Data / Public companies / Management consulting services
Management consulting services (SIC 8742): 60 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
60 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 8742 (Management consulting services), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 50 report revenue, a combined $30.92 billion, with a median of $5.3 million. 44.1% of the 59 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp ($11.22 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 8742
- SEC industry title
- Services-Management Consulting Services
- Division
- Services
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 60
- Companies that report revenue
- 50
- Combined revenue
- $30.92 billion
- Median revenue
- $5.3 million
- Reported a net profit
- 26 of 59 (44.1%)
- Combined total assets
- $26.97 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 8
- Newest annual report filed
- September 25, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp | McLean, VA | $11.22 billion | $851 million | $7.12 billion | -6.4% |
| Genpact LTD | Hamilton, Bermuda | $5.08 billion | $552.5 million | $5.84 billion | 6.6% |
| Fti Consulting, Inc | Washington, DC | $3.79 billion | $270.9 million | $3.49 billion | 2.4% |
| Astrana Health, Inc. | Alhambra, CA | $3.18 billion | $22.5 million | $2.22 billion | 56.4% |
| ICF International, Inc. | Reston, VA | $1.87 billion | $91.6 million | $2.05 billion | -7.3% |
| Huron Consulting Group Inc. | Chicago, IL | $1.70 billion | $105 million | $1.53 billion | 11.7% |
| Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $830.5 million | $-843,000 | $981.3 million | 19.3% |
| RMR Group Inc. | Newton, MA | $700.3 million | $17.6 million | $718.2 million | -22% |
| Exponent Inc | Menlo Park, CA | $582 million | $106 million | $777.5 million | 4.2% |
| Bowman Consulting Group LTD. | Reston, VA | $490 million | $12.8 million | $579.7 million | 14.9% |
| Hackett Group, Inc. | Miami, FL | $305.6 million | $12.9 million | $206.4 million | -2.6% |
| TSS, Inc. | Round Rock, TX | $245.7 million | $15.1 million | $184.9 million | 65.9% |
| Information Services Group Inc. | Stamford, CT | $244.7 million | $9.3 million | $211 million | -1.2% |
| Mastech Digital, Inc. | Moon Township, PA | $191.4 million | $609,000 | $111.8 million | -3.8% |
| Public Policy Holding Company, Inc. | Washington, DC | $186.5 million | $-39,001,000 | $202.6 million | 24.7% |
| Aeries Technology, Inc. | George Town | $70 million | $2.8 million | $41.9 million | -0.3% |
| Castellum, Inc. | Vienna, VA | $52.9 million | $-2,398,292 | $41.9 million | 18.1% |
| 1847 Holdings LLC | New York, NY | $48.3 million | $65.8 million | $34.2 million | 207.3% |
| Ciso Global, Inc. | Scottsdale, AZ | $26.6 million | $-8,073,930 | $25 million | -13.5% |
| Access Newswire Inc. | Raleigh, NC | $22.6 million | $4.3 million | $42 million | -1.9% |
| Ryvyl Inc. | San Diego, CA | $11.1 million | $-17,526,000 | $13.1 million | -38.7% |
| Ryojbaba Co., LTD. | Fukuoka, Japan | $9.3 million | $119,394 | $16.9 million | -19.4% |
| Pharma-Bio Serv, Inc. | Dorado, Puerto Rico | $9 million | $-100,463 | $13.7 million | -5.3% |
| Leafbuyer Technologies, Inc. | Greenwood Village, CO | $6.5 million | $260,672 | $1.1 million | 15.5% |
| Entrepreneur Universe Bright Group | Xi'an, China | $5.7 million | $1.9 million | $12.2 million | 7.7% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp | McLean, VA | $11.22 billion | $851 million | $7.12 billion |
| Genpact LTD | Hamilton, Bermuda | $5.08 billion | $552.5 million | $5.84 billion |
| Fti Consulting, Inc | Washington, DC | $3.79 billion | $270.9 million | $3.49 billion |
| Astrana Health, Inc. | Alhambra, CA | $3.18 billion | $22.5 million | $2.22 billion |
| ICF International, Inc. | Reston, VA | $1.87 billion | $91.6 million | $2.05 billion |
| Huron Consulting Group Inc. | Chicago, IL | $1.70 billion | $105 million | $1.53 billion |
| Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $830.5 million | $-843,000 | $981.3 million |
| Exponent Inc | Menlo Park, CA | $582 million | $106 million | $777.5 million |
| RMR Group Inc. | Newton, MA | $700.3 million | $17.6 million | $718.2 million |
| Bowman Consulting Group LTD. | Reston, VA | $490 million | $12.8 million | $579.7 million |
| Information Services Group Inc. | Stamford, CT | $244.7 million | $9.3 million | $211 million |
| Hackett Group, Inc. | Miami, FL | $305.6 million | $12.9 million | $206.4 million |
| Public Policy Holding Company, Inc. | Washington, DC | $186.5 million | $-39,001,000 | $202.6 million |
| T3 Defense Inc. | New York, NY | Not listed | $78.5 million | $202.4 million |
| TSS, Inc. | Round Rock, TX | $245.7 million | $15.1 million | $184.9 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 29 | 58% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 12% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 9 | 18% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 5 | 10% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 2% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 8 | 13.3% | $4.61 billion |
| Virginia | 4 | 6.7% | $13.63 billion |
| Arizona | 2 | 3.3% | $26.6 million |
| District of Columbia | 2 | 3.3% | $3.98 billion |
| Florida | 2 | 3.3% | $305.6 million |
| Maryland | 2 | 3.3% | $271,006 |
| Nevada | 2 | 3.3% | $3.7 million |
| New York | 2 | 3.3% | $48.3 million |
| Texas | 2 | 3.3% | $246 million |
| Colorado | 1 | 1.7% | $6.5 million |
| Connecticut | 1 | 1.7% | $244.7 million |
| Illinois | 1 | 1.7% | $1.70 billion |
| Massachusetts | 1 | 1.7% | $700.3 million |
| North Carolina | 1 | 1.7% | $22.6 million |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 1.7% | $191.4 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genflat Holdings, Inc. | September 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $6,120 |
| Barentsz Capital LTD | August 7, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 20-F | $1.6 million |
| Roma Green Finance LTD | July 31, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | $1.2 million |
| Nordicus Partners Corp | July 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Radiant Strategies Corp | July 10, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $40,254 |
| Yellowstone Group LTD. | June 25, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $40,667 |
| Aeries Technology, Inc. | June 8, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $70 million |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp | May 22, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $11.22 billion |
| Etoiles Capital Group Co., LTD | May 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $3.2 million |
| Wenyuan Group Corp. | May 8, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $24,627 |
| Lichen International LTD | April 28, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $809,000 |
| Hang Feng Technology Innovation Co., LTD. | April 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $2.3 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 47 | 78.3% |
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 13.3% |
| Accelerated filer | 4 | 6.7% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.