Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / California
Grain, feed and hay carriers in California: 1,107 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,107 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 275 of them with 20 or more, running 23,840 power units with 22,900 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.3% of 36,046 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,107
- With 20+ power units
- 275
- Power units
- 23,840
- Drivers
- 22,900
- Inspections
- 47,340
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,033
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.3% (5.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| The Morning Star Trucking Company LLC | Woodland | 387 | 684 | 381 | 20.2% | 24 |
| Altman Specialty Plants LLC | Vista | 311 | 309 | 775 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Waveco Inc | Dixon | 298 | 141 | 175 | 27.1% | 18 |
| JFC International Inc | Los Angeles | 275 | 228 | 524 | 10.1% | 7 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Western Grain & Milling Inc | Sanger | 246 | 169 | 261 | 22.8% | 9 |
| Intermodal Bridge Transport Inc | Wilmington | 222 | 232 | 110 | 31.8% | 11 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| Wismettac Asian Foods Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 207 | 209 | 288 | 8.7% | 6 |
| T C I Transportation Services Inc | Commerce | 205 | 277 | 158 | 14% | 5 |
| Run Roadlines Inc | Elk Grove | 200 | 250 | 184 | 23.8% | 9 |
| Crown Xpress Transport Inc | San Diego | 190 | 145 | 1,254 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Roy Miller Freight Lines LLC | Anaheim | 182 | 86 | 205 | 10.7% | 3 |
| Foster Poultry Farms LLC | Livingston | 180 | 105 | 342 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Bettendorf Enterprises Inc | Arcata | 173 | 185 | 283 | 24.2% | 11 |
| Hercules Forwarding LLC | Vernon | 166 | 163 | 248 | 11% | 7 |
| Reeve Trucking Company Inc | Stockton | 162 | 144 | 514 | 14% | 10 |
| SVL Logistics Inc | Tracy | 150 | 300 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Antonini Bros Inc | Stockton | 148 | 247 | 6 | Not listed | 7 |
| Mike Lowrie Trucking Inc | Dixon | 145 | 160 | 243 | 34.4% | 18 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Logitrans Inc | San Diego | 142 | 141 | 813 | 13.2% | 12 |
| MLT Trans Inc | Lodi | 127 | 185 | 440 | 24.2% | 9 |
| Royal Carrier LLC | Woodland | 125 | 125 | 979 | 11.5% | 14 |
| Golden Box Hauling LLC | Brisbane | 120 | 132 | 54 | 29.4% | 0 |
| Bivio Transport and Logistics Company LLC | Ceres | 120 | 91 | 216 | 10.7% | 2 |
| Tom Charter & Perry Charter PTR | Arbuckle | 115 | 97 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Zuckerman Heritage Inc | Stockton | 115 | 90 | 43 | 15.6% | 0 |
| MDD Logistics Inc | San Diego | 114 | 114 | 1,546 | 4.1% | 6 |
| Stevens Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 112 | 89 | 110 | 24.4% | 6 |
| Khalsa Transportation LLC | Selma | 109 | 99 | 384 | 12.9% | 6 |
| GT Carriers Inc | El Centro | 108 | 87 | 428 | 21.3% | 7 |
| L a Hearne Company | King City | 106 | 62 | 69 | 22% | 3 |
| Button Transportation Inc | Dixon | 105 | 146 | 102 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Gutierrez Trucking LLC | Calexico | 101 | 111 | 648 | 7.6% | 3 |
| KMP Transport Inc | Sacramento | 100 | 210 | 219 | 10.8% | 1 |
| The Transport Company Corp | Sacramento | 100 | 103 | 86 | 21% | 3 |
| Dhaliwal Brothers Trucking Inc | Stockton | 100 | 98 | 241 | 34.7% | 7 |
| California Dept of Fish and Wildlife | Sacramento | 100 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| SS Skikos Inc | Santa Rosa | 99 | 72 | 356 | 12.1% | 3 |
| Tci Transportation Services of Norcal LLC | Stockton | 95 | 120 | 324 | 8.6% | 1 |
| Antonini Freight Express Inc | Stockton | 95 | 87 | 189 | 16.9% | 6 |
| Toby's Trucking Inc | Petaluma | 94 | 40 | 37 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Imperial Western Products Inc | Coachella | 92 | 59 | 64 | 20.8% | 2 |
| Quad Trans Inc | Bakersfield | 90 | 243 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Premier Refrigerated Transport LLC | Watsonville | 88 | 66 | 108 | 21.2% | 4 |
| Cobalt Steel Transport Inc | SN Bernrdno | 88 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Danell Custom Harvesting LLC | Hanford | 87 | 85 | 8 | 0% | 4 |
| Russo Brothers Transport Inc | Sacramento | 85 | 102 | 166 | 20% | 3 |
| Terry Johnson Trucking Inc | Coalinga | 82 | 82 | 63 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Pdog Trucking LLC | Los Angeles | 80 | 80 | 26 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Roadex Cy Inc | Carson | 80 | 77 | 155 | 11.7% | 2 |
| Villa Park Trucking Inc | Corona | 79 | 62 | 136 | 19% | 6 |
| Mike Lowrie Transport Inc | Dixon | 79 | 50 | 79 | 41.7% | 4 |
| Netto Ag Inc | Hanford | 76 | 75 | 56 | 30.4% | 4 |
| JD Heiskell Holdings LLC | Tulare | 76 | 58 | 8 | 0% | 5 |
| Synagro West LLC | Rancho Cordova | 76 | 15 | 15 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Destination Anywhere Inc | Tracy | 74 | 37 | 21 | 18.8% | 0 |
| A & G Transport Inc | Oakland | 71 | 78 | 235 | 13.3% | 9 |
| T and S Dvbe Inc | Redding | 70 | 134 | 57 | 5.8% | 0 |
| SBC Logistics Inc | Tulare | 70 | 100 | 28 | 23.8% | 6 |
| Ram Trucking Inc | Soledad | 70 | 70 | 38 | 14.8% | 2 |
| Kingdom Truck Lines Inc | Rocklin | 66 | 77 | 115 | 19% | 3 |
| Paragon Industries Inc | Fresno | 65 | 46 | 138 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Transportation Commodities Inc | Commerce | 64 | 129 | 265 | 12.4% | 24 |
| Luis Felipe Garcia | Riverside | 63 | 89 | 65 | 22.5% | 1 |
| Dhaliwal Bros Trucking Inc | Lathrop | 62 | 65 | 132 | 41.8% | 6 |
| United Tran Services Inc | Roseville | 60 | 65 | 199 | 19.1% | 4 |
| Gic Corporation | Arvin | 60 | 60 | 70 | 38.6% | 6 |
| Harris Feeding Company | Coalinga | 60 | 60 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Ohk Transport LLC | Goshen | 60 | 58 | 35 | 20% | 5 |
| Platinum Express Inc | Yuba City | 60 | 30 | 425 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Vito Trucking LLC | Ceres | 59 | 59 | 92 | 21.1% | 2 |
| The Lyman Group Inc | Woodland | 59 | 27 | 27 | 7.4% | 1 |
| Ed Rocha Livestock Transportation Inc | Modesto | 57 | 43 | 110 | 3.9% | 0 |
| All the Way Transport Corp | Antelope | 57 | 34 | 134 | 15.5% | 5 |
| B & B Harvesting Inc | Modesto | 55 | 45 | 68 | 41.5% | 2 |
| The Tremont Group Inc | Woodland | 54 | 20 | 12 | 9.1% | 0 |
| J Torres Company Inc | Bakersfield | 53 | 23 | 14 | 16.7% | 1 |
| CT Commodities Inc | Pixley | 52 | 49 | 211 | 29.5% | 11 |
| Sidhu Truck Line Inc | Bakersfield | 51 | 73 | 230 | 20.7% | 10 |
| Stockton Ag Transport | French Camp | 51 | 45 | 117 | 20.7% | 2 |
| Multimodal Esquer Inc | San Diego | 51 | 41 | 247 | 20.2% | 0 |
| Garcia Brothers Trucking LLC | Planada | 51 | 31 | 107 | 18% | 3 |
| Supreme Trucking Inc | Madera | 50 | 72 | 189 | 28.3% | 11 |
| Hanford Commodities Transport Inc | Hanford | 50 | 41 | 140 | 7.6% | 6 |
| Ing Logistics | Los Angeles | 50 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Talley Transportation | Madera | 49 | 44 | 16 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Bluebird Freight Lines Inc | Yuba City | 48 | 48 | 234 | 14.9% | 3 |
| Metn LLC | Sacramento | 48 | 48 | 140 | 25% | 1 |
| Hat Creek Construction & Materials Inc | Burney | 48 | 31 | 29 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Unique Trans Inc | Yuba City | 48 | 24 | 194 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Jason Proctor Transportation Inc | Corcoran | 48 | 20 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| NK Carries Inc | Rancho Cucamonga | 47 | 45 | 101 | 18% | 3 |
| Atech Warehousing & Distribution Inc | Santa Rosa | 47 | 18 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Mountain Lion Trucking LLC | Acampo | 45 | 65 | 223 | 20.7% | 6 |
| Catalina Express LLC | Corcoran | 45 | 50 | 82 | 27.9% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 48 |
| Fresno | 37 |
| Sacramento | 23 |
| Tulare | 22 |
| Calexico | 22 |
| Madera | 19 |
| Stockton | 19 |
| Modesto | 15 |
| Turlock | 14 |
| Fontana | 14 |
| Yuba City | 13 |
| Manteca | 12 |
| Riverside | 11 |
| Ontario | 10 |
| Los Angeles | 10 |
| Long Beach | 10 |
| San Diego | 10 |
| Roseville | 9 |
| Merced | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.