Data / Carriers / Chemicals / California
Chemicals carriers in California: 817 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 817 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 301 of them with 20 or more, running 37,971 power units with 35,731 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 14.3% of 29,032 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 817
- With 20+ power units
- 301
- Power units
- 37,971
- Drivers
- 35,731
- Inspections
- 35,610
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 804
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 14.3% (8.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G I Trucking Company | La Mirada | 2,304 | 1,915 | 1,483 | 16% | 75 |
| Southern California Edison Company | Rosemead | 2,245 | 2,633 | 56 | 4.2% | 19 |
| USA Waste of California Inc | Sun Valley | 1,857 | 1,291 | 138 | 4.6% | 23 |
| Davey Tree Surgery Company | Livermore | 1,577 | 1,510 | 78 | 25.5% | 4 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District | Los Angeles | 1,497 | 1,400 | 2,836 | 3% | 13 |
| City of San Diego | San Diego | 1,091 | 952 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Pearce Services LLC | Paso Robles | 828 | 561 | 48 | 9.3% | 3 |
| C&J Well Services LLC | Bakersfield | 707 | 400 | 35 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Mission Linen Supply | Santa Barbara | 592 | 699 | 174 | 9.8% | 6 |
| Kag West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 | 493 | 13.6% | 14 |
| Daylight Transport LLC | Cypress | 453 | 433 | 326 | 13.7% | 10 |
| Atech Logistics Inc | Santa Rosa | 355 | 261 | 329 | 11.5% | 16 |
| Tesla Inc | Fremont | 338 | 706 | 191 | 6.7% | 5 |
| Dependable Highway Express Inc | Los Angeles | 312 | 240 | 1,192 | 3.9% | 17 |
| NRC Environmental Services Inc | San Diego | 284 | 146 | 82 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Mountain Valley Express LLC | Manteca | 277 | 229 | 358 | 10.8% | 10 |
| American Integrated Services Inc | Wilmington | 273 | 79 | 77 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Food Express Inc | Palmdale | 267 | 212 | 83 | 16.7% | 9 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton LLC | Stockton | 238 | 188 | 476 | 6.6% | 13 |
| W a Rasic Construction Co Inc | Bell Gardens | 235 | 233 | 53 | 20.9% | 3 |
| Chemical Transfer Company | Stockton | 231 | 211 | 131 | 13.6% | 1 |
| Valley Pacific Petroleum Services Inc | Stockton | 229 | 94 | 185 | 3.9% | 1 |
| Brenntag Pacific Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 223 | 140 | 288 | 3% | 5 |
| Intermodal Bridge Transport Inc | Wilmington | 222 | 232 | 110 | 31.8% | 11 |
| American Civil Constructors West Coast LLC | Benicia | 220 | 85 | 37 | 10.7% | 1 |
| City of Bakersfield | Bakersfield | 205 | 334 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Run Roadlines Inc | Elk Grove | 200 | 250 | 184 | 23.8% | 9 |
| Asbury Environmental Services | Compton | 200 | 191 | 232 | 8.7% | 3 |
| Best Overnite Express Inc | Irwindale | 189 | 92 | 258 | 12% | 4 |
| Waxie's Enterprises LLC | San Diego | 185 | 178 | 221 | 2.7% | 2 |
| Roy Miller Freight Lines LLC | Anaheim | 182 | 86 | 205 | 10.7% | 3 |
| Concrete Value Corp | Dixon | 171 | 154 | 43 | 33.3% | 0 |
| JT2 Inc | Visalia | 164 | 158 | 24 | 31.8% | 0 |
| Hasa Inc | Santa Clarita | 164 | 138 | 299 | 15.5% | 1 |
| Booster Fuels Inc | San Jose | 164 | 133 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Sysco Los Angeles Inc | Walnut | 163 | 255 | 57 | 17.3% | 3 |
| Duran Freight Corp | San Diegeo | 161 | 239 | 723 | 13.5% | 6 |
| Pacific Petroleum California Inc | Santa Maria | 160 | 97 | 46 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Apex Bulk Commodities LLC | Adelanto | 155 | 150 | 71 | 30% | 10 |
| Cal State Auto Parts Inc | Anaheim | 143 | 143 | 80 | 6.3% | 1 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Sysco San Francisco Inc | Fremont | 142 | 162 | 275 | 12.6% | 0 |
| Wonderful Orchards LLC | Shafter | 134 | 119 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| VSS International Inc | West Sacramento | 131 | 126 | 74 | 17.2% | 3 |
| American Promotional Events Inc-West Coast | Fullerton | 131 | 60 | 23 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Mmi Services Inc | Bakersfild | 130 | 150 | 21 | 31.6% | 1 |
| Turlock Irrigation District | Turlock | 129 | 133 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| MLT Trans Inc | Lodi | 127 | 185 | 440 | 24.2% | 9 |
| Myers and Sons Construction LP | Sacramento | 124 | 47 | 27 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Tci Environmental Services Inc | Commerce | 120 | 155 | 203 | 13.2% | 9 |
| Southern Counties Lubricants LLC | Orange | 120 | 120 | 98 | 6.5% | 1 |
| Bivio Transport and Logistics Company LLC | Ceres | 120 | 91 | 216 | 10.7% | 2 |
| Sysco Sacramento Inc | Pleasant Grove | 112 | 154 | 282 | 9.3% | 3 |
| Khalsa Transportation LLC | Selma | 109 | 99 | 384 | 12.9% | 6 |
| GT Carriers Inc | El Centro | 108 | 87 | 428 | 21.3% | 7 |
| Sysco Riverside Inc | Riverside | 107 | 165 | 89 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Westair Gases and Equipment Inc | San Diego | 106 | 90 | 146 | 17.1% | 4 |
| Button Transportation Inc | Dixon | 105 | 146 | 102 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Pride Industries Inc | Roseville | 103 | 49 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cal-Mex International Broker Inc | San Diego | 101 | 101 | 734 | 23.6% | 5 |
| General Production Service of California Inc | Taft | 101 | 80 | 23 | 13.6% | 2 |
| Divine Enterprises | Rocklin | 99 | 164 | 390 | 12.6% | 9 |
| M O Dion and Sons Inc | Long Beach | 99 | 121 | 100 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Pac Anchor Transportation Inc | Wilmington | 98 | 85 | 88 | 26.3% | 3 |
| Ecology Control Industries Inc | Gardena | 97 | 82 | 142 | 35.7% | 6 |
| US Air Conditioning Distributors LLC | City of Industry | 96 | 22 | 105 | 28.2% | 1 |
| Antonini Freight Express Inc | Stockton | 95 | 87 | 189 | 16.9% | 6 |
| Van De Pol Enterprises Inc | Stockton | 95 | 82 | 187 | 12.4% | 3 |
| Cagwin & Dorward LLC | Petaluma | 94 | 94 | 31 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Golden State Bridge Inc | Benicia | 92 | 12 | 10 | 10% | 1 |
| Dedicated Delivery Professionals Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 91 | 65 | 168 | 14% | 3 |
| Sysco Ventura Inc | Oxnard | 90 | 109 | 166 | 9.3% | 1 |
| Nor-Cal Pipeline Services | Roseville | 90 | 98 | 71 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Mashburn Transportation Services Inc | Bakersfield | 90 | 58 | 65 | 20% | 4 |
| Pgma LLC | San Marcos | 89 | 127 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Numark Transportation Inc | Fresno | 89 | 88 | 147 | 15.7% | 5 |
| Recology San Francisco | San Francisco | 86 | 98 | 107 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Talley Oil Holdings, Inc. | Madera | 85 | 104 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lee Jennings Target Express Inc | Pomona | 85 | 74 | 132 | 15.7% | 5 |
| Sysco San Diego Inc | Poway | 84 | 116 | 39 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Sysco Central California Inc | Modesto | 83 | 122 | 191 | 9.6% | 2 |
| Miller Freight & Logistics Inc | Chula Vista | 83 | 96 | 701 | 10.7% | 0 |
| Inter-State Oil Company | Sacramento | 82 | 115 | 120 | 4.7% | 5 |
| Sturgeon Services International Inc | Bakersfield | 82 | 45 | 8 | 42.9% | 2 |
| J F Shea Construction Inc | Redding | 81 | 35 | 32 | 20.7% | 2 |
| Advantage Logistics | San Jose | 80 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roadex Cy Inc | Carson | 80 | 77 | 155 | 11.7% | 2 |
| Buttonwillow Warehouse Company | Bakersfield | 78 | 60 | 13 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Nick Barbieri Trucking LLC | Ukiah | 77 | 80 | 125 | 11.4% | 5 |
| Three Way Logistics Inc | Fremont | 73 | 89 | 89 | 17.4% | 5 |
| California Marine Cleaning Inc | San Diego | 73 | 57 | 13 | 50% | 1 |
| Bradley Tanks Inc | Danville | 68 | 51 | 69 | 16% | 3 |
| All American Asphalt | Corona | 67 | 74 | 61 | 37% | 2 |
| Woods Maintenance Services Inc | North Hollywood | 67 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legacy Transportation Services Inc | San Jose | 67 | 60 | 29 | 16% | 0 |
| Slakey Brothers Inc | Elk Grove | 66 | 99 | 75 | 5.4% | 1 |
| Transportation Commodities Inc | Commerce | 64 | 129 | 265 | 12.4% | 24 |
| Environmental Logistics Inc | Bloomington | 62 | 27 | 58 | 14.5% | 1 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.