Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Illinois
Chemicals carriers in Illinois: 795 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 795 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 371 of them with 20 or more, running 50,252 power units with 49,492 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.4% of 31,165 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 795
- With 20+ power units
- 371
- Power units
- 50,252
- Drivers
- 49,492
- Inspections
- 57,192
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,689
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.4% (2.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Foods Inc | Rosemont | 4,941 | 5,453 | 2,981 | 13.1% | 218 |
| Dot Transportation Inc | MT Sterling | 1,853 | 2,395 | 3,508 | 5.8% | 112 |
| Roadsafe Traffic LP | Chicago | 1,311 | 1,775 | 85 | 20.4% | 33 |
| Trans-Porte Inc | Rosemont | 1,143 | 1,965 | 690 | 21.7% | 78 |
| Heniff Food Grade LLC | Oak Brook | 1,099 | 260 | 176 | 18.5% | 7 |
| Growmark Inc | Bloomington | 1,088 | 817 | 122 | 14.5% | 15 |
| C&K Trucking LLC | Chicago Ridge | 995 | 995 | 1,177 | 38.2% | 56 |
| Crystal Clean, LLC | Hoffman Estates | 978 | 820 | 713 | 9.7% | 25 |
| Quantix SCS LLC | Morris | 950 | 803 | 539 | 21.9% | 43 |
| Central States Trucking LLC | Oak Brook | 900 | 881 | 969 | 32.1% | 47 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| Dohrn Transfer Company LLC | Rock Island | 758 | 936 | 804 | 21% | 48 |
| Sei Acquisition LLC | Chicago Ridge | 650 | 650 | 782 | 39.8% | 33 |
| Nussbaum Transportation Services Inc | Hudson | 621 | 563 | 848 | 4% | 50 |
| HMD Trucking Inc | Chicago Ridge | 409 | 375 | 876 | 21.5% | 63 |
| Gateway FS Inc | Red Bud | 408 | 180 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Richard Mcnay Inc | Quincy | 376 | 188 | 272 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Chem Gro Inc | Dallas City | 373 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| R & M Freight Inc | Bensenville | 352 | 283 | 140 | 35.7% | 13 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| Ace Transportation Inc | Schiller Park | 317 | 292 | 325 | 24.6% | 14 |
| Nu-Way Transportation Services Inc | Bloomington | 316 | 308 | 243 | 22.6% | 24 |
| Kurtex Logistics Inc | Rockdale | 310 | 310 | 666 | 20.1% | 29 |
| CDN Logistics Inc | Northlake | 310 | 260 | 357 | 25.1% | 19 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| Uzb Freight Inc | Crest Hill | 287 | 317 | 1,036 | 16.2% | 34 |
| T H Ryan Cartage Company | Maywood | 287 | 230 | 106 | 44.8% | 10 |
| Mcleod Express LLC | Decatur | 284 | 279 | 157 | 29.5% | 13 |
| Prairieland FS Inc | Jacksonville | 281 | 325 | 15 | 15.4% | 2 |
| NNT Express Inc | Morris | 278 | 305 | 288 | 23.8% | 20 |
| South Central FS Inc | Effingham | 271 | 166 | 16 | 38.5% | 1 |
| United Contractors Midwest Inc | Springfield | 264 | 362 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Conserv FS Inc | Woodstock | 248 | 145 | 27 | 19% | 5 |
| A N Webber Inc | Kankakee | 240 | 135 | 334 | 20.5% | 10 |
| Prosport Express Inc | Elk Grove Village | 235 | 295 | 720 | 17.2% | 31 |
| Effingham Equity | Effingham | 230 | 391 | 27 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Lion's Head Logistics LLC | Oakbrook Terrace | 222 | 241 | 197 | 20.6% | 10 |
| Nalco Company LLC | Naperville | 221 | 220 | 322 | 4.6% | 8 |
| Freight Exchange of North America LLC | Franklin Park | 218 | 219 | 408 | 13.3% | 11 |
| USA Logistics Inc | Woodridge | 208 | 110 | 564 | 23.2% | 13 |
| Anixter Inc | Glenview | 203 | 194 | 113 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Wisconsin Central LTD | Harvey | 202 | 379 | 18 | 62.5% | 3 |
| Stephenson Service Co | Freeport | 200 | 202 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trekker Logistics LLC | Caseyville | 200 | 170 | 540 | 18.3% | 15 |
| G&D Trucking Inc | Morris | 200 | 115 | 132 | 7.3% | 3 |
| John Deere Shared Services Inc | Colona | 197 | 311 | 288 | 9.9% | 23 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| Wabash Valley Service Company | Grayville | 187 | 160 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Celtic Cartage Inc | Palos Hills | 185 | 185 | 213 | 26.5% | 10 |
| Extra Mile International Inc | Orland Park | 182 | 96 | 740 | 19.5% | 33 |
| Packard Transport LLC | Channahon | 180 | 180 | 270 | 33.1% | 15 |
| Heritage FS Inc | Gilman | 173 | 167 | 35 | 22.7% | 3 |
| Southern FS Inc | Marion | 172 | 126 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| Yopo Expedite Inc | Markham | 170 | 175 | 322 | 24.3% | 23 |
| Midwest Express Acquisition LLC | Des Plaines | 167 | 203 | 165 | 11% | 6 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| KMS Express Inc | Schaumburg | 163 | 145 | 335 | 14.1% | 11 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Bear Cartage & Intermodal Inc | Mccook | 155 | 150 | 117 | 25.6% | 7 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Landscape Concepts Management | Grayslake | 152 | 152 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Williams Dedicated LLC | Normal | 150 | 130 | 216 | 11.1% | 8 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| National Container Group LLC | Addison | 148 | 139 | 120 | 30.4% | 7 |
| Moran Transportation Corporation | Elk Grove Village | 146 | 178 | 94 | 21.6% | 11 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| BDJ Trucking Company | Schaumburg | 142 | 175 | 300 | 21.2% | 15 |
| Agm Transport Inc | Joliet | 140 | 140 | 303 | 16.8% | 9 |
| Truckline Solutions Inc | Lisle | 140 | 140 | 365 | 24.2% | 11 |
| Evergreen FS Incorporated | Bloomington | 137 | 145 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bi-Petro Inc | Springfield | 131 | 70 | 29 | 19% | 2 |
| Grainco FS Inc | Ottawa | 131 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Essendant Company | Deerfield | 126 | 99 | 52 | 3.7% | 1 |
| B H 92 Trucking Inc | Countryside | 122 | 50 | 189 | 21.3% | 11 |
| Zmile Inc | Romeoville | 120 | 120 | 307 | 15.4% | 7 |
| Hoerr Construction Inc | Goodfield | 120 | 100 | 13 | 20% | 1 |
| N Kohl Grocer Company Inc | Quincy | 119 | 110 | 118 | 8.8% | 8 |
| Progressive Carriers Co | Naperville | 117 | 131 | 442 | 21.7% | 24 |
| Abbas 1 Corp | Oakbrook Terrace | 115 | 124 | 90 | 22.5% | 5 |
| Will County Freight Inc | Mccook | 114 | 57 | 50 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Innovative Intermodal Inc | Woodridge | 112 | 108 | 137 | 38.4% | 5 |
| Composites One LLC | Schaumburg | 109 | 110 | 113 | 1.1% | 3 |
| Pirtano Construction Co LLC | Addison | 108 | 119 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| United Shippers Corporation | Chicago | 107 | 108 | 86 | 14.3% | 4 |
| M & M Service | Carlinville | 102 | 121 | 24 | 10% | 3 |
| Ja Frate Inc | Crystal Lake | 102 | 75 | 20 | 14.3% | 4 |
| RJW Transport LLC | Woodridge | 101 | 134 | 94 | 13.6% | 5 |
| Clarence Davids & Co | Matteson | 100 | 100 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bureau Service Company | Princeton | 99 | 130 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| S&T Transport Inc | Norridge | 98 | 230 | 211 | 17.3% | 12 |
| Tesla Transportation Group LLC | Willowbrook | 97 | 99 | 242 | 21.6% | 14 |
| P B Industries Inc | Elk Grove Village | 97 | 97 | 83 | 41.5% | 6 |
| DMK Express Inc | Bedford Park | 97 | 95 | 75 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| J T Barrier LLC | Lemont | 95 | 44 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Sungor Transportation Inc | Palatine | 92 | 94 | 412 | 11% | 8 |
| Meiborg Inc | Rockford | 92 | 84 | 237 | 18.1% | 5 |
| Air-Land Transport Service Inc | Morton | 91 | 92 | 102 | 36% | 6 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 31 |
| Elk Grove Village | 26 |
| Schaumburg | 21 |
| Bensenville | 12 |
| Rockford | 12 |
| Romeoville | 11 |
| Addison | 10 |
| Arlington Heights | 10 |
| Palatine | 9 |
| Elgin | 8 |
| Joliet | 8 |
| Wheeling | 8 |
| Naperville | 7 |
| Plainfield | 7 |
| Aurora | 6 |
| Burr Ridge | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.