Data / Carriers / California / Escondido, CA
Trucking and bus carriers in Escondido, CA: 103 carriers with 5+ trucks
Escondido, CA has 103 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 24 of them with 20 or more, operating 1,832 power units with 1,738 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 16.6% of 1,231 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 39 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 103
- With 20+ power units
- 24
- Power units
- 1,832
- Drivers
- 1,738
- Inspections
- 1,464
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 39
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.6% (6.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Escondido
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edco Transport Services LLC | Escondido | 256 | 160 | 100 | 29.6% | 4 |
| Superior Ready Mix Concrete LP | Escondido | 76 | 44 | 74 | 21.4% | 15 |
| Valley Thrift Inc | Escondido | 62 | 62 | 86 | 5.3% | 0 |
| Alliance Diversified Enterprises Inc | Escondido | 60 | 50 | 20 | 10% | 2 |
| Downstream Services Inc | Escondido | 55 | 68 | 23 | 10% | 0 |
| Baker Electric & Renewables LLC | Escondido | 50 | 50 | 34 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Mse Landscape Professionals Inc | Escondido | 50 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mse Landscape Professionals, Inc. | Escondido | 45 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mission Pools of Escondido Inc | Escondido | 43 | 43 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| City of Escondido | Escondido | 41 | 107 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Edco Refuse Services Inc | Escondido | 39 | 45 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| San Diego County Water Authority | Escondido | 35 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southland Paving Inc | Escondido | 33 | 40 | 23 | 22.7% | 0 |
| Efr Environmental Services Inc | Escondido | 33 | 18 | 45 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Chambers Inc | Escondido | 32 | 15 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Joseph Trucking Inc | Escondido | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joseph Trucking Inc | Escondido | 28 | 27 | 28 | 19.2% | 0 |
| Henry Avocado Corp | Escondido | 25 | 46 | 57 | 13% | 3 |
| Asap Investments Inc | Escondido | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Concrete | Escondido | 25 | 24 | 27 | 33.3% | 0 |
| MN Mauzy Mechanical Inc | Escondido | 22 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Escondido Union High School District | Escondido | 21 | 20 | 63 | 0% | 0 |
| Pro Wall Lath and Plaster Inc | Escondido | 20 | 20 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Tow & Transport Inc | Escondido | 20 | 10 | 61 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater San Diego | Escondido | 19 | 15 | 48 | 0% | 0 |
| Intersect Technology Institute Inc | Escondido | 18 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Habitat West Inc | Escondido | 17 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pine Tree Lumber Co LP | Escondido | 17 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Innovative Wall Systems Inc | Escondido | 16 | 24 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jrjb Trucking Inc | Escondido | 16 | 14 | 15 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Patriot Portable Restrooms Inc | Escondido | 16 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greene Family Enterprises Inc | Escondido | 16 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| North County Scaffold LLC | Escondido | 15 | 15 | 16 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Runts Trucking Inc | Escondido | 15 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality East County Inc | Escondido | 14 | 18 | 49 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Southwest Boulder & Stone Inc | Escondido | 14 | 12 | 28 | 55% | 0 |
| North County Scaffold & Plank Inc | Escondido | 14 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| LB Civil Construction Inc | Escondido | 13 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Matthews Signs LLC | Escondido | 13 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bombardier Mass Transit Corporation | Escondido | 13 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marathon General Inc | Escondido | 12 | 14 | 62 | 28.3% | 1 |
| George W Weir Asphalt Construction Inc | Escondido | 12 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple Crown Services & Construction LLC | Escondido | 11 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Emmanuel Faith Community Church | Escondido | 11 | 13 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Jauregui & Culver Inc | Escondido | 11 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rick Corp | Escondido | 11 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plavan Petroleum Inc | Escondido | 10 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Redwood Senior Homes and Services | Escondido | 10 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pack & Crate Services | Escondido | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnson Installation and Delivery Company LLC | Escondido | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vitagold Brands Co Op | Escondido | 10 | 6 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| SKS Inc | Escondido | 9 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Star Equipment Leasing LLC | Escondido | 9 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Del Mar Steel Inc | Escondido | 9 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Supremo Produce Inc | Escondido | 9 | 8 | 33 | 10.3% | 0 |
| Dorado Holdings LLC | Escondido | 9 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pine Tree Lumber Co LP | Escondido | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| Gizelle Investments Inc | Escondido | 9 | 1 | 27 | 7.7% | 0 |
| L C Paving & Sealing Inc | Escondido | 8 | 11 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 |
| Ag & Son Trucking LLC | Escondido | 8 | 8 | 37 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Carexpress SD Inc | Escondido | 8 | 8 | 29 | 17.4% | 0 |
| K D Farms Trucking Inc | Escondido | 8 | 8 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Pro Select Construction Services Inc | Escondido | 8 | 8 | 7 | 50% | 0 |
| Romero General Construction Corp | Escondido | 8 | 8 | 17 | 57.1% | 1 |
| California Metal Services Inc | Escondido | 8 | 5 | 16 | 36.4% | 0 |
| DCC General Engineering Contractors Inc | Escondido | 8 | 5 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Elite Relocation Services LLC | Escondido | 8 | 1 | 27 | 16.7% | 0 |
| As Industries | Escondido | 7 | 7 | 15 | 13.3% | 0 |
| NB Baker Electric | Escondido | 7 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Centre City Wholesale Nursery LLC | Escondido | 7 | 6 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Platinum Towing & Recovery Inc | Escondido | 7 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| West-Tech Contracting Inc | Escondido | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Basil Maher and Mostafa Inc | Escondido | 7 | 3 | 25 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Shamrock Sand and Rock LLC | Escondido | 7 | 2 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chds Inc | Escondido | 6 | 12 | 44 | 23.7% | 0 |
| Oak Valley LLC | Escondido | 6 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Esperanza's Tortilleria Corp | Escondido | 6 | 9 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| J & W Redwood Lumber Co Inc | Escondido | 6 | 8 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
| Trac Rentals LLC | Escondido | 6 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Al's Towing Inc | Escondido | 6 | 6 | 11 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Express Dry Inc | Escondido | 6 | 6 | 22 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Alternative Floors Incorporated | Escondido | 6 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fluegge Egg Ranch 2 Inc | Escondido | 6 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grangetto's Farm & Garden Supply Company | Escondido | 6 | 3 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Harmony Environmental Services | Escondido | 6 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| V I T Products Inc | Escondido | 6 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mary E Hedrick | Escondido | 5 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rodriguez Ranch | Escondido | 5 | 8 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Stone Brewing Co LLC | Escondido | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Rincon Del Diablo Municipal Water District | Escondido | 5 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kno Materials Inc | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Longoria Produce Inc | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 15 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Pau Hana Rentals LLC | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rafd Transport LLC | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 41 | 20% | 0 |
| Resendiz Bros Trucking Inc | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sos Entertainment LLC | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transportation Power LLC | Escondido | 5 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rio Vista Ventures LLC | Escondido | 5 | 4 | 11 | 11.1% | 2 |
| JF Transports LLC | Escondido | 5 | 3 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Union Tree Service Inc | Escondido | 5 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 52 |
| 10 to 19 | 27 |
| 20 to 49 | 17 |
| 50 to 99 | 6 |
| 100 to 499 | 1 |
| 500 or more | 0 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.