Data / Carriers / Paper products / Minnesota
Paper products carriers in Minnesota: 695 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 695 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report paper products cargo, 211 of them with 20 or more, running 22,042 power units with 22,412 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.0% of 12,755 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 695
- With 20+ power units
- 211
- Power units
- 22,042
- Drivers
- 22,412
- Inspections
- 26,470
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,237
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.0% (1.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| R & R Transportation Inc | Lake Park | 255 | 213 | 673 | 20.1% | 21 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Kottke Trucking Inc | Buffalo Lake | 210 | 210 | 272 | 25.3% | 12 |
| R D Offutt Farms Co | Park Rapids | 205 | 50 | 15 | Not listed | 2 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Independent School District 196 | Rosemount | 187 | 227 | 46 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Aspen Waste Systems of Minnesota Inc | Minneapolis | 186 | 147 | 50 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Fortune Transportation Company | Windom | 184 | 170 | 386 | 10.2% | 12 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timberland Transportation LLC | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 | 104 | 27.9% | 8 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| California Overland LTD | Wabasha | 137 | 150 | 139 | 9.6% | 5 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Worthington | 137 | 128 | 304 | 15.9% | 9 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Mcfarland Truck Lines Inc | Austin | 123 | 180 | 173 | 16.5% | 8 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Sysco Minnesota Inc | Mounds View | 106 | 128 | 45 | 12.5% | 7 |
| North Memorial Medical Center | Brooklyn Center | 102 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Microfreight Logistic LLC | New Hope | 100 | 100 | 102 | 49.2% | 1 |
| Partum Prime Partners | Minneapolis | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Logistics Services LLC | Cottage Grove | 97 | 75 | 83 | 9.1% | 8 |
| Tralo Enterprises LLC | Owatonna | 96 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elite Transportation Systems Inc | Blaine | 95 | 95 | 83 | 38.8% | 2 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Transport Designs Inc | Savage | 95 | 95 | 166 | 30% | 7 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minnesota Logistic LLC | Minneapolis | 88 | 90 | 161 | 40.5% | 8 |
| Ivy Farms Inc | Rush City | 88 | 87 | 81 | 28.3% | 4 |
| Colter Deutsch Trucking Inc | Steen | 85 | 85 | 139 | 16.4% | 4 |
| Select Genetics LLC | Willmar | 82 | 150 | 56 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| Lawrence Transportation Company | Rochester | 78 | 78 | 125 | 37.7% | 5 |
| Ramler Trucking Inc | Albany | 76 | 70 | 119 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Bayer Trucking LLC | Belgrade | 75 | 53 | 167 | 5.1% | 0 |
| Upper Lakes Foods Inc | Cloquet | 71 | 88 | 113 | 11.5% | 8 |
| Olsen Custom Farms LLC | Hendricks | 70 | 85 | 43 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Ascentek Inc | Minneapolis | 70 | 49 | 19 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Stream Transport LLC | Shakopee | 67 | 67 | 153 | 36.1% | 6 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Eilen & Sons Trucking Inc | Hampton | 65 | 45 | 69 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Mainstream Transportation Inc | Eagan | 62 | 62 | 124 | 48.2% | 2 |
| Sysco Western Minnesota Inc | ST Cloud | 62 | 57 | 27 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Commodity Transfer of Rush City Inc | Rush City | 62 | 56 | 85 | 60% | 5 |
| Western Specialized Inc | Mankato | 62 | 31 | 135 | 15.9% | 3 |
| Lohse Transfer Inc | Maple Lake | 61 | 71 | 52 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Contact Cartage Inc | Minneapolis | 61 | 47 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Manning Transfer Inc | Blaine | 60 | 61 | 100 | 22.9% | 3 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winnesota Regional Transportation LLC | Edina | 59 | 80 | 121 | 10.3% | 8 |
| Master Transfer Company Inc | Dayton | 59 | 59 | 44 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Wilson Lines Inc | Blaine | 58 | 58 | 118 | 39.1% | 6 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Lloyds Construction Service Inc | Shakopee | 57 | 65 | 15 | 12.5% | 4 |
| B J Transport Inc | Afton | 55 | 48 | 109 | 24.5% | 4 |
| CHH Carrier Inc | Columbia Heights | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48.3% | 2 |
| Lohse Transfer Inc | Maple Lake | 54 | 54 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J and B Wholesale Distributing Inc | ST Michael | 54 | 51 | 56 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Summit Delivery LLC | Blaine | 53 | 47 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Paradis Inc | Brooks | 52 | 58 | 73 | 12% | 2 |
| Henry's Foods Inc | Alexandria | 52 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| America Midwest Transportation LLC | Courtland | 52 | 49 | 160 | 23.2% | 6 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Airline Transportation Specialists Inc | Eagan | 52 | 23 | 42 | 46.2% | 7 |
| Urban Logistics LLC | Minneapolis | 50 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nationwide Transport LLC | Saint Paul | 50 | 58 | 30 | 45.5% | 0 |
| Hicks Trucking Company of Litchfield Inc | Litchfield | 50 | 50 | 127 | 32.2% | 8 |
| Etoc Inc | Nisswa | 50 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Service Plus Transport Inc | Blaine | 50 | 22 | 45 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Proact Inc | Eagan | 49 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mason Bros Company Inc | Wadena | 48 | 40 | 28 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Erick Berscheid Trucking LLC | Kimball | 46 | 41 | 52 | 30% | 2 |
| Delta Express Corp | Bloomington | 45 | 50 | 99 | 36.2% | 9 |
| Avalon Express Inc | Cannon Falls | 45 | 48 | 33 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Aaa Movers Inc of Minneapolis | Brooklyn Park | 44 | 40 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Yaggy Specialized Truck Service Inc | Rochester | 43 | 105 | 26 | 30% | 3 |
| Justman Freight Lines Inc | Eagan | 43 | 52 | 37 | 26.7% | 3 |
| ML Trucking Inc | Burnsville | 43 | 43 | 67 | 38.7% | 4 |
| Specialized Transportation Enterprises Inc | Victoria | 43 | 43 | 120 | 38.8% | 8 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 76 |
| Eagan | 20 |
| Bloomington | 17 |
| Saint Cloud | 13 |
| Saint Paul | 12 |
| Burnsville | 12 |
| ST Paul | 11 |
| Rochester | 11 |
| Blaine | 8 |
| Lakeville | 8 |
| ST Cloud | 8 |
| Shakopee | 8 |
| Moorhead | 6 |
| Mankato | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.