Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Virginia
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Virginia: 234 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 234 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 74 of them with 20 or more, running 19,176 power units with 17,433 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.2% of 6,954 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 234
- With 20+ power units
- 74
- Power units
- 19,176
- Drivers
- 17,433
- Inspections
- 11,780
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,111
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.2% (4.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estes Express Lines | Richmond | 9,805 | 8,821 | 4,640 | 16.2% | 595 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| Southern States Co-Operative Inc | Richmond | 469 | 369 | 108 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Hot-Rock Haulers LLC | South Boston | 200 | 132 | 202 | 16.7% | 14 |
| The Nature Conservancy | Arlington | 168 | 168 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J R Tharpe Trucking Company Inc | Chester | 150 | 139 | 87 | 6.9% | 11 |
| Rocktown Transport LLC | MT Crawford | 149 | 149 | 63 | 35.7% | 29 |
| Houff Corporation | Mount Crawford | 143 | 75 | 20 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Highway Motors Idealease | Roanoke | 129 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Payne Inc | Fredericksburg | 126 | 113 | 155 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Thomas Contracting LLC | Norfolk | 122 | 57 | 10 | 100% | 1 |
| Hillcrest Transportation Inc | South Prince George | 88 | 76 | 79 | 5.9% | 7 |
| Leo Construction | Leesburg | 79 | 66 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| S and S Transporters Inc | Woodlawn | 60 | 75 | 135 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Bir Transport Company Inc | Draper | 60 | 54 | 112 | 26.5% | 6 |
| Mccraw Trucking Inc | Cana | 53 | 49 | 66 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Hot-Z Food Marts Inc | Salem | 53 | 44 | 56 | 12% | 4 |
| Virginia Riggers Inc | Winchester | 52 | 92 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| I D M Trucking Inc | Weyers Cave | 52 | 42 | 60 | 6.9% | 5 |
| Sonic Transport LLC | Hampton | 52 | 15 | 13 | 25% | 1 |
| Culpeper Farmers Cooperative Inc | Culpeper | 51 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Salmons Specialized Hauling Inc | Virginia Beach | 49 | 22 | 56 | 20% | 2 |
| D W Cary Hauling Inc | Ashland | 42 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Hills Trucking Company | Galax | 42 | 31 | 42 | 38.9% | 6 |
| Woods Produce Company Inc | Meadows of Dan | 40 | 29 | 41 | 4.5% | 2 |
| G T L Transport Co Inc | Suffolk | 39 | 35 | 57 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Hilltop Mulch Inc | Wirtz | 39 | 31 | 17 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Lci | Manassas | 38 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Burgess Trucking Company Inc | Courtland | 36 | 31 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brian Calhoun LLC | Alberta | 36 | 26 | 12 | Not listed | 3 |
| Keene Carriers Inc | Lebanon | 34 | 28 | 46 | 10% | 1 |
| Augusta Cooperative Farm Bureau Inc | Staunton | 33 | 23 | 7 | 20% | 2 |
| Carroll Trucking Inc | Norfolk | 33 | 23 | 85 | 20% | 1 |
| Bedford Cooperative Inc | Bedford | 33 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Carroll County Cooperative Inc | Hillsville | 33 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| C & S Snyder Trucking Inc | Winchester | 32 | 32 | 38 | 6.2% | 7 |
| Curtis L Mundie Construction Company | Ruckersville | 32 | 29 | 19 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Glass Machinery & Excavation Inc | Jonesville | 32 | 25 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Boot Hill Trucking LLC | Green Bay | 31 | 31 | 38 | 28.6% | 7 |
| George's Foods LLC | Edinburg | 31 | 28 | 22 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Dutt & Wagner of Virginia Inc | Abingdon | 31 | 21 | 42 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Evergro Cooperative | Orange | 30 | 33 | 7 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Carry on Trucking Inc | Pulaski | 30 | 30 | 44 | 31.6% | 4 |
| Crossglobe Transport LTD | Newport News | 30 | 30 | 38 | 25% | 2 |
| Bill's Trucking Inc | Richmond | 29 | 29 | 22 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Royal Oak Farm LLC | Evington | 29 | 16 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Malhi Transport Inc | Winchester | 27 | 30 | 91 | 37.5% | 5 |
| C L S Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 27 | 27 | 29 | 50% | 4 |
| W T Holland & Sons Inc | New Church | 27 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reynolds Trucking LLC | Norton | 26 | 35 | 49 | 17.2% | 0 |
| Cavalier Logistics Inc | Dulles | 26 | 34 | 43 | 6.1% | 1 |
| Gregory Trucking Company Inc | Java | 26 | 23 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Vpgc Feed LLC | Broadway | 26 | 22 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mennel Milling Company of VA | Roanoke | 26 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bobby's Towing Service Inc | Fishersville | 26 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vpgc LLC | Hinton | 25 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Leighton Transportation Services Inc | Portsmouth | 25 | 19 | 38 | 23.3% | 1 |
| Wilbourne Farms Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 25 | 19 | 19 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Duffield Hauling Inc | King George | 25 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| KCK Farming LLC | Front Royal | 25 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H H Omps Inc | Winchester | 24 | 18 | 8 | 16.7% | 0 |
| David L Brooks Hauling & Excavating LLC | Milford | 24 | 16 | 15 | 0% | 2 |
| Rockingham Cooperative Farm Bureau Inc | Harrisonburg | 23 | 30 | 9 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Kegley Trucking Company Inc | Ceres | 23 | 23 | 43 | 27.8% | 1 |
| K & D Trucking Company Inc | Abingdon | 22 | 20 | 33 | 71.4% | 4 |
| J Gilliam Inc | Zuni | 22 | 15 | 27 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Culpeper Trucking LLC | Culpeper | 21 | 44 | 48 | 25.9% | 4 |
| Rock Bottom Express LLC | Marion | 21 | 19 | 53 | 34.8% | 3 |
| G & G Farm Service Inc | Suffolk | 21 | 14 | 21 | 11.8% | 8 |
| Dunston Trucking LLC | Suffolk | 20 | 25 | 54 | 30.3% | 2 |
| Burner Well Drilling Inc | Mcgaheysville | 20 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Branch Farms Inc | Skipwith | 20 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ej Wade Construction LLC | Mechanicsville | 20 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Walters Grain & Supply Co | Windsor | 20 | 1 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Freight Line Inc | Midland | 19 | 20 | 34 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Consolidated Glass & Mirror Trucking LLC | Galax | 19 | 14 | 10 | 16.7% | 0 |
| K R Snead Trucking Inc | Scottsburg | 19 | 12 | 15 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Cesarios Incorporated | Gainesville | 18 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| J E Barrett Trucking LLC | Rockville | 18 | 15 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Kustom Carriers Inc | Abingdon | 18 | 15 | 36 | 45.8% | 1 |
| B G Crane Services Inc | Catlett | 18 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rockbridge Farmer's Coop Inc | Lexington | 18 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blueberry Trucking LLC | Hillsville | 17 | 16 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Kenneth R Connell Trucking Inc | Brodnax | 17 | 13 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Brooks Trucking Inc | Glade Hill | 16 | 16 | 11 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Torres Transport LLC | Lynchburg | 16 | 13 | 38 | 26.1% | 5 |
| Asm Ag Services LLC | Bristol | 16 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Piedmont Farmers Cooperative Inc | Penhook | 16 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timberland Mulch and Farms Inc | Ferrum | 15 | 17 | 17 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Fauber Freightways Inc | Staunton | 15 | 15 | 10 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Shenandoah Valley Organic LLC | Harrisonburg | 15 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waddell Transfer Inc | Atkins | 15 | 9 | 17 | 0% | 1 |
| Cabin Ridge Transport LLC | Fulks Run | 14 | 23 | 10 | Not listed | 5 |
| Hudson Trucking LLC | Drakes Branch | 14 | 20 | 38 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Quality Logistics VA LLC | Fairfax | 14 | 14 | 81 | 27.1% | 1 |
| Alsop Transportation Inc | Fredericksburg | 14 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Kevin W Engel | Hanover | 14 | 6 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reo Logistics Inc | Waynesboro | 13 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & B Trucking Company Inc | Bassett | 13 | 13 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chins Transport Inc | Roanoke | 13 | 13 | 33 | 31.2% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Winchester | 8 |
| Richmond | 5 |
| Fredericksburg | 5 |
| Virginia Beach | 4 |
| Roanoke | 4 |
| Norfolk | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.