Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Illinois
Liquids and gases carriers in Illinois: 809 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 809 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 344 of them with 20 or more, running 45,084 power units with 43,471 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.4% of 21,521 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 809
- With 20+ power units
- 344
- Power units
- 45,084
- Drivers
- 43,471
- Inspections
- 39,462
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,799
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.4% (4.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abc Supply Interiors, Inc. | Chicago | 2,346 | 2,376 | 1,155 | 15.4% | 66 |
| Commonwealth Edison Company | Oakbrook Terrace | 1,860 | 2,564 | 16 | 50% | 15 |
| Dot Transportation Inc | MT Sterling | 1,853 | 2,395 | 3,508 | 5.8% | 112 |
| Roadsafe Traffic LP | Chicago | 1,311 | 1,775 | 85 | 20.4% | 33 |
| Heniff Food Grade LLC | Oak Brook | 1,099 | 260 | 176 | 18.5% | 7 |
| Growmark Inc | Bloomington | 1,088 | 817 | 122 | 14.5% | 15 |
| Crystal Clean, LLC | Hoffman Estates | 978 | 820 | 713 | 9.7% | 25 |
| Quantix SCS LLC | Morris | 950 | 803 | 539 | 21.9% | 43 |
| DCC Propane LLC | Roberts | 904 | 427 | 152 | 7.6% | 16 |
| Aldridge Electric Inc | Libertyville | 878 | 482 | 75 | 7.4% | 7 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| Waste Management of Illinois Inc | Lombard | 770 | 794 | 73 | 32.3% | 17 |
| Adm Trucking Inc | Decatur | 726 | 466 | 311 | 10.5% | 13 |
| Kag Food Products LLC | Jacksonville | 675 | 581 | 482 | 20.6% | 33 |
| Edpo LLC | Chicago | 594 | 432 | 312 | 7.2% | 8 |
| Gateway FS Inc | Red Bud | 408 | 180 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Richard Mcnay Inc | Quincy | 376 | 188 | 272 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Chem Gro Inc | Dallas City | 373 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vantive US Healthcare LLC | Deerfield | 360 | 480 | 915 | 4.9% | 10 |
| R & M Freight Inc | Bensenville | 352 | 283 | 140 | 35.7% | 13 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| Nu-Way Transportation Services Inc | Bloomington | 316 | 308 | 243 | 22.6% | 24 |
| Kurtex Logistics Inc | Rockdale | 310 | 310 | 666 | 20.1% | 29 |
| Em Cargo LLC | Lemont | 300 | 300 | 564 | 25.5% | 33 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| Uzb Freight Inc | Crest Hill | 287 | 317 | 1,036 | 16.2% | 34 |
| Prairieland FS Inc | Jacksonville | 281 | 325 | 15 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Aaa Freight Inc | South Holland | 275 | 290 | 705 | 31.5% | 31 |
| Beverly Group LLC | Chicago | 275 | 275 | 189 | 39.7% | 10 |
| South Central FS Inc | Effingham | 271 | 166 | 16 | 38.5% | 1 |
| United Contractors Midwest Inc | Springfield | 264 | 362 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Conserv FS Inc | Woodstock | 248 | 145 | 27 | 19% | 5 |
| Effingham Equity | Effingham | 230 | 391 | 27 | 21.4% | 1 |
| West Central FS Inc | Galesburg | 230 | 118 | 19 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Anixter Inc | Glenview | 203 | 194 | 113 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Wisconsin Central LTD | Harvey | 202 | 379 | 18 | 62.5% | 3 |
| Stephenson Service Co | Freeport | 200 | 202 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| G&D Trucking Inc | Morris | 200 | 115 | 132 | 7.3% | 3 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| Wabash Valley Service Company | Grayville | 187 | 160 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Celtic Cartage Inc | Palos Hills | 185 | 185 | 213 | 26.5% | 10 |
| Drew Transport Services LLC | Chicago | 179 | 143 | 233 | 29.6% | 9 |
| Heritage FS Inc | Gilman | 173 | 167 | 35 | 22.7% | 3 |
| Southern FS Inc | Marion | 172 | 126 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| Commercial Transport Inc | Belleville | 163 | 154 | 108 | 22% | 14 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Bear Cartage & Intermodal Inc | Mccook | 155 | 150 | 117 | 25.6% | 7 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Williams Dedicated LLC | Normal | 150 | 130 | 216 | 11.1% | 8 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| National Container Group LLC | Addison | 148 | 139 | 120 | 30.4% | 7 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Whimsy Inc | Mount Prospect | 142 | 142 | 134 | 22.8% | 6 |
| Evergreen FS Incorporated | Bloomington | 137 | 145 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| KSM Carrier Group Inc | Westmont | 135 | 135 | 264 | 24% | 13 |
| KGZ Transport Corp | Chicago | 135 | 130 | 371 | 27.1% | 16 |
| Bi-Petro Inc | Springfield | 131 | 70 | 29 | 19% | 2 |
| Grainco FS Inc | Ottawa | 131 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Illinois Central Railroad Company | Harvey | 129 | 322 | 24 | 20% | 6 |
| Ag-Land FS Inc | Pekin | 124 | 90 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Zmile Inc | Romeoville | 120 | 120 | 307 | 15.4% | 7 |
| N Kohl Grocer Company Inc | Quincy | 119 | 110 | 118 | 8.8% | 8 |
| Progressive Carriers Co | Naperville | 117 | 131 | 442 | 21.7% | 24 |
| Will County Freight Inc | Mccook | 114 | 57 | 50 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Pirtano Construction Co LLC | Addison | 108 | 119 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Southern Illinois Motor Xpress Inc | Cutler | 108 | 110 | 123 | 27.4% | 7 |
| CJ Logistics Transportation LLC | Des Plaines | 105 | 105 | 66 | 34.4% | 2 |
| M & M Service | Carlinville | 102 | 121 | 24 | 10% | 3 |
| Emko Inc | Burr Ridge | 102 | 51 | 60 | 40.7% | 5 |
| Dynamic MD LLC | Carol Stream | 102 | 50 | 92 | 35% | 4 |
| Vada Express LLC | Aurora | 101 | 120 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capan Transit LLC | Chicago | 100 | 100 | 75 | 29% | 3 |
| Bureau Service Company | Princeton | 99 | 130 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| S&T Transport Inc | Norridge | 98 | 230 | 211 | 17.3% | 12 |
| Liv Enterprises Inc | Bolingbrook | 98 | 98 | 213 | 34.2% | 7 |
| Bolin Transport LLC | Casey | 96 | 100 | 31 | 12% | 1 |
| Kone Inc | Moline | 95 | 242 | 69 | 7.5% | 1 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| Direct Trucking Corp | Channahon | 95 | 90 | 39 | 10.5% | 2 |
| J T Barrier LLC | Lemont | 95 | 44 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| BP Pipelines North America Inc | Chicago | 92 | 121 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sungor Transportation Inc | Palatine | 92 | 94 | 412 | 11% | 8 |
| Meiborg Inc | Rockford | 92 | 84 | 237 | 18.1% | 5 |
| K-Five Construction Corporation | Westmont | 92 | 80 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| Rask Transportation Inc | Victoria | 91 | 29 | 36 | 10% | 1 |
| CR Express Inc | Bensenville | 90 | 110 | 94 | 23.8% | 1 |
| Speed Freight Inc | Streamwood | 90 | 90 | 312 | 9.9% | 8 |
| Wurth Baer Supply Company | Vernon Hills | 90 | 88 | 141 | 12% | 3 |
| Builders Asphalt LLC | Hillside | 88 | 80 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Evergreen Roadworks LLC | Urbana | 88 | 58 | 12 | 50% | 0 |
| Northern Partners Coop | Mendota | 88 | 28 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Nexvalent Transportation Inc | Joliet | 87 | 70 | 145 | 16.7% | 6 |
| Chegar Corp | Lyons | 87 | 57 | 575 | 10.8% | 9 |
| GBL Logistics Inc | Willowbrook | 85 | 85 | 247 | 19.6% | 9 |
| Nicor Gas | Naperville | 83 | 515 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jas Trucking Inc | Alsip | 83 | 83 | 103 | 44.7% | 6 |
| Manito Transit LLC | Morton | 83 | 72 | 95 | 9.2% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 36 |
| Rockford | 12 |
| Elk Grove Village | 10 |
| Schaumburg | 10 |
| Arlington Heights | 9 |
| Aurora | 9 |
| Addison | 8 |
| Naperville | 8 |
| Palatine | 8 |
| Romeoville | 7 |
| Plainfield | 7 |
| Elgin | 6 |
| Burr Ridge | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.