Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Georgia
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Georgia: 738 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 738 active carriers in Georgia with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 120 of them with 20 or more, running 15,149 power units with 13,144 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.6% of 6,429 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 738
- With 20+ power units
- 120
- Power units
- 15,149
- Drivers
- 13,144
- Inspections
- 12,674
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 801
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.6% (0.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Georgia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Motor Express LLC | Mcdonough | 2,005 | 2,000 | 3,103 | 18.6% | 114 |
| Wayne Sanderson Farms LLC | Oakwood | 839 | 854 | 46 | 16.7% | 11 |
| Standard Forwarding Freight LLC | Tucker | 307 | 230 | 26 | 42.9% | 7 |
| Taylor Transport Inc | Cartersville | 296 | 221 | 247 | 20.8% | 25 |
| Cherokee Logistics Inc | Rockmart | 250 | 250 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mag Carriers LLC | Dearing | 245 | 238 | 443 | 29.1% | 20 |
| Wenze Investments LLC | Auburn | 230 | 230 | 229 | 23.6% | 5 |
| Howard Sheppard Container Services LLC | Sandersville | 175 | 175 | 150 | 22.4% | 7 |
| Tribe Leasing LLC | Gainesville | 170 | 157 | 324 | 22.3% | 17 |
| Howard Sheppard Bulk LLC | Sandersville | 155 | 155 | 341 | 11.9% | 12 |
| Inspector Drain Inc | Cumming | 154 | 45 | 19 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Pope Trucking Inc | Pearson | 153 | 125 | 159 | 23.3% | 14 |
| Heavy Weight Transport Inc | Port Wentworth | 144 | 144 | 911 | 4.1% | 10 |
| Southern Ag Carrier's Inc | Albany | 140 | 171 | 272 | 41% | 13 |
| Mar-Jac Transportation LLC | Maysville | 135 | 151 | 36 | 4.8% | 18 |
| Rosedale Transport Inc | Dalton | 126 | 108 | 226 | 31.3% | 8 |
| Howard Sheppard LLC | Sandersville | 125 | 125 | 22 | 50% | 9 |
| Fieldale Farms Corporation | Baldwin | 124 | 146 | 28 | 28.6% | 13 |
| Leon Jones Feed and Grain Inc | Cumming | 118 | 73 | 82 | 20.8% | 15 |
| Alphaco Inc | Savannah | 116 | 81 | 32 | 41.2% | 2 |
| Roll-Off Systems Inc | Statham | 103 | 65 | 32 | 20% | 5 |
| P&M Trucking Inc | Douglas | 102 | 54 | 34 | 25% | 13 |
| Tyler Johnson Enterprises | Warrenton | 100 | 50 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| 1975 Transportation LLC | Moultrie | 96 | 89 | 92 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Tri Scapes LLC | Alpharetta | 93 | 159 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Triangle-J Inc | Collins | 91 | 77 | 134 | 28.6% | 10 |
| Freight Wise Global LLC | Atlanta | 87 | 87 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Benny Whitehead Inc | Georgetown | 86 | 135 | 216 | 11.3% | 7 |
| Shann Peanut III LLC | Statesboro | 86 | 55 | 6 | Not listed | 5 |
| Port City Logistics Inc | Port Wentworth | 83 | 105 | 31 | 50% | 4 |
| J Trucking LLC | Albany | 82 | 75 | 34 | 45.5% | 4 |
| Triple H Transport Inc | Carnesville | 73 | 68 | 72 | 26.3% | 11 |
| Dna Convoy | Palmetto | 73 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Battle Logistics LLC | Wadley | 68 | 53 | 59 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Jackie B Lovett Trucking Company Inc | Waynesboro | 66 | 70 | 87 | 19% | 3 |
| Modern Market Master Inc | Winder | 65 | 69 | 168 | 40.6% | 6 |
| The Mcgraley Co LLC | Springfield | 63 | 20 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Barnette Group Inc | Douglasville | 60 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Inc | Atlanta | 59 | 78 | 10 | 50% | 0 |
| Stovall & Co Inc | Buford | 58 | 30 | 30 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freight International LLC | Woodstock | 57 | 57 | 76 | 43.2% | 8 |
| Highridge Poultry Inc | Jasper | 56 | 65 | 19 | 0% | 10 |
| Harold Martin Trucking LLC | Abbeville | 55 | 39 | 55 | 50% | 1 |
| Atl Pack | Stone MTN | 55 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri-County Trucking Georgia LLC | Lake Park | 52 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Norman W Fries Inc | Claxton | 51 | 32 | 24 | 20% | 5 |
| Georgia Ag Services Inc | Douglas | 45 | 45 | 15 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Hazel Trucking Company LLC | Macon | 44 | 32 | 24 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Josh Roberts Trucking Inc | Rome | 41 | 38 | 68 | 26.7% | 2 |
| JCG Farms of Alabama LLC | Atlanta | 40 | 42 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hsi Logistics LLC | Sandersville | 40 | 40 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Hubach Group Inc | Pooler | 40 | 40 | 22 | 66.7% | 3 |
| Boss Heavy Haul LLC | Mcdonough | 40 | 38 | 78 | 13.5% | 5 |
| Fries Farms LLC | Glennville | 40 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| G III Ag Transport LLC | Dawson | 40 | 20 | 26 | Not listed | 1 |
| Montezumas Revenge Inc | Norcross | 39 | 23 | 64 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Griffins Warehouse-Baxley LLC | Baxley | 39 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Coggins Construction Company LLC | Thomaston | 38 | 33 | 9 | 40% | 2 |
| Nick Holden Transport Company | Dalton | 38 | 33 | 91 | 18.2% | 5 |
| Peach State Cargo Delivery LLC | Dallas | 37 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mar Jac Poultry Inc | Gainesville | 36 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Modir Transportation LLC | Scottsdale | 36 | 36 | 31 | 57.1% | 7 |
| Sowega Cotton Gin & Warehouse LLC | Climax | 36 | 34 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Watkins Erosion Control Inc | Dallas | 34 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| William S Bradley | Athens | 34 | 22 | 13 | Not listed | 2 |
| LGT LLC | Dawson | 34 | 17 | 19 | 60% | 1 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Alamo | 32 | 34 | 43 | 20% | 4 |
| Engineered Fabrics Specialists | Atlanta | 32 | 18 | 10 | 14.3% | 1 |
| American Material Services Inc | Macon | 30 | 30 | 20 | 20% | 7 |
| Dacs Corp | Atlanta | 30 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| HSC Logistics LLC | Sandersville | 30 | 30 | 54 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Griffin's Warehouse-Douglas LLC | Douglas | 30 | 29 | 13 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Big Creek Inc | Ray City | 29 | 46 | 52 | 46.2% | 3 |
| Clermont Trucking Inc | Clermont | 29 | 27 | 23 | 20% | 4 |
| JWH Transport Inc | Lindale | 29 | 25 | 69 | 38.1% | 1 |
| Flint River Mills Inc | Bainbridge | 29 | 19 | 24 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Beiza Brothers Harvesting | Moultrie | 29 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reid & Reid Contractors Lllp | Cumming | 29 | 3 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| La Cosecha Food Service Inc | Marietta | 28 | 28 | 28 | 25% | 1 |
| Griffins Warehouse Mcrae LLC | Mcrae | 28 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southland Transportation Inc | Sylvester | 28 | 9 | 28 | 37.5% | 1 |
| BC Forestry Services Inc | Ray City | 27 | 40 | 25 | Not listed | 2 |
| Snow Trucking LLC | Gainesville | 26 | 26 | 35 | 54.5% | 3 |
| T P Trucking | Stone Mountain | 26 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| THT Trucking LLC | Milledgeville | 26 | 19 | 43 | 76.9% | 9 |
| Kam Inc | Columbus | 26 | 12 | 14 | 25% | 0 |
| Southeastern Tank Lines LLC | Dublin | 26 | 12 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Harper's Tree Service LLC | Thomaston | 26 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Eagle Truckline Inc | Jefferson | 25 | 25 | 37 | 18.8% | 2 |
| FPL Food LLC | Augusta | 25 | 25 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Teletech Serv GA LLC | Alpharetta | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Project 2012 Films LLC | Atlanta | 25 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chattahoochee Group Inc | Clermont | 25 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twin Mill Trucking LLC | Gainesville | 24 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Be Your Own Boss LLC | Jonesboro | 24 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kenneth Jones Trucking Inc | Calhoun | 23 | 23 | 16 | Not listed | 6 |
| Shorty Hughes Trucking LLC | Ashburn | 23 | 22 | 53 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Reeves Hardware Company | Clayton | 23 | 20 | 6 | 0% | 1 |
| Hajco Timber Energy LLC | Dublin | 23 | 12 | 19 | Not listed | 1 |
| Peterbilt of Atlanta LLC | Jackson | 22 | 41 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Atlanta | 19 |
| Gainesville | 12 |
| Cumming | 12 |
| Canton | 9 |
| Rome | 7 |
| Lawrenceville | 7 |
| Griffin | 7 |
| Marietta | 7 |
| Augusta | 6 |
| Conyers | 6 |
| Valdosta | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.