Data / LEI register / Luxembourg / Howald
Howald, Luxembourg: 1,000 legal entities with an LEI
1,000 legal entities with a legal address in Howald, Luxembourg, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 710 (71.0%) hold a current LEI and 127 have lapsed. That is 1.4% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,000Legal entities with an LEI record
- 710 (71.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 127 (12.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 157Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 102Registered in the last 12 months
- 14Registered in the last 30 days
- 110Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 675Funds
- November 3, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) | 156 | 15.6% |
| Société en commandite spéciale (SECSP) | 149 | 14.9% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 120 | 12% |
| Société d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV) | 118 | 11.8% |
| Société en commandite par actions (SECA) | 22 | 2.2% |
| Fond commun de placement (FCP) | 19 | 1.9% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée simplifiée (S.à r.l.-S) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Société civile (SCI) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Société en commandite simple (SECS) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société d'investissement à capital fixe (SICAF) | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 89 | 8.9% |
| 2025 | 113 | 11.3% |
| 2024 | 107 | 10.7% |
| 2023 | 66 | 6.6% |
| 2022 | 90 | 9% |
| 2021 | 74 | 7.4% |
| 2020 | 45 | 4.5% |
| 2019 | 49 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 41 | 4.1% |
| 2017 | 79 | 7.9% |
| 2016 | 14 | 1.4% |
| 2015 | 60 | 6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 675 | 67.5% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 325 | 32.5% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iberis S.A. | Howald | SA | November 2, 2026 | 8945009C40U6RZBJAW08 |
| SWIFT 3 Carry Vehicle SCSp | Howald | SECSP | October 23, 2026 | 254900K2NFRWU2C8G683 |
| Oep Trafo Holdco S.À R.L. | Howald | SARL | October 1, 2026 | 213800OLMNA7DK7ZCA60 |
| Alpina S.A.R.L. | Howald | SARL | September 16, 2026 | 894500PNDGBBCNF6GO67 |
| Dima S.A. | Howald | SA | September 16, 2026 | 894500PMLQKH5QRS6W65 |
| The Rise Fund II Aurora, S.À R.L. | Howald | SARL | September 14, 2026 | 2138007T2Q234YS8C725 |
| Lorentzweiler Adjacent Investments S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | September 4, 2026 | 254900Z7CB0Q93EJMJ75 |
| Lorentzweiler Adjacent Partners S.C.Sp. | Howald | SECSP | September 4, 2026 | 254900GARJV784LLQE61 |
| CBC Global Investments S.à r.l. | Howald | S.à r.l.-S | July 10, 2026 | 315700PBOZTIDBMLFD21 |
| Vantage Data Centers Stellar3 S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | July 8, 2026 | 254900PM1PH8RIUG4839 |
| Vantage Data Centers Financial Holding S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | July 8, 2026 | 254900MNRZ9O3PKRPJ07 |
| Mountpark Logistics EU 2025 39 SARL | Howald | SARL | July 1, 2026 | 254900WFFDIR27UNT624 |
| Mountpark Logistics EU 2025 40 Sarl | Howald | SARL | July 1, 2026 | 254900W8DFO3Z53UGN83 |
| Cerberus Supply Chain II Access Offshore Advisors | Howald | SARL | June 22, 2026 | 9845001044AA9HFDB881 |
| 1134 SCS | Howald | SECS | June 11, 2026 | 5299007PS1JNHPYC2997 |
| Volante TopCo S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | May 28, 2026 | 254900KBMXJZY93F2Y19 |
| Dawn Capital VI SCSP | Howald | SECSP | May 7, 2026 | 213800CU8R6P1U3RGJ85 |
| ONE group solutions | Howald | SA | April 2, 2026 | 636700XTHH4VBKEZX051 |
| EY PSA Solutions S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | April 1, 2026 | 64889Z4KV4CWN7X67021 |
| Oaktree Sycamore Opportunistic Credit S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | March 12, 2026 | 254900DRXRX8BMFEIK47 |
| Volante MidCo S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | March 6, 2026 | 2549003K5FJVTW48CQ84 |
| Aviron Investment Management S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | March 4, 2026 | 254900DO8A411D3ZRJ08 |
| DCE Investments S.à r.l. | Howald | December 1, 2025 | 636700MKJEBQVO8LN787 | |
| Hsbc SDL UK II Parallel Holdco S.À R.L. | Howald | SARL | November 3, 2025 | 213800LBPU8OG4LYY452 |
| NIMAS S.à r.l. | Howald | SARL | October 13, 2025 | 64885GT7W7M3F2Y5J156 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.