Data / Public companies / Trucking (no local)
Trucking (no local) (SIC 4213): 13 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
13 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 4213 (Trucking (no local)), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 13 report revenue, a combined $50.61 billion, with a median of $3.23 billion. 69.2% of the 13 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Hunt J B Transport Services Inc ($12.00 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Trucking (no local) (SIC 4213), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 4213
- SEC industry title
- Trucking (No Local)
- Division
- Transportation, communications and utilities
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 13
- Companies that report revenue
- 13
- Combined revenue
- $50.61 billion
- Median revenue
- $3.23 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 9 of 13 (69.2%)
- Combined total assets
- $46.31 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 9
- Newest annual report filed
- March 16, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt J B Transport Services Inc | Lowell, AR | $12.00 billion | $598.3 million | $7.93 billion | -0.7% |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | Phoenix, AZ | $7.47 billion | $65.9 million | $11.96 billion | 0.8% |
| Schneider National, Inc. | Green Bay, WI | $5.67 billion | $103.6 million | $4.84 billion | 7.3% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | Thomasville, NC | $5.50 billion | $1.02 billion | $5.47 billion | -5.5% |
| Landstar System Inc | Jacksonville, FL | $4.74 billion | $115 million | $1.64 billion | -1.6% |
| Arcbest Corp | Fort Smith, AR | $4.01 billion | $60.1 million | $2.45 billion | -4% |
| Saia Inc | Johns Creek, GA | $3.23 billion | $255 million | $3.48 billion | 0.8% |
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha, NE | $2.97 billion | $-14,399,000 | $2.89 billion | -1.8% |
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | Warren, MI | $1.56 billion | $-99,873,000 | $1.77 billion | -15.6% |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | Chattanooga, TN | $1.16 billion | $7.2 million | $1.05 billion | 2.9% |
| Marten Transport LTD | Mondovi, WI | $883.7 million | $17.4 million | $949.8 million | -8.3% |
| Heartland Express Inc | North Liberty, IA | $805.7 million | $-52,453,000 | $1.19 billion | -23.1% |
| Pamt Corp | Tontitown, AR | $598.1 million | $-52,607,000 | $697.9 million | -16.3% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $100 million to $1 billion | 3 | 23.1% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 9 | 69.2% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 7.7% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | 3 | 23.1% | $16.61 billion |
| Wisconsin | 2 | 15.4% | $6.56 billion |
| Arizona | 1 | 7.7% | $7.47 billion |
| Florida | 1 | 7.7% | $4.74 billion |
| Georgia | 1 | 7.7% | $3.23 billion |
| Iowa | 1 | 7.7% | $805.7 million |
| Michigan | 1 | 7.7% | $1.56 billion |
| North Carolina | 1 | 7.7% | $5.50 billion |
| Nebraska | 1 | 7.7% | $2.97 billion |
| Tennessee | 1 | 7.7% | $1.16 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.56 billion |
| Pamt Corp | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $598.1 million |
| Heartland Express Inc | March 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $805.7 million |
| Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.16 billion |
| Marten Transport LTD | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $883.7 million |
| Werner Enterprises Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.97 billion |
| Arcbest Corp | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.01 billion |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.50 billion |
| Landstar System Inc | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.74 billion |
| Hunt J B Transport Services Inc | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $12.00 billion |
| Saia Inc | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.23 billion |
| Schneider National, Inc. | February 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.67 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 9 | 69.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 4 | 30.8% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.