Data / Carriers / Building materials / Illinois
Building materials carriers in Illinois: 3,289 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 3,289 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 996 of them with 20 or more, running 107,966 power units with 106,719 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.9% of 56,060 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 3,289
- With 20+ power units
- 996
- Power units
- 107,966
- Drivers
- 106,719
- Inspections
- 115,092
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 5,300
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.9% (2.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hub Group Dedicated LLC | Oak Brook | 2,505 | 3,194 | 2,877 | 23.7% | 161 |
| Abc Supply Interiors, Inc. | Chicago | 2,346 | 2,376 | 1,155 | 15.4% | 66 |
| Commonwealth Edison Company | Oakbrook Terrace | 1,860 | 2,564 | 16 | 50% | 15 |
| MR Bult's Inc | Burnham | 1,597 | 1,132 | 1,617 | 27.4% | 138 |
| Meade Electric Company Inc | Willow Brook | 1,576 | 915 | 47 | 20.7% | 7 |
| Mariani Enterprises LLC | Lake Bluff | 1,441 | 2,587 | 185 | 31.9% | 7 |
| Intren LLC | Union | 1,391 | 1,105 | 143 | 19.2% | 18 |
| Roadsafe Traffic LP | Chicago | 1,311 | 1,775 | 85 | 20.4% | 33 |
| Nova Lines Inc | Bridgeview | 1,298 | 1,298 | 1,404 | 27.7% | 59 |
| Growmark Inc | Bloomington | 1,088 | 817 | 122 | 14.5% | 15 |
| Aldridge Electric Inc | Libertyville | 878 | 482 | 75 | 7.4% | 7 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| J F Electric Incorporated | Edwardsville | 754 | 729 | 74 | 19.4% | 5 |
| TSR Concrete Coatings LLC | Freeport | 718 | 2,520 | 36 | 70% | 2 |
| Kag Food Products LLC | Jacksonville | 675 | 581 | 482 | 20.6% | 33 |
| Nussbaum Transportation Services Inc | Hudson | 621 | 563 | 848 | 4% | 50 |
| Vcna Prairie LLC | Bridgeview | 565 | 535 | 24 | 12.5% | 9 |
| Ozinga Ready Mix Inc | Mokena | 493 | 657 | 37 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Morton Buildings Inc | Morton | 483 | 537 | 277 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Ig Transportation Inc | Addison | 483 | 388 | 854 | 8.8% | 18 |
| Sher Express LLC | Morris | 440 | 460 | 254 | 28.3% | 18 |
| Cardinal Transport Inc. | Coal City | 416 | 416 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| HMD Trucking Inc | Chicago Ridge | 409 | 375 | 876 | 21.5% | 63 |
| International Motors LLC | Lisle | 408 | 278 | 70 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Gateway FS Inc | Red Bud | 408 | 180 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Richard Mcnay Inc | Quincy | 376 | 188 | 272 | 17.9% | 7 |
| R & M Freight Inc | Bensenville | 352 | 283 | 140 | 35.7% | 13 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| Risinger Bros Transfer Inc | Morton | 337 | 286 | 406 | 35.6% | 23 |
| Schwarz Logistics Corp | Joliet | 335 | 365 | 776 | 16.2% | 24 |
| Max Power Transport Inc | Des Plaines | 330 | 165 | 158 | 32.8% | 12 |
| A F F Trans LLC | Naperville | 324 | 341 | 178 | 31.4% | 13 |
| WWH Inc | Mount Prospect | 324 | 324 | 312 | 26% | 12 |
| United Fleet Corp | Schaumburg | 320 | 320 | 154 | 20.2% | 0 |
| Springfield Electric Supply Company LLC | Springfield | 320 | 317 | 42 | 4% | 2 |
| Holland LP | University Park | 317 | 353 | 85 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Nu-Way Transportation Services Inc | Bloomington | 316 | 308 | 243 | 22.6% | 24 |
| Lupus 7 Inc | Lemont | 315 | 315 | 340 | 23.5% | 19 |
| Richards Building Supply Co | Homer Glen | 312 | 206 | 168 | 17.5% | 11 |
| Max Freight Inc | Huntley | 310 | 268 | 547 | 22.5% | 10 |
| Em Cargo LLC | Lemont | 300 | 300 | 564 | 25.5% | 33 |
| Kavkaz Way LLC | Winfield | 300 | 300 | 39 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Pava Logistics Inc | Bartlett | 300 | 155 | 313 | 18% | 6 |
| GT Express Inc | Kankakee | 300 | 150 | 579 | 43.2% | 25 |
| Kda Logistic Inc | Glenwood | 300 | 150 | 430 | 36.3% | 18 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| Rose Paving LLC | Villa Park | 298 | 208 | 57 | 30% | 4 |
| Uzb Freight Inc | Crest Hill | 287 | 317 | 1,036 | 16.2% | 34 |
| T H Ryan Cartage Company | Maywood | 287 | 230 | 106 | 44.8% | 10 |
| Mcleod Express LLC | Decatur | 284 | 279 | 157 | 29.5% | 13 |
| NNT Express Inc | Morris | 278 | 305 | 288 | 23.8% | 20 |
| Aaa Freight Inc | South Holland | 275 | 290 | 705 | 31.5% | 31 |
| Beverly Group LLC | Chicago | 275 | 275 | 189 | 39.7% | 10 |
| Grasshopper Trucking LLC | La Grange | 266 | 133 | 398 | 30.7% | 21 |
| United Contractors Midwest Inc | Springfield | 264 | 362 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Sunny River LLC | Granite City | 260 | 260 | 282 | 25.2% | 19 |
| Dream Big Transportation Inc | Lisle | 260 | 246 | 222 | 17.4% | 19 |
| Father & Son Hauling LLC | East Dundee | 260 | 130 | 185 | 26.5% | 4 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| William Charles Construction Company LLC | Rockford | 251 | 148 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| BH Trans Inc | Rolling Meadows | 241 | 241 | 667 | 30.6% | 25 |
| A N Webber Inc | Kankakee | 240 | 135 | 334 | 20.5% | 10 |
| Prosport Express Inc | Elk Grove Village | 235 | 295 | 720 | 17.2% | 31 |
| R P Lumber Company Inc | Edwardsville | 234 | 213 | 51 | 13.8% | 0 |
| Keeley Construction Group Inc | Sauget | 228 | 227 | 34 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Aknomad LLC | Arlington Heights | 220 | 220 | 27 | 25% | 0 |
| Universe Carrier Inc | Huntley | 210 | 216 | 895 | 21.7% | 27 |
| USA Logistics Inc | Woodridge | 208 | 110 | 564 | 23.2% | 13 |
| BSL Express Trucking Inc | Chicago | 206 | 239 | 683 | 13% | 19 |
| Cardinal Transport Inc | Coal City | 206 | 204 | 367 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Anixter Inc | Glenview | 203 | 194 | 113 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Wisconsin Central LTD | Harvey | 202 | 379 | 18 | 62.5% | 3 |
| Tva Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 202 | 210 | 413 | 20.6% | 12 |
| Red Knight Transportation LLC | Mattoon | 200 | 220 | 526 | 10.8% | 15 |
| Stephenson Service Co | Freeport | 200 | 202 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beary Landscaping Inc | Lockport | 200 | 200 | 10 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Trekker Logistics LLC | Caseyville | 200 | 170 | 540 | 18.3% | 15 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| All Freight Transinc | Montgomery | 195 | 195 | 495 | 20.8% | 17 |
| Vynera Transportation Inc | Romeoville | 194 | 388 | 300 | 17.5% | 9 |
| Ue Line Inc | Elgin | 190 | 190 | 612 | 17.5% | 16 |
| Brite Logistics Inc | Chicago | 189 | 189 | 274 | 15.7% | 17 |
| Wabash Valley Service Company | Grayville | 187 | 160 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| MLC Carrier Inc | Mount Prospect | 186 | 216 | 496 | 34.9% | 25 |
| Celtic Cartage Inc | Palos Hills | 185 | 185 | 213 | 26.5% | 10 |
| Packard Transport LLC | Channahon | 180 | 180 | 270 | 33.1% | 15 |
| XR Express Inc | Rockdale | 180 | 180 | 273 | 22.3% | 11 |
| Freightech Inc | Romeoville | 180 | 85 | 249 | 28.7% | 7 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Drew Transport Services LLC | Chicago | 179 | 143 | 233 | 29.6% | 9 |
| Suv Logistics Incorporated | Woodridge | 177 | 177 | 367 | 32.8% | 10 |
| Lucky Wheels LLC | MT Prospect | 175 | 176 | 516 | 19.8% | 19 |
| Southern FS Inc | Marion | 172 | 126 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| DM World Transportation LLC | Aurora | 170 | 200 | 257 | 24.1% | 16 |
| Yopo Expedite Inc | Markham | 170 | 175 | 322 | 24.3% | 23 |
| Meiborg Bros Inc | Rockford | 170 | 170 | 175 | 16.3% | 8 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| Z Force Transportation Inc | Chicago Heights | 165 | 152 | 162 | 44.4% | 22 |
| Prima Express Inc | Joliet | 165 | 150 | 336 | 16.5% | 20 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 191 |
| Plainfield | 73 |
| Schaumburg | 62 |
| Aurora | 49 |
| Naperville | 48 |
| Elk Grove Village | 38 |
| Rockford | 34 |
| Wheeling | 34 |
| Joliet | 33 |
| Elgin | 32 |
| Des Plaines | 31 |
| Romeoville | 30 |
| Bolingbrook | 28 |
| Bensenville | 27 |
| Arlington Heights | 27 |
| Willowbrook | 25 |
| Addison | 24 |
| Rolling Meadows | 23 |
| Carol Stream | 22 |
| Palatine | 20 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.