Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Oregon
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Oregon: 734 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 734 active carriers in Oregon with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 142 of them with 20 or more, running 14,934 power units with 11,400 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.6% of 9,205 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 734
- With 20+ power units
- 142
- Power units
- 14,934
- Drivers
- 11,400
- Inspections
- 12,234
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 509
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.6% (2.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Oregon
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland General Electric Company | Tualatin | 1,623 | 447 | 3 | Not listed | 5 |
| International Line Builders Inc | Tualatin | 681 | 342 | 121 | 22.6% | 6 |
| Central Oregon Truck Company LLC | Redmond | 446 | 425 | 1,383 | 20.6% | 19 |
| Wilson Construction Co | Canby | 439 | 244 | 87 | 15.9% | 4 |
| Knife River Corporation-Northwest | Tangent | 425 | 433 | 42 | 19.4% | 9 |
| Walsh Trucking Co LTD | Troutdale | 346 | 287 | 100 | 43.2% | 26 |
| Combined Transport Inc | Central Point | 221 | 173 | 599 | 20.6% | 18 |
| Blackwell Consolidation LLC | Central Point | 149 | 134 | 805 | 12% | 10 |
| Orepac Holding Company LLC | Wilsonville | 139 | 116 | 155 | 22.9% | 10 |
| Louisiana-Pacific Corporation | Portland | 130 | 130 | 297 | 18.2% | 8 |
| NBT Trucking Inc | Springfield | 130 | 84 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Morris O Nelson & Sons Inc | Springfield | 129 | 84 | 52 | 40.6% | 3 |
| Chuck Bracelin Trucking Inc | Coos Bay | 127 | 118 | 67 | 48.3% | 9 |
| Stone Excavation & Development LLC | Molalla | 123 | 17 | 12 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Rick's Custom Fencing & Decking Inc | Hillsboro | 119 | 117 | 8 | 83.3% | 1 |
| A & M Transport LLC | Glendale | 117 | 111 | 730 | 4.6% | 5 |
| Arnold J Thomas & Son Inc | Springfield | 98 | 98 | 691 | 8.4% | 6 |
| Robert Lee Coats & Joyce E Coats | Bend | 98 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metro Metals Northwest Inc | Portland | 87 | 89 | 65 | 34.4% | 4 |
| Tradewinds Transportation LLC | Albany | 87 | 75 | 247 | 13.1% | 6 |
| Oregon Parks and Recreation Department | Salem | 82 | 330 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sprinter Trucking Inc | Winston | 76 | 74 | 625 | 6.2% | 6 |
| Desantis Landscapes Inc | Salem | 76 | 52 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Taylor Metal Inc | Salem | 70 | 44 | 218 | 26.9% | 0 |
| International Building Materials LLC | Clackamas | 69 | 65 | 95 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Brink Brothers Inc | Pleasant Hill | 65 | 50 | 10 | 33.3% | 0 |
| South Coast Lumber Company | Brookings | 64 | 48 | 93 | 37.6% | 0 |
| Yates Line Construction Company | Canby | 61 | 69 | 11 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Delta Logistics Inc | Wilsonville | 61 | 62 | 98 | 17.9% | 2 |
| Thomas H Ireland Inc | Myrtle Creek | 59 | 44 | 47 | 44.4% | 7 |
| Freres Lumber Company Inc | Lyons | 58 | 54 | 22 | 16.7% | 4 |
| F V Martin Trucking Co | White City | 57 | 51 | 95 | 46.5% | 6 |
| Farm Supply Distributors Inc | Enterprise | 57 | 50 | 55 | 51.4% | 11 |
| Miller Forestry Services Inc | Philomath | 53 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parker Concrete Inc | Yamhill | 53 | 47 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Koos Transportation LLC | Coos Bay | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pioneer Waterproofing Company Inc | Tigard | 50 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gage It Construction LLC | White City | 49 | 23 | 10 | 10% | 0 |
| Northstar Electrical Contractors Inc | Sherwood | 47 | 37 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 |
| Diamond Road Maintenance Inc | Sutherlin | 45 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gene Whitaker Inc | Roseburg | 45 | 34 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 |
| Coral Construction Company | Sherwood | 44 | 32 | 29 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Mountain View Tree Service LLC | Salem | 42 | 55 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Rick Franklin Corporation | Lebanon | 42 | 21 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Zwald Transport Inc | Tillamook | 41 | 43 | 20 | 50% | 3 |
| Ram Trucking Inc | Brownville | 41 | 28 | 122 | 3.9% | 5 |
| Reed's Fuel Company | Coburg | 40 | 65 | 27 | 20.8% | 8 |
| JDT Inc | Central Point | 40 | 40 | 174 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Miller Timber Services Inc | Philomath | 40 | 13 | 24 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Warren Kirk Partridge | Bly | 40 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Five Star Builders Inc | Banks | 38 | 32 | 5 | 40% | 1 |
| Western Mountain Transport Inc | Aurora | 38 | 25 | 47 | 32.4% | 2 |
| Terrain Tamers Chip Hauling Inc | Dillard | 37 | 51 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Lone Rock Logging Company Inc | Roseburg | 36 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunter Communications Inc | Central Point | 35 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| White Lion Express LLC | Happy Valley | 35 | 35 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
| World Class Transport LLC | Troutdale | 35 | 34 | 106 | 36.4% | 4 |
| JK Pickle Trucking Inc | Sisters | 35 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plikat Logging Inc | Roseburg | 35 | 24 | 9 | 25% | 1 |
| Teevin Bros Land & Timber Company LLC | Rainier | 35 | 20 | 17 | 63.6% | 0 |
| Safe Capital Group | Grants Pass | 34 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| NSP Trucking Inc | Stayton | 34 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Caseday Inc | Tigard | 33 | 30 | 39 | 43.5% | 0 |
| Jerry D Bowers Trucking LLC | Coos Bay | 33 | 29 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Oregon Trail Electric Consumers Cooperative | Baker City | 33 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roseburg Forest Products Company | Dillard | 32 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pellham Cutting Inc | Saint Helens | 32 | 32 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Bowers Construction LLC | Coos Bay | 32 | 28 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Bowman Trucking Inc | La Grande | 32 | 28 | 30 | 40% | 4 |
| R B Browns Trucking Inc | Central Point | 32 | 28 | 225 | 21.6% | 2 |
| Centerline Drilling Inc | Prineville | 32 | 25 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Rexius Forest By-Products Inc | Eugene | 32 | 24 | 6 | 40% | 1 |
| Global Electric Inc | North Plains | 32 | 21 | 10 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Bowman Leasing Inc | La Grande | 31 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Iron Triangle LLC | John Day | 31 | 18 | 6 | 100% | 3 |
| Airport Drayage Company Inc | Portland | 31 | 14 | 12 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Quicksilver Contracting Company | Bend | 31 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| R D Mac Inc | Lagrande | 30 | 26 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Aaken Corporation Electric | Bend | 30 | 15 | 5 | 60% | 1 |
| Marion Ag Service Inc | Saint Paul | 30 | 14 | 21 | 21.1% | 1 |
| A & R Spada Farms LLC | Saint Paul | 29 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Independent Dispatch Inc | Portland | 29 | 14 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Radford Trucking Company | Baker City | 28 | 28 | 16 | 71.4% | 4 |
| Trans-Pro Inc | Salem | 28 | 22 | 85 | 17.5% | 0 |
| Don G Averill Trucking Inc | Tillamook | 28 | 19 | 11 | 10% | 1 |
| Knez Building Materials | Tigard | 28 | 16 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Dancer Logging Inc | Camas Valley | 28 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bridgetown Trucking Northwest LLC | Portland | 27 | 35 | 49 | 19.2% | 1 |
| Big River Construction Inc | Astoria | 27 | 32 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Hilton Trucking & Supply Company | Central Point | 27 | 27 | 5 | 60% | 1 |
| Linn West Inc | Tangent | 27 | 27 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Ram Transportation Inc | Brownsville | 27 | 27 | 136 | 7.8% | 2 |
| Wymore Transfer Co | Clackamas | 27 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Orchard and Vineyard Supply LLC | Mcminnville | 27 | 12 | 12 | 87.5% | 0 |
| B & R Reliable Transportation Services LLC | Pleasant Hill | 26 | 27 | 122 | 15.5% | 1 |
| Cascade Civil Corp | Redmond | 26 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| B C Towing Inc | Salem | 26 | 24 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Per Trucking LLC | Elmira | 26 | 24 | 13 | 20% | 4 |
| PS Trucking Inc | Portland | 26 | 21 | 64 | 22.9% | 4 |
| Siletz Trucking Co | Independence | 26 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.