Data / Public companies / In vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances
In vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances (SIC 2835): 19 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
19 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 2835 (In vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 15 report revenue, a combined $10.44 billion, with a median of $27.6 million. 17.6% of the 17 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Idexx Laboratories Inc ($4.30 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry In vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances (SIC 2835), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2835
- SEC industry title
- In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 19
- Companies that report revenue
- 15
- Combined revenue
- $10.44 billion
- Median revenue
- $27.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 3 of 17 (17.6%)
- Combined total assets
- $17.14 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 6
- Newest annual report filed
- August 31, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idexx Laboratories Inc | Westbrook, ME | $4.30 billion | $1.06 billion | $3.35 billion | 10.4% |
| Quidelortho Corp | San Diego, CA | $2.73 billion | $-1,131,800,000 | $5.77 billion | -1.9% |
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | North Billerica, MA | $1.54 billion | $233.6 million | $2.23 billion | 0.5% |
| Neogen Corp | Lansing, MI | $870.4 million | $-7,900,000 | $3.35 billion | -2.7% |
| Myriad Genetics Inc | Salt Lake City, UT | $824.5 million | $-365,900,000 | $706.6 million | -1.6% |
| Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $67.7 million | $-412,694,000 | $842.1 million | 16.9% |
| Alpha Teknova, Inc. | Hollister, CA | $40.5 million | $-17,259,000 | $103.6 million | 7.4% |
| Immucell Corp | Portland, ME | $27.6 million | $-1,040,027 | $42.5 million | 4.3% |
| Aspira Women's Health Inc. | Austin, TX | $9.2 million | $-12,780,000 | $5.5 million | 0.4% |
| Anbio Biotechnology | Frankfurt Am Main, Germany | $8.6 million | $6.4 million | $30.2 million | 5.6% |
| Biomerica Inc | Irvine, CA | $4.5 million | $-3,775,000 | $6.8 million | -16.2% |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. | Nashville, TN | $4.1 million | $-50,222,000 | $25.8 million | 115.6% |
| Volitionrx LTD | Henderson, NV | $1.7 million | $-23,357,027 | $6.9 million | 40% |
| Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. | Hampton, NJ | $1.5 million | $-258,757,000 | $583 million | -78% |
| Cardio Diagnostics Holdings, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $14,825 | $-6,498,167 | $7.8 million | -57.5% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 7 | 46.7% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 20% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 13.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 20% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3 | 15.8% | $2.78 billion |
| Massachusetts | 2 | 10.5% | $1.61 billion |
| Maine | 2 | 10.5% | $4.33 billion |
| Illinois | 1 | 5.3% | $14,825 |
| Michigan | 1 | 5.3% | $870.4 million |
| New Jersey | 1 | 5.3% | $1.5 million |
| Nevada | 1 | 5.3% | $1.7 million |
| New York | 1 | 5.3% | $0 |
| Tennessee | 1 | 5.3% | $4.1 million |
| Texas | 1 | 5.3% | $9.2 million |
| Utah | 1 | 5.3% | $824.5 million |
| Washington | 1 | 5.3% | $0 |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomerica Inc | August 31, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $4.5 million |
| Neogen Corp | July 30, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $870.4 million |
| Virax Biolabs Group LTD | July 6, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Trinity Biotech PLC | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Q/C Technologies, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Anbio Biotechnology | April 7, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $8.6 million |
| Aspira Women's Health Inc. | April 1, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $9.2 million |
| Volitionrx LTD | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.7 million |
| Immucell Corp | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $27.6 million |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.1 million |
| Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Cardio Diagnostics Holdings, Inc. | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $14,825 |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 12 | 63.2% |
| Large accelerated filer | 6 | 31.6% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 5.3% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.