Data / LEI register / Luxembourg / Luxembourg
Luxembourg, Luxembourg: 60,608 legal entities with an LEI
60,608 legal entities with a legal address in Luxembourg, Luxembourg, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 34,228 (56.5%) hold a current LEI and 11,964 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL). 3,595 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 60,608Legal entities with an LEI record
- 34,228 (56.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 11,964 (19.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 13,893Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 3,595Registered in the last 12 months
- 298Registered in the last 30 days
- 6,228Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 33,960Funds
- 5Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) | 13,393 | 22.1% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 6,556 | 10.8% |
| Société d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV) | 6,117 | 10.1% |
| Société en commandite spéciale (SECSP) | 4,732 | 7.8% |
| Fond commun de placement (FCP) | 1,466 | 2.4% |
| Société en commandite par actions (SECA) | 887 | 1.5% |
| Société en commandite simple (SECS) | 643 | 1.1% |
| Société civile (SCI) | 148 | 0.2% |
| Association sans but lucratif (ASBL) | 49 | 0.1% |
| Société par actions simplifiée (S.A.S.) | 46 | 0.1% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée simplifiée (S.à r.l.-S) | 44 | 0.1% |
| Fondation (FON) | 41 | 0.1% |
| Société d'investissement à capital fixe (SICAF) | 32 | 0.1% |
| Société européenne (SE) | 31 | 0.1% |
| Organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières sans personnalité morale | 24 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 48,702 | 80.4% |
| Senningerberg | 4,228 | 7% |
| Munsbach | 2,280 | 3.8% |
| Strassen | 940 | 1.6% |
| Howald | 899 | 1.5% |
| Bertrange | 625 | 1% |
| Luxemburg | 612 | 1% |
| Hesperange | 285 | 0.5% |
| Leudelange | 247 | 0.4% |
| Luxembourg-Strassen | 190 | 0.3% |
| Luxembourg-Findel | 146 | 0.2% |
| Capellen | 95 | 0.2% |
| Mamer | 95 | 0.2% |
| Schuttrange | 80 | 0.1% |
| Luxembourg City | 79 | 0.1% |
| Contern | 62 | 0.1% |
| Grevenmacher | 59 | 0.1% |
| Strassen, Luxembourg | 59 | 0.1% |
| Windhof | 51 | 0.1% |
| Niederanven | 43 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,076 | 5.1% |
| 2025 | 3,701 | 6.1% |
| 2024 | 3,197 | 5.3% |
| 2023 | 3,358 | 5.5% |
| 2022 | 4,120 | 6.8% |
| 2021 | 4,019 | 6.6% |
| 2020 | 3,261 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 3,390 | 5.6% |
| 2018 | 5,627 | 9.3% |
| 2017 | 6,918 | 11.4% |
| 2016 | 2,266 | 3.7% |
| 2015 | 2,841 | 4.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 33,960 | 56% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 26,599 | 43.9% |
| Branches | 37 | 0.1% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 0% |
| International organizations | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 16,728 | 27.6% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 14,657 | 24.2% |
| WM Datenservice | 9,388 | 15.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 7,540 | 12.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 4,835 | 8% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 4,658 | 7.7% |
| GS1 AISBL | 938 | 1.5% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 848 | 1.4% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 495 | 0.8% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 184 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heco S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | November 6, 2026 | 529900NAGR412RJYF641 |
| Cerberus Offshore Loan Opportunities Fund VI, SCSp | Luxembourg | SECSP | November 6, 2026 | 254900JHHDZUYWRWBZ31 |
| Clms Repo S.À R.L. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 6, 2026 | 213800Z55WDPXGBHL234 |
| Casper Lux Aggregator S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 5, 2026 | 9845009DC2EAG6QBA121 |
| Everllence Holding Luxembourg S.A. | Strassen | SA | November 5, 2026 | 5299004WJYDGL0MKIO77 |
| Slate European Essential RE (Germany) IX SARL | Luxembourg | SARL | November 5, 2026 | 254900VMSWIPM5AWNH02 |
| Cerberus Offshore Unlevered Loan Opportunities Fund VI, SCSp | Luxembourg | SECSP | November 5, 2026 | 254900RC3ZL17YKLT216 |
| SOF-13 Italian Logistics Investments S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 5, 2026 | 2549007MUYE3A7NMWP38 |
| CEL V Elsdorf (Lux) S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 5, 2026 | 2549003QQTD7FUG4UP81 |
| Carlyle Global Energy Partners III, S.C.Sp. | Luxembourg | SECSP | November 5, 2026 | 2549002V4TRD4ULUQV32 |
| Oakley Founders Fund Sca-Sicav | Luxembourg | SECA | November 5, 2026 | 213800RTBGJ1V8B6YZ61 |
| Ecoclima S.à r.l. | Munsbach | SARL | November 4, 2026 | 984500B9QBDC0J8FC811 |
| Osiris Logistics S.À R.L. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 4, 2026 | 815600DAB32068023A64 |
| ADL III European Investment Holdings (UL Lux), S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 4, 2026 | 254900Y7CE70CZ6FZ573 |
| ADL III European Investment Holdings (L), S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 4, 2026 | 254900VDUQFF7L7GS165 |
| ADL III European Investment Holdings (UL), S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 4, 2026 | 254900O0SH2COISUBX54 |
| ADL III European Intermediate Holdings (UL Lux), SCSp | Luxembourg | SECSP | November 4, 2026 | 254900NS8C9O6YRMEH57 |
| ADL III European Intermediate Holdings (L), SCSp | Luxembourg | SECSP | November 4, 2026 | 2549006UU6IBYW3ZTR44 |
| Chrome LUX Midco S.À R.L. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 4, 2026 | 213800XV7X9QM8BPP175 |
| LGA S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 3, 2026 | 984500A7BB98EAF89Q88 |
| MYLA S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 3, 2026 | 6367000VLKAEBYRG8B98 |
| Tacito Ventures SCSp | Luxembourg | SECSP | November 3, 2026 | 529900NLKHG38Z3DAT21 |
| Infrastructure Frankfurt Propco 2 (Lux) S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 3, 2026 | 254900GJ9MIHBBLZNT20 |
| L2M Investments S.A R.L. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 3, 2026 | 2549006GKMUPHLHAHJ36 |
| Bdlc1 Levered Investments I Eur S.À R.L. | Luxembourg | SARL | November 3, 2026 | 213800BGL78XYSM3F854 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.