Data / LEI register / Luxembourg / Luxemburg
Luxemburg, Luxembourg: 871 legal entities with an LEI
871 legal entities with a legal address in Luxemburg, Luxembourg, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 377 (43.3%) hold a current LEI and 325 have lapsed. That is 1.2% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 871Legal entities with an LEI record
- 377 (43.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 325 (37.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 169Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 65Registered in the last 12 months
- 13Registered in the last 30 days
- 54Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 569Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) | 65 | 7.5% |
| Société d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV) | 59 | 6.8% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 42 | 4.8% |
| Fond commun de placement (FCP) | 24 | 2.8% |
| Société en commandite spéciale (SECSP) | 16 | 1.8% |
| Société en commandite simple (SECS) | 12 | 1.4% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 8 | 0.9% |
| Société en commandite par actions (SECA) | 8 | 0.9% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société d'investissement à capital fixe (SICAF) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Gesellschaft bürgerlichen Rechts (GbR) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société par actions simplifiée (S.A.S.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société civile (SCI) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Fondation (FON) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société coopérative (SC) | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 63 | 7.2% |
| 2025 | 35 | 4% |
| 2024 | 28 | 3.2% |
| 2023 | 17 | 2% |
| 2022 | 31 | 3.6% |
| 2021 | 27 | 3.1% |
| 2020 | 43 | 4.9% |
| 2019 | 48 | 5.5% |
| 2018 | 68 | 7.8% |
| 2017 | 89 | 10.2% |
| 2016 | 68 | 7.8% |
| 2015 | 44 | 5.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 569 | 65.3% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 302 | 34.7% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&P Ignis SU 1c SCS | Luxemburg | SECS | October 30, 2026 | 391200NQMBGON0RWXU84 |
| STG Alternative Investments S.C.A. SICAV-RAIF | Luxemburg | SECA | October 29, 2026 | 3912002DB38GK0OOBM07 |
| Magna Holdings S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | September 18, 2026 | 529900M1WIG1UI7MPV17 |
| G Science & Innovation Luxco S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | June 25, 2026 | 5299001R2MD9OUL58N50 |
| JP Commercial 22 S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | March 23, 2026 | 391200DVH52WFDOZAP97 |
| Rentakia Holding SARL | Luxemburg | SARL | March 5, 2026 | 894500X1QSE1U9O3UX15 |
| EcoTrust Debt Capital SCSp | Luxemburg | SC | February 19, 2026 | 894500QBOXVME2029J11 |
| Soparfi BK 2015 S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | February 6, 2026 | 391200QQODGL6SB9MM63 |
| FinHestia S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | December 16, 2025 | 2549007BK0MY3NR5X586 |
| GLIF Plus III 15LU Ramstein S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | October 27, 2025 | 89450057DRLJXM46T349 |
| Riverty Bank S.A. | Luxemburg | SA | October 6, 2025 | 89450085BKPB2A2XZE44 |
| F.E.G. Holding Luxembourg S.a.r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | August 20, 2025 | 875500O03UILELR1F421 |
| Valiant Investments S.A R.L. | Luxemburg | SARL | August 12, 2025 | 213800THROB93NOJFP28 |
| Saavi Energia S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | August 4, 2025 | 254900A2V0IO8K56UH35 |
| Valer Capital CoopSA | Luxemburg | June 27, 2025 | 875500UQCU4S8BWJH768 | |
| SIERA Impact Fund | Luxemburg | SECS | June 23, 2025 | 391200H1IO9EG2H06D91 |
| Avanco17 S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | June 2, 2025 | 391200YRF0GCD69YPO45 |
| Wuhle Investment SA | Luxemburg | SA | November 29, 2024 | 529900VL7L36BZY4KH22 |
| Panke Investment SA | Luxemburg | SA | November 29, 2024 | 529900TVBGBKP1RW8355 |
| Dahme Investment SA | Luxemburg | SA | November 29, 2024 | 529900S9U8TQGE6QCR78 |
| New Ace S.A. SV - Compartment GCP Citibox | Luxemburg | June 7, 2024 | 254900G93GFW2GKFWG88 | |
| GGO Rossmarkt S.àr.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | March 25, 2024 | 3912004XXCOD4BYBAF03 |
| CCG1 Luxemburger Straße Bauteil 2 Verwaltungs S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | February 8, 2024 | 529900RE08NAB8AUVL51 |
| DWS EREP Lux 1 S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | November 2, 2023 | 529900V894H66S22LS87 |
| EdREI Luxembourg Propco 1 S.à r.l. | Luxemburg | SARL | July 20, 2023 | 98450072904C5E6A9005 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.