Data / Public companies / Soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics
Soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics (SIC 2840): 11 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
11 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 2840 (Soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 8 report revenue, a combined $111.66 billion, with a median of $1.17 billion. 40.0% of the 10 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Procter & Gamble Co ($87.03 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Soap, detergents, cleang preparations, perfumes, cosmetics (SIC 2840), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2840
- SEC industry title
- Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 11
- Companies that report revenue
- 8
- Combined revenue
- $111.66 billion
- Median revenue
- $1.17 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 4 of 10 (40.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $162.55 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 5
- Newest annual report filed
- September 30, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Procter & Gamble Co | Cincinnati, OH | $87.03 billion | $16.05 billion | $126.52 billion | 3.3% |
| Ecolab Inc. | Saint Paul, MN | $16.08 billion | $2.08 billion | $24.70 billion | 2.2% |
| Church & Dwight Co Inc | Ewing, NJ | $6.20 billion | $736.8 million | $8.91 billion | 1.6% |
| Stepan Co | Northfield, IL | $2.33 billion | $46.9 million | $2.36 billion | 7% |
| Meiwu Technology Co LTD | Xiamen | $7.1 million | $-18,590,749 | $50.7 million | 4,368% |
| Park Ha Biological Technology Co., LTD. | Wuxi City, China | $2.5 million | $-24,364,753 | $6 million | 6% |
| Longevity Health Holdings, Inc. | Pittsburgh, PA | $1.9 million | $-6,905,282 | $2.4 million | 3,701.4% |
| Orion Bliss Corp. | Ashdod | $12,000 | $-40,926 | $37,025 | -53.9% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 50% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 25% |
| $10 billion and over | 2 | 25% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 1 | 9.1% | $2.33 billion |
| Minnesota | 1 | 9.1% | $16.08 billion |
| New Jersey | 1 | 9.1% | $6.20 billion |
| Nevada | 1 | 9.1% | $0 |
| New York | 1 | 9.1% | $0 |
| Ohio | 1 | 9.1% | $87.03 billion |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 9.1% | $1.9 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowen Acquisition Corp | September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Procter & Gamble Co | August 4, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $87.03 billion |
| Orion Bliss Corp. | July 8, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $12,000 |
| Brilliant N.e.v. Corp. | May 8, 2026 | July 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Meiwu Technology Co LTD | April 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $7.1 million |
| Longevity Health Holdings, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.9 million |
| Unilever PLC | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Park Ha Biological Technology Co., LTD. | March 2, 2026 | October 31, 2025 | 20-F | $2.5 million |
| Stepan Co | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.33 billion |
| Ecolab Inc. | February 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.08 billion |
| Church & Dwight Co Inc | February 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $6.20 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 6 | 54.5% |
| Large accelerated filer | 5 | 45.5% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.