| Bolingbrook | 14 |
| Rolling Meadows | 13 |
| Carol Stream | 13 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.