Data / LEI register / Belgium / Oost-Vlaanderen
Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium: 5,449 legal entities with an LEI
5,449 legal entities with a legal address in Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 3,706 (68.0%) hold a current LEI and 1,446 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten Vennootschap (BV). 514 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 5,449Legal entities with an LEI record
- 3,706 (68.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,446 (26.5%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 276Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 514Registered in the last 12 months
- 36Registered in the last 30 days
- 779Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 27Funds
- 16Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 2,425 | 44.5% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 1,254 | 23% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 521 | 9.6% |
| Vennootschap of vereniging zonder rechtspersoonlijkheid (VVZRL) | 304 | 5.6% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CommV) | 248 | 4.6% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 198 | 3.6% |
| Gewone commanditaire vennootschap (Comm.V) | 95 | 1.7% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (V.O.F.) | 74 | 1.4% |
| Openbare instelling (OI) | 33 | 0.6% |
| Private stichting (PRIV ST.) | 29 | 0.5% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap (CV) | 13 | 0.2% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap op aandelen (Comm.VA) | 11 | 0.2% |
| Stichting van openbaar nut (SON) | 11 | 0.2% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVBA) | 10 | 0.2% |
| Onderneming-natuurlijk persoon (ONP) | 8 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gent | 1,080 | 19.8% |
| Aalst | 247 | 4.5% |
| Sint-Niklaas | 242 | 4.4% |
| Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 189 | 3.5% |
| Sint-Martens-Latem | 181 | 3.3% |
| Deinze | 179 | 3.3% |
| Aalter | 147 | 2.7% |
| Lokeren | 142 | 2.6% |
| Oudenaarde | 133 | 2.4% |
| Dendermonde | 132 | 2.4% |
| Temse | 125 | 2.3% |
| Ghent | 119 | 2.2% |
| Merelbeke-Melle | 113 | 2.1% |
| Lochristi | 103 | 1.9% |
| Nazareth-De Pinte | 92 | 1.7% |
| Kruisem | 89 | 1.6% |
| Destelbergen | 86 | 1.6% |
| Evergem | 82 | 1.5% |
| Wetteren | 81 | 1.5% |
| Ninove | 77 | 1.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 407 | 7.5% |
| 2025 | 696 | 12.8% |
| 2024 | 523 | 9.6% |
| 2023 | 402 | 7.4% |
| 2022 | 329 | 6% |
| 2021 | 344 | 6.3% |
| 2020 | 405 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 311 | 5.7% |
| 2018 | 502 | 9.2% |
| 2017 | 798 | 14.6% |
| 2016 | 103 | 1.9% |
| 2015 | 243 | 4.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 5,388 | 98.9% |
| Funds | 27 | 0.5% |
| Government entities | 16 | 0.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 16 | 0.3% |
| Branches | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Xerius Ondernemingsloket | 2,319 | 42.6% |
| GS1 AISBL | 1,168 | 21.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 839 | 15.4% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 497 | 9.1% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 438 | 8% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 138 | 2.5% |
| WM Datenservice | 23 | 0.4% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 14 | 0.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 8 | 0.1% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 4 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vahodi | Lievegem | BVBA | November 5, 2026 | 6994001YHM4T7PZIII14 |
| Oudt Mooreghem I | Wortegem-Petegem | VVZRL | November 3, 2026 | 699400S540MN9ZC4XF51 |
| Farma Services | Gavere | BV | October 30, 2026 | 699400BQQM4DZQFBKY51 |
| Chives | Sint-Niklaas | CommV | October 29, 2026 | 699400HI1JHM51AABY91 |
| Footfun | Lievegem | VZW | October 27, 2026 | 699400W99T9VBEX4C256 |
| International Biscuits | Temse | BV | October 27, 2026 | 699400BJH6IS57HJWI98 |
| Invictus Capital Invest | Sint-Gillis-Waas | BV | October 27, 2026 | 254900HWJSXLNN5NXZ25 |
| CeresRecruitment | Gent | BV | October 27, 2026 | 2549004CZE60X1IXW952 |
| Vertu | Kruisem | CommV | October 26, 2026 | 875500U96H463CFZX377 |
| De Cock Services | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | BV | October 23, 2026 | 699400OJ2XYXVC3F5X77 |
| Myriade | Gent | NV | October 22, 2026 | 699400F5Z50PNO3YD278 |
| Intersoft Electronics Services | Zottegem | BV | October 16, 2026 | 699400ZOIJ7Y3OSIYL68 |
| Martha | Aalter | VVZRL | October 16, 2026 | 699400Q6AVV5FR2RX004 |
| Avesta Holding | Ninove | BV | October 15, 2026 | 699400LHTKCOPNKZND35 |
| Fiola | Wetteren | VZW | October 14, 2026 | 254900VVZB8T8MDKAG62 |
| Noven | Gent | NV | October 13, 2026 | 6994000Z7042EYKA2Y90 |
| Fermedics | Gent | BV | October 8, 2026 | 875500JWILAZRJL10X29 |
| I.d. Phar | Haaltert | BV | October 7, 2026 | 69940025P3IUL1UZ4J92 |
| Ddsmg | Dendermonde | BVBA | October 6, 2026 | 984500EG12D3U59A6152 |
| Yacr | Lochristi | BV | October 5, 2026 | 875500C54D4E5F1AR595 |
| Cognitize | Berlare | BV | October 5, 2026 | 699400O5S3ADW2ROF326 |
| Lesta | Wortegem-Petegem | BV | October 2, 2026 | 254900LTUCNW0KHIVP79 |
| Massi | Temse | BV | September 29, 2026 | 6994001GLLGSUM1D3D46 |
| Kruibema | Kruisem | BV | September 28, 2026 | 6994009VIMDL5TDDWM89 |
| Fluwed | Kruisem | VVZRL | September 28, 2026 | 2549001WYKML9OIXJ738 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.