Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / North Carolina
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in North Carolina: 844 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 844 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 236 of them with 20 or more, running 48,926 power units with 46,476 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 14.2% of 19,632 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 844
- With 20+ power units
- 236
- Power units
- 48,926
- Drivers
- 46,476
- Inspections
- 33,535
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,792
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 14.2% (8.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | Thomasville | 10,313 | 10,341 | 4,361 | 8.2% | 546 |
| Compass Group USA Inc | Charlotte | 5,713 | 4,370 | 1,105 | 7.4% | 33 |
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation | Concord | 2,954 | 3,010 | 2,827 | 23% | 138 |
| Pike Electric LLC | MT Airy | 2,829 | 4,450 | 118 | 31.6% | 30 |
| Waste Industries USA | Raleigh | 1,852 | 1,378 | 1,309 | 21.1% | 100 |
| Superior Cranes Inc | Rockingham | 1,486 | 350 | 212 | 18.8% | 17 |
| Epes Transport System LLC | Greensboro | 896 | 993 | 1,384 | 20.9% | 65 |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | Raleigh | 707 | 378 | 111 | 17.5% | 7 |
| Pike Electric West LLC | Mount Airy | 621 | 1,041 | 39 | 42.1% | 23 |
| Red Classic Transit LLC | Charlotte | 577 | 705 | 666 | 18.2% | 43 |
| Piedmont Natural Gas Company Inc | Charlotte | 518 | 511 | 13 | 20% | 3 |
| Lee Electrical Construction LLC | Aberdeen | 504 | 605 | 32 | 14.3% | 12 |
| Pugh Lubricants LLC | Asheboro | 465 | 324 | 373 | 12.4% | 13 |
| 1-800-Pack-Rat LLC | Wake Forest | 345 | 420 | 445 | 16.8% | 13 |
| Gxo Logistics Supply Chain Inc | High Point | 337 | 392 | 147 | 7.3% | 5 |
| ST Wooten Corporation | Wilson | 334 | 323 | 587 | 5.7% | 15 |
| Salem Carriers Inc | Winston Salem | 317 | 349 | 560 | 12.1% | 16 |
| Tidewater Transit Company Inc | Kinston | 305 | 264 | 630 | 10.5% | 22 |
| Hilco Transport Inc | Greensboro | 299 | 287 | 1,126 | 8.7% | 35 |
| Miller Environmental Group Inc | Charlotte | 298 | 290 | 241 | 25.3% | 4 |
| Machine & Welding Supply Company | Dunn | 269 | 233 | 525 | 4.8% | 10 |
| Martin Marietta Materials West Division LLC | Raleigh | 259 | 191 | 24 | 9.1% | 5 |
| Barnhill Contracting Company | Rocky Mount | 254 | 242 | 648 | 3.9% | 16 |
| Gregory Poole Equipment Company | Raleigh | 229 | 205 | 80 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Swto LLC | Winston-Salem | 225 | 448 | 780 | 2.7% | 24 |
| Petroleum Transport Company Inc | Pilot Mountain | 195 | 385 | 759 | 6.5% | 21 |
| Shamrock Environmental Corporation | Brown Summit | 184 | 128 | 140 | 9.7% | 3 |
| FSC II LLC | Raleigh | 176 | 176 | 255 | 9.5% | 7 |
| D H Griffin Wrecking Company Inc | Greensboro | 161 | 65 | 261 | 15.9% | 7 |
| Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical Company | Severn | 160 | 114 | 81 | 28.9% | 3 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Parker Gas Company Incorporated | Clinton | 158 | 155 | 247 | 3% | 4 |
| Maymead Transport LLC | Statesville | 155 | 105 | 147 | 12% | 7 |
| Hoopaugh Grading Co LLC | Charlotte | 153 | 159 | 43 | 20% | 2 |
| Public Service Company of North Carolina Incorporated | Gastonia | 145 | 235 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harvey Fertilizer & Gas Co | Kinston | 142 | 103 | 50 | 25.8% | 1 |
| R J Reynolds Tobacco Co | Winston-Salem | 139 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ascendum Machinery Inc | Huntersville | 138 | 86 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Blythe Construction Inc | Charlotte | 137 | 127 | 82 | 5.9% | 5 |
| Samaritan's Purse | Boone | 126 | 142 | 14 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Coastal Agrobusiness Inc | Greenville | 117 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vector Fleet Management LLC | Charlotte | 115 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Greenwave Technology Solutions Inc | Greenville | 115 | 85 | 137 | 34.7% | 10 |
| New Taylor Transportation LLC | Hope Mills | 114 | 106 | 183 | 29.3% | 5 |
| Reliable Tank Line LLC | Winston Salem | 112 | 109 | 277 | 3% | 8 |
| Sysco Charlotte LLC | Concord | 110 | 127 | 89 | 2.3% | 6 |
| Contaminant Control Inc | Fayetteville | 104 | 60 | 65 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Superior Transportation Inc | Shelby | 103 | 103 | 412 | 21.9% | 8 |
| Rapidxchange Inc | Clinton | 103 | 85 | 35 | 0% | 0 |
| Horizon Forest Products LP | Raleigh | 98 | 78 | 231 | 9.8% | 3 |
| Waccamaw Transport Inc | Selma | 96 | 95 | 203 | 7% | 6 |
| Southeastern Paper Group LLC | Browns Summit | 92 | 103 | 100 | 17.8% | 2 |
| G & B Oil Company Inc | Elkin | 92 | 83 | 24 | 0% | 2 |
| Pepsi Cola Bottling Co of Hickory NC Inc | Hickory | 91 | 260 | 28 | 0% | 3 |
| Sullivan Eastern Inc | Morrisville | 90 | 31 | 57 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Smart Courier Inc | Mebane | 89 | 103 | 74 | 21.7% | 7 |
| Carolina Container LLC | High Point | 87 | 71 | 198 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Special Service Freight Company of the Carolinas Inc | Charlotte | 85 | 91 | 52 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Circle S Ranch Inc | Monroe | 85 | 55 | 34 | 12.5% | 9 |
| Nickelston Industries Inc | Lawsonville | 85 | 50 | 21 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Triangle Grading & Paving Inc | Burlington | 85 | 19 | 123 | 14.5% | 1 |
| TN Solutions Inc | High Point | 83 | 64 | 74 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Bio-Nomic Services Inc | Belmont | 79 | 71 | 25 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Hunter Auto & Wrecker Service Inc | Charlotte | 79 | 56 | 17 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hugo Hunter Inc | Charlotte | 77 | 77 | 79 | 23.1% | 3 |
| Jernigan Oil Transport Inc | Ahoskie | 77 | 67 | 109 | 5.3% | 4 |
| BRP Construction Inc | Fayetteville | 75 | 75 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| Wurth Wood Group | Charlotte | 75 | 75 | 168 | 8.1% | 3 |
| Go Energies Logistics LLC | Wilmington | 74 | 42 | 164 | 7.9% | 4 |
| Mack Trucks Inc | Greensboro | 72 | 88 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & B Logistics LLC | Burlington | 72 | 67 | 131 | 19.1% | 3 |
| Stat Inc | Lenoir | 71 | 40 | 118 | 35.6% | 6 |
| Zero Waste Recycling LLC | Charlotte | 70 | 62 | 144 | 26.4% | 1 |
| Blue Ridge Energies LLC | Lenoir | 70 | 43 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Empire Expedited Inc | Hendersonville | 70 | 20 | 71 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| A&d Environmental Services Inc | Archdale | 68 | 14 | 34 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Zebra Environmental & Industrial Services Inc | High Point | 67 | 51 | 12 | 60% | 1 |
| Minges Bottling Group Inc | Ayden | 65 | 92 | 44 | 0% | 2 |
| GQ Line LLC | Waxhaw | 65 | 72 | 131 | 32.6% | 0 |
| Wolfpack Transportation LLC | Elizabethtown | 64 | 55 | 88 | 4.4% | 6 |
| Raleigh Concrete LLC | Raleigh | 64 | 45 | 125 | 14% | 3 |
| Campbell Oil Co Inc | Elizabethtown | 61 | 52 | 77 | 15.9% | 3 |
| Ecoscape Solutions Group | Charlotte | 60 | 60 | 8 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Franchi Trucking Inc | High Point | 57 | 31 | 59 | 14.8% | 8 |
| Glover Contracting Co Inc | Pleasant Hill | 57 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bulla Transportation Inc | Charlotte | 55 | 55 | 161 | 25.3% | 8 |
| Morton Motor Express Inc | Rural Hall | 54 | 47 | 97 | 23.5% | 3 |
| MD Prime Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 52 | 93 | 125 | 40% | 9 |
| Triest Ag Group Inc | Greenville | 52 | 45 | 57 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Mid Atlantic Roofing Supply LLC | Stanley | 51 | 55 | 95 | 35.8% | 1 |
| Garcia Ayala Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 50 | 50 | 137 | 21% | 5 |
| Infinity Contractors Inc | Belmont | 48 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Glen Raven Logistics Inc | Altamahaw | 47 | 51 | 104 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Hitachi Energy USA Inc | Raleigh | 47 | 34 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fuller & Co Construction LLC | Crouse | 45 | 53 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anchor Logistics Xpress Inc | Asheville | 45 | 50 | 135 | 20% | 2 |
| Elk Transit Inc | Morrisville | 45 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marlin Transport LLC | New Bern | 45 | 42 | 99 | 7.9% | 3 |
| Couch Oil Company of Durham Inc | Durham | 45 | 40 | 19 | 20% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 73 |
| Raleigh | 36 |
| Greensboro | 27 |
| Wilmington | 18 |
| Winston Salem | 17 |
| Mooresville | 17 |
| Durham | 13 |
| Monroe | 11 |
| Fayetteville | 11 |
| Concord | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.