Data / Public companies / Tennessee
Tennessee: 69 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
69 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Tennessee, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 54 report revenue, a combined $407.45 billion. 73.4% of the 64 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Fedex Corp ($94.72 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 69
- Companies that report revenue
- 54
- Combined revenue
- $407.45 billion
- Median revenue
- $2.17 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 47 of 64 (73.4%)
- Combined total assets
- $701.08 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 34
- Newest annual report filed
- September 25, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fedex Corp | Memphis, TN | $94.72 billion | $4.43 billion | $98.94 billion | 7.7% |
| Hca Healthcare, Inc. | Nashville, TN | $75.60 billion | $6.78 billion | $60.72 billion | 7.1% |
| Dollar General Corp | Goodlettsville, TN | $42.72 billion | $1.51 billion | $30.96 billion | 5.2% |
| International Paper Co | Memphis, TN | $23.63 billion | $-3,516,000,000 | $37.96 billion | 49.3% |
| Autozone Inc | Memphis, TN | $18.94 billion | $2.50 billion | $19.36 billion | 2.4% |
| Tractor Supply Co | Brentwood, TN | $15.52 billion | $1.10 billion | $10.93 billion | 4.3% |
| LKQ Corp | Antioch, TN | $13.65 billion | $608 million | $15.14 billion | -1.2% |
| Unum Group | Chattanooga, TN | $13.08 billion | $738.5 million | $63.52 billion | 1.5% |
| Community Health Systems Inc | Franklin, TN | $12.49 billion | $509 million | $13.20 billion | -1.2% |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. | Brentwood, TN | $10.72 billion | $-22,800,000 | $6.85 billion | -9.5% |
| Fedex Freight Holding Company, Inc. | Memphis, TN | $8.80 billion | $655 million | $6.88 billion | -1.1% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Kingsport, TN | $8.75 billion | $474 million | $14.86 billion | -6.7% |
| Ardent Health, Inc. | Brentwood, TN | $6.32 billion | $135.8 million | $5.29 billion | 6% |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | Nashville, TN | $4.59 billion | $982.5 million | $9.28 billion | 0.7% |
| Mueller Industries Inc | Collierville, TN | $4.18 billion | $765.2 million | $3.73 billion | 10.9% |
| Caterpillar Financial Services Corp | Nashville, TN | $3.63 billion | $540 million | $38.31 billion | 4.2% |
| Kaiser Aluminum Corp | Franklin, TN | $3.37 billion | $112.5 million | $2.56 billion | 11.5% |
| Sylvamo Corp | Memphis, TN | $3.35 billion | $132 million | $2.76 billion | -11.2% |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc | Lebanon, TN | $3.32 billion | $31.7 million | $2.02 billion | -4.7% |
| Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | Franklin, TN | $3.31 billion | $-1,102,772,000 | $5.53 billion | 5% |
| Surgery Partners, Inc. | Brentwood, TN | $3.31 billion | $-77,900,000 | $8.12 billion | 6.2% |
| Brookdale Senior Living Inc. | Brentwood, TN | $3.19 billion | $-262,692,000 | $5.95 billion | 2.2% |
| Louisiana-Pacific Corp | Nashville, TN | $2.71 billion | $146 million | $2.63 billion | -7.9% |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Nashville, TN | $2.58 billion | $243.4 million | $6.18 billion | 10.2% |
| Genesco Inc | Nashville, TN | $2.44 billion | $13.3 million | $1.39 billion | 4.8% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fedex Corp | Memphis, TN | $94.72 billion | $4.43 billion | $98.94 billion |
| First Horizon Corp | Memphis, TN | Not listed | $982 million | $83.88 billion |
| Unum Group | Chattanooga, TN | $13.08 billion | $738.5 million | $63.52 billion |
| Tennessee Valley Authority | Knoxville, TN | Not listed | $1.36 billion | $60.88 billion |
| Hca Healthcare, Inc. | Nashville, TN | $75.60 billion | $6.78 billion | $60.72 billion |
| Caterpillar Financial Services Corp | Nashville, TN | $3.63 billion | $540 million | $38.31 billion |
| International Paper Co | Memphis, TN | $23.63 billion | $-3,516,000,000 | $37.96 billion |
| Dollar General Corp | Goodlettsville, TN | $42.72 billion | $1.51 billion | $30.96 billion |
| Autozone Inc | Memphis, TN | $18.94 billion | $2.50 billion | $19.36 billion |
| FB Financial Corp | Nashville, TN | Not listed | $122.6 million | $16.30 billion |
| LKQ Corp | Antioch, TN | $13.65 billion | $608 million | $15.14 billion |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Kingsport, TN | $8.75 billion | $474 million | $14.86 billion |
| Community Health Systems Inc | Franklin, TN | $12.49 billion | $509 million | $13.20 billion |
| Mid America Apartment Communities Inc. | Germantown, TN | $2.21 billion | $446.9 million | $11.98 billion |
| Tractor Supply Co | Brentwood, TN | $15.52 billion | $1.10 billion | $10.93 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 7.4% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 3.7% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 13 | 24.1% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 25 | 46.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 10 | 18.5% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate investment trusts | 7 | 10.1% | $9.25 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 4 | 5.8% | $493.3 million |
| General medical and surgical hospitals, NEC | 4 | 5.8% | $97.72 billion |
| National commercial banks | 3 | 4.3% | $0 |
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 3 | 4.3% | $0 |
| Paper mills | 2 | 2.9% | $26.99 billion |
| Rolling drawing and extruding of nonferrous metals | 2 | 2.9% | $7.55 billion |
| Motor vehicle parts and accessories | 2 | 2.9% | $2.38 billion |
| Ship and boat building and repairing | 2 | 2.9% | $1.26 billion |
| Air courier services | 2 | 2.9% | $103.52 billion |
| State commercial banks | 2 | 2.9% | $0 |
| Investment advice | 2 | 2.9% | $4.59 billion |
| Computer programming, data processing, etc. | 2 | 2.9% | $305.9 million |
| Bituminous coal and lignite surface mining | 1 | 1.4% | $2.13 billion |
| Lumber and wood products (no furniture) | 1 | 1.4% | $2.71 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Nashville, | 19 | 27.5% |
| Brentwood | 12 | 17.4% |
| Memphis | 8 | 11.6% |
| Chattanooga | 5 | 7.2% |
| Franklin | 4 | 5.8% |
| Knoxville | 4 | 5.8% |
| Lebanon | 2 | 2.9% |
| Murfreesboro | 2 | 2.9% |
| Antioch | 1 | 1.4% |
| Bartlett | 1 | 1.4% |
| Bristol | 1 | 1.4% |
| Collierville | 1 | 1.4% |
| Germantown | 1 | 1.4% |
| Goodlettsville | 1 | 1.4% |
| Harrogate | 1 | 1.4% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc | September 25, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.32 billion |
| Mastercraft Boat Holdings, Inc. | September 10, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $348.9 million |
| Malibu Boats, Inc. | August 27, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $914.6 million |
| Fedex Freight Holding Company, Inc. | August 5, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $8.80 billion |
| Fedex Corp | July 20, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $94.72 billion |
| Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | June 17, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $523.8 million |
| Bioregenx, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.9 million |
| Surgepays, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $57 million |
| Canary Marinade Solana ETF | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Canary XRP ETF | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Canary Litecoin ETF | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Canary Hbar ETF | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 34 | 49.3% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 19 | 27.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 16 | 23.2% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.