Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / California
Liquids and gases carriers in California: 1,431 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,431 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 568 of them with 20 or more, running 61,402 power units with 74,916 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 13.7% of 36,457 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,431
- With 20+ power units
- 568
- Power units
- 61,402
- Drivers
- 74,916
- Inspections
- 42,807
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,240
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 13.7% (9.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2,728 | 15,844 | 42 | 0% | 82 |
| Department of Water & Power City of Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2,427 | 1,980 | 9 | 0% | 17 |
| G I Trucking Company | La Mirada | 2,304 | 1,915 | 1,483 | 16% | 75 |
| Southern California Edison Company | Rosemead | 2,245 | 2,633 | 56 | 4.2% | 19 |
| Robertson's Ready Mix LTD a California Limited Partnership | Corona | 1,239 | 1,239 | 182 | 14.7% | 17 |
| City of San Diego | San Diego | 1,091 | 952 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Granite Construction Company | Watsonville | 939 | 317 | 177 | 17.6% | 8 |
| Pearce Services LLC | Paso Robles | 828 | 561 | 48 | 9.3% | 3 |
| C&J Well Services LLC | Bakersfield | 707 | 400 | 35 | 23.3% | 5 |
| San Diego Gas & Electric Company | San Diego | 669 | 1,380 | 21 | 26.7% | 2 |
| Mission Linen Supply | Santa Barbara | 592 | 699 | 174 | 9.8% | 6 |
| A Teichert & Son Inc | Sacramento | 562 | 464 | 93 | 17.1% | 4 |
| Kag West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 | 493 | 13.6% | 14 |
| Sandair Corporation | Ripon | 486 | 501 | 412 | 10.4% | 30 |
| Pavement Recycling Systems Inc | Jurupa Valley | 455 | 234 | 149 | 20.2% | 6 |
| Daylight Transport LLC | Cypress | 453 | 433 | 326 | 13.7% | 10 |
| City of Long Beach | Long Beach | 403 | 384 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ferguson Fire and Fabrication Inc | Pomona | 390 | 348 | 187 | 16.1% | 5 |
| H F Cox Inc | Bakersfield | 379 | 220 | 389 | 3.7% | 5 |
| East Bay Municipal Utility District | Oakland | 377 | 440 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| West Valley Construction Company Inc | Campbell | 375 | 550 | 46 | 22% | 2 |
| Atech Logistics Inc | Santa Rosa | 355 | 261 | 329 | 11.5% | 16 |
| Granite Rock Company | Watsonville | 351 | 396 | 129 | 11.9% | 3 |
| Williams Tank Lines LLC | Stockton | 336 | 347 | 720 | 7.2% | 16 |
| Dependable Highway Express Inc | Los Angeles | 312 | 240 | 1,192 | 3.9% | 17 |
| NRC Environmental Services Inc | San Diego | 284 | 146 | 82 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Efuel LLC | West Sacramento | 284 | 129 | 107 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Mountain Valley Express LLC | Manteca | 277 | 229 | 358 | 10.8% | 10 |
| JFC International Inc | Los Angeles | 275 | 228 | 524 | 10.1% | 7 |
| County of Ventura | Ventura | 275 | 157 | 10 | 11.1% | 1 |
| American Integrated Services Inc | Wilmington | 273 | 79 | 77 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Food Express Inc | Palmdale | 267 | 212 | 83 | 16.7% | 9 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| Edco Transport Services LLC | Escondido | 256 | 160 | 100 | 29.6% | 4 |
| SC Commercial LLC | Orange | 249 | 291 | 338 | 9.1% | 7 |
| S R Bray LLC | Anaheim | 245 | 252 | 123 | 12.3% | 2 |
| Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton LLC | Stockton | 238 | 188 | 476 | 6.6% | 13 |
| Chemical Transfer Company | Stockton | 231 | 211 | 131 | 13.6% | 1 |
| Dunn-Edwards Corporation | Los Angeles | 229 | 355 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Valley Pacific Petroleum Services Inc | Stockton | 229 | 94 | 185 | 3.9% | 1 |
| Fuel Delivery Services Inc | Stockton | 223 | 220 | 637 | 4.7% | 8 |
| Brenntag Pacific Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 223 | 140 | 288 | 3% | 5 |
| Intermodal Bridge Transport Inc | Wilmington | 222 | 232 | 110 | 31.8% | 11 |
| Atlas Marine LLC | Long Beach | 221 | 204 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| American Civil Constructors West Coast LLC | Benicia | 220 | 85 | 37 | 10.7% | 1 |
| Vellutini Corporation | Sacramento | 215 | 103 | 22 | 15.8% | 0 |
| City of Fresno | Fresno | 213 | 305 | 24 | 4.5% | 44 |
| Hunt & Sons LLC | Sacramento | 210 | 88 | 49 | 4.3% | 0 |
| City of Bakersfield | Bakersfield | 205 | 334 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Asbury Environmental Services | Compton | 200 | 191 | 232 | 8.7% | 3 |
| Crown Xpress Transport Inc | San Diego | 190 | 145 | 1,254 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Waxie's Enterprises LLC | San Diego | 185 | 178 | 221 | 2.7% | 2 |
| Roy Miller Freight Lines LLC | Anaheim | 182 | 86 | 205 | 10.7% | 3 |
| Foster Poultry Farms LLC | Livingston | 180 | 105 | 342 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Central Valley Concrete Inc | Merced | 172 | 152 | 132 | 16.1% | 6 |
| Hercules Forwarding LLC | Vernon | 166 | 163 | 248 | 11% | 7 |
| JT2 Inc | Visalia | 164 | 158 | 24 | 31.8% | 0 |
| Hasa Inc | Santa Clarita | 164 | 138 | 299 | 15.5% | 1 |
| Booster Fuels Inc | San Jose | 164 | 133 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Sysco Los Angeles Inc | Walnut | 163 | 255 | 57 | 17.3% | 3 |
| Pacific Petroleum California Inc | Santa Maria | 160 | 97 | 46 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Chavez Transport Inc | Dixon | 153 | 152 | 348 | 27.7% | 6 |
| SVL Logistics Inc | Tracy | 150 | 300 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Antonini Bros Inc | Stockton | 148 | 247 | 6 | Not listed | 7 |
| City of Porterville | Porterville | 145 | 340 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Blue Star Gas Fleet Services | Santa Rosa | 145 | 77 | 68 | 13.8% | 1 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Sysco San Francisco Inc | Fremont | 142 | 162 | 275 | 12.6% | 0 |
| O C Jones & Sons Inc | Berkeley | 138 | 122 | 69 | 15.4% | 4 |
| County of Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara | 134 | 162 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Mercer Fraser Company | Fortuna | 134 | 74 | 67 | 35.8% | 1 |
| VSS International Inc | West Sacramento | 131 | 126 | 74 | 17.2% | 3 |
| Mmi Services Inc | Bakersfild | 130 | 150 | 21 | 31.6% | 1 |
| John Aguilar & Company Inc | Stockton | 130 | 117 | 98 | 18.7% | 5 |
| Elite Fuels Transportation Inc | Riverside | 130 | 93 | 159 | 14.1% | 9 |
| Turlock Irrigation District | Turlock | 129 | 133 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| K S Industries LP | Bakersfield | 127 | 127 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Myers and Sons Construction LP | Sacramento | 124 | 47 | 27 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Southern Counties Lubricants LLC | Orange | 120 | 120 | 98 | 6.5% | 1 |
| Bivio Transport and Logistics Company LLC | Ceres | 120 | 91 | 216 | 10.7% | 2 |
| Redtails Logistics Corporation Inc | Palmdale | 115 | 163 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coffman Specialties Inc | San Diego | 115 | 20 | 33 | 32.3% | 5 |
| Doug Veerkamp General Engineering Inc | Shingle Springs | 110 | 162 | 40 | 8% | 1 |
| California Compaction Corporation | Lancaster | 109 | 24 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Riverside Inc | Riverside | 107 | 165 | 89 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Westair Gases and Equipment Inc | San Diego | 106 | 90 | 146 | 17.1% | 4 |
| L a Hearne Company | King City | 106 | 62 | 69 | 22% | 3 |
| Button Transportation Inc | Dixon | 105 | 146 | 102 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Sacramento Coca-Cola Bottling Co Inc | Sacramento | 105 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flyers Transportation LLC | Auburn | 105 | 102 | 93 | 9% | 4 |
| Eastern Municipal Water District | Perris | 105 | 93 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Space Exploration Technologies Corp | Hawthorne | 104 | 73 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pride Industries Inc | Roseville | 103 | 49 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cal-Mex International Broker Inc | San Diego | 101 | 101 | 734 | 23.6% | 5 |
| General Production Service of California Inc | Taft | 101 | 80 | 23 | 13.6% | 2 |
| Hunt Oil of California | Sacramento | 100 | 95 | 146 | 7.2% | 4 |
| California Dept of Fish and Wildlife | Sacramento | 100 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Divine Enterprises | Rocklin | 99 | 164 | 390 | 12.6% | 9 |
| M O Dion and Sons Inc | Long Beach | 99 | 121 | 100 | 16.7% | 3 |
| John R Lawson Rock & Oil Inc | Fresno | 98 | 58 | 63 | 16.7% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 58 |
| Fresno | 46 |
| San Diego | 42 |
| Sacramento | 35 |
| Long Beach | 29 |
| Los Angeles | 28 |
| Stockton | 22 |
| Madera | 16 |
| Santa Ana | 15 |
| San Jose | 15 |
| Riverside | 15 |
| Santa Maria | 15 |
| Modesto | 14 |
| Oxnard | 13 |
| Anaheim | 12 |
| Salinas | 12 |
| Escondido | 12 |
| Santa Fe Springs | 11 |
| Fremont | 11 |
| Ontario | 11 |
| Orange | 11 |
| Oakland | 10 |
| Redding | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.