Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / North Carolina
Dry bulk commodities carriers in North Carolina: 683 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 683 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 171 of them with 20 or more, running 20,190 power units with 17,279 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.7% of 10,001 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 683
- With 20+ power units
- 171
- Power units
- 20,190
- Drivers
- 17,279
- Inspections
- 21,729
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,068
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.7% (5.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowe's Home Centers LLC | Mooresville | 2,172 | 1,680 | 1,069 | 23.8% | 67 |
| Concrete Supply Co LLC | Charlotte | 1,000 | 690 | 350 | 10.1% | 17 |
| Basf Agricultural Solutions US LLC | Research Triangle Park | 691 | 252 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murphy Brown LLC | Warsaw | 511 | 675 | 137 | 18.8% | 27 |
| Sunrock Industries LLC | Raleigh | 375 | 219 | 140 | 13.8% | 11 |
| Sharp Transit LLC | Salisbury | 360 | 456 | 302 | 20.4% | 39 |
| Blue Max Trucking Inc | Charlotte | 316 | 316 | 675 | 6.2% | 23 |
| Southern Concrete Material | Asheville | 312 | 180 | 109 | 13.6% | 9 |
| Tidewater Transit Company Inc | Kinston | 305 | 264 | 630 | 10.5% | 22 |
| Hilco Transport Inc | Greensboro | 299 | 287 | 1,126 | 8.7% | 35 |
| Merchants Transport of Hickory LLC | Hickory | 274 | 347 | 742 | 4.6% | 20 |
| Cab Logistics LLC | Greenville | 267 | 90 | 95 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Martin Marietta Materials West Division LLC | Raleigh | 259 | 191 | 24 | 9.1% | 5 |
| Mabe Trucking Co Inc | Eden | 240 | 254 | 415 | 24.3% | 31 |
| All Time Trucking LLC | Kannapolis | 212 | 241 | 12 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Brooks Furniture Xpress Inc | Conover | 193 | 203 | 311 | 7.7% | 11 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Shamrock Environmental Corporation | Brown Summit | 184 | 128 | 140 | 9.7% | 3 |
| S & W Ready Mix Concrete Company LLC | Clinton | 183 | 190 | 104 | 2.3% | 9 |
| Apex Transit LLC | Salisbury | 179 | 93 | 227 | 16.8% | 9 |
| Bottomley Enterprises Inc | MT Airy | 165 | 252 | 421 | 11.1% | 23 |
| Barnes Hauling Company LLC | Wilson | 165 | 55 | 312 | 10.1% | 9 |
| Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical Company | Severn | 160 | 114 | 81 | 28.9% | 3 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Maymead Transport LLC | Statesville | 155 | 105 | 147 | 12% | 7 |
| Lisk Trucking Inc | Wadesboro | 144 | 100 | 136 | 14.3% | 7 |
| Arundel Company LLC | Winston Salem | 143 | 114 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Harvey Fertilizer & Gas Co | Kinston | 142 | 103 | 50 | 25.8% | 1 |
| Sysco Raleigh LLC | Selma | 130 | 139 | 51 | 19% | 10 |
| J T Russell & Sons Inc | Albemarle | 127 | 40 | 127 | 0% | 2 |
| Coastal Agrobusiness Inc | Greenville | 117 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Taylor Transportation LLC | Hope Mills | 114 | 106 | 183 | 29.3% | 5 |
| Case Farms LLC | Troutman | 109 | 112 | 20 | 40% | 14 |
| Mountain River Trucking Company Inc | MT Airy | 105 | 192 | 304 | 5.4% | 9 |
| Concrete Service Company Inc | Fayetteville | 105 | 79 | 94 | 7.1% | 6 |
| Atlantic Corporation of Wilmington | Wilmington | 100 | 96 | 139 | 12.1% | 6 |
| Carolina Ready Mix LLC | Monroe | 98 | 98 | 69 | 5.6% | 3 |
| L J Rogers JR Trucking Inc | Mebane | 98 | 83 | 138 | 15.3% | 12 |
| Pepsi Cola Bottling Co of Hickory NC Inc | Hickory | 91 | 260 | 28 | 0% | 3 |
| Queen Transportation LLC | Hickory | 89 | 90 | 143 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Special Service Freight Company of the Carolinas Inc | Charlotte | 85 | 91 | 52 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Freshpoint North Carolina Inc | Charlotte | 80 | 68 | 60 | 19.2% | 2 |
| Patterson Companies LLC | Mocksville | 72 | 74 | 49 | 29.4% | 6 |
| Trexler Trucking Inc | Gold Hill | 71 | 62 | 197 | 4.7% | 9 |
| J L Rothrock Inc | Greensboro | 68 | 78 | 173 | 21% | 9 |
| A&d Environmental Services Inc | Archdale | 68 | 14 | 34 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Johnson Breeders Inc | Rose Hill | 67 | 48 | 5 | Not listed | 10 |
| Up Level Logistics LLC | Monroe | 66 | 55 | 11 | 40% | 1 |
| Ezzell Trucking Inc | Harrells | 64 | 111 | 118 | 19.6% | 4 |
| Hardy Brothers Inc | Siloam | 64 | 81 | 171 | 2.2% | 1 |
| Unifi Manufacturing Inc | Yadkinville | 64 | 72 | 142 | 14.3% | 8 |
| Delta Express Services Inc | Candler | 57 | 57 | 66 | 12.2% | 0 |
| Severn Peanut Company Inc | Severn | 57 | 21 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Glover Contracting Co Inc | Pleasant Hill | 57 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Carolina Southern Inc | High Point | 55 | 84 | 140 | 23.2% | 6 |
| CLT Express LLC | Charlotte | 54 | 55 | 123 | 16.7% | 4 |
| The DB7 Company LLC | Matthews | 53 | 59 | 119 | 18.6% | 6 |
| The Cherokee Boys Club Inc | Cherokee | 53 | 44 | 13 | 28.6% | 1 |
| S and D Coffee Inc | Concord | 53 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Han Feng Inc | Greensboro | 51 | 49 | 279 | 5.5% | 7 |
| L&L Concrete Inc | Morrisville | 50 | 50 | 58 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Stout Trucking Inc | Greensboro | 50 | 35 | 110 | 9.1% | 4 |
| Loflin Concrete Co Inc | Kernersville | 49 | 36 | 38 | 0% | 1 |
| Custom Transport Inc | Conover | 48 | 58 | 167 | 17.5% | 11 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Service First Express Inc | Winston Salem | 45 | 40 | 53 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Barton Contracting Corporation | Charlotte | 44 | 59 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gerald Clontz Trucking Inc | Midland | 44 | 43 | 99 | 28.1% | 8 |
| Chambers Express Trucking Inc | Monroe | 44 | 25 | 143 | 36.1% | 4 |
| Puryear Trucking Inc | Wilson | 43 | 40 | 68 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Wilson Brothers Milling Company Inc | Bear Creek | 42 | 40 | 53 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Concrete Supply Company | Charlotte | 42 | 1 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Land O Sky LLC | Black Mountain | 40 | 45 | 86 | 24.2% | 2 |
| Elyte Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 40 | 40 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kanaan Trucking Services LLC | Greensboro | 40 | 32 | 73 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Heritage Home Group LLC | High Point | 40 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Polytec Inc | Mooresville | 39 | 34 | 23 | 0% | 2 |
| Brock Mountain Land Company LLC | Mars Hill | 39 | 32 | 28 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Crisp & Crisp Inc | Robbinsville | 38 | 120 | 69 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Fayblock Materials Inc | Fayetteville | 38 | 34 | 124 | 18.5% | 7 |
| Tri-City Concrete Co LLC | Forest City | 38 | 32 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Shuler Transportation Inc | Thomasville | 38 | 30 | 75 | 20% | 1 |
| Carolina Transport of Oak Ridge Inc | Greensboro | 38 | 21 | 119 | 9.9% | 2 |
| Recovery Logistics LLC | Apex | 38 | 1 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Red Baron Transportation LLC | Gastonia | 36 | 42 | 29 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Carolina Ready Mix & Builders Supply LLC | Swannanoa | 36 | 37 | 12 | Not listed | 3 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Corney Transportation Inc | Saint Pauls | 36 | 33 | 80 | 32.4% | 8 |
| Justus Truck Lines Inc | Hendersonville | 36 | 30 | 49 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Hollar & Greene Produce Co Inc | Boone | 36 | 20 | 24 | 0% | 3 |
| CVL Cargo Inc | Canton | 35 | 41 | 133 | 29.7% | 6 |
| Howard's Cargo LLC | Durham | 35 | 35 | 20 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Atlantic Seafood Company Inc | Holly Ridge | 35 | 28 | 26 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Jo Flowe Grading Co LLC | Midland | 35 | 21 | 17 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Groen Enterprises Inc | Washington | 34 | 34 | 80 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Speed Transit Corp | Charlotte | 34 | 34 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 |
| S-D-R Trucking Inc | Oxford | 34 | 33 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Underwood & Weld Co Inc | Spruce Pine | 34 | 32 | 55 | 0% | 3 |
| Southeastern Concrete Company of Lumberton Inc | Lumberton | 34 | 28 | 19 | 22.2% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 83 |
| Greensboro | 17 |
| Raleigh | 16 |
| Monroe | 13 |
| Durham | 11 |
| Winston Salem | 7 |
| Concord | 7 |
| Wilmington | 7 |
| Mooresville | 5 |
| Fayetteville | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.