Data / LEI register / Slovakia
Slovakia: 7,760 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
7,760 legal entities in Slovakia have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 4,292 (55.3%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 2,980 (38.4%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Spoločnosť s ručením obmedzeným (Spol. s r. o.) (4,948 entities). The city with the most entities is Bratislava (1,927). 848 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 7,760Legal entities with an LEI record
- 4,292 (55.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,980 (38.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 475Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 848Registered in the last 12 months
- 88Registered in the last 30 days
- 815Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 218Funds
- 32Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Spoločnosť s ručením obmedzeným (Spol. s r. o.) | 4,948 | 63.8% |
| Akciová spoločnosť (Akc. spol.) | 1,435 | 18.5% |
| Jednoduchá spoločnosť na akcie (Jednoduchá spol. na akcie) | 551 | 7.1% |
| Fondy | 206 | 2.7% |
| Družstvo | 118 | 1.5% |
| Cirkevná organizácia | 45 | 0.6% |
| Združenie (zväz, spolok, spoločnosť, klub ai.) | 44 | 0.6% |
| Komanditná spoločnosť (Kom. spol.) | 32 | 0.4% |
| Obec (obecný úrad), mesto (mestský úrad) (Obec) | 32 | 0.4% |
| Európska spoločnosť (SE) | 23 | 0.3% |
| Podnikateľ-fyzická osoba-nezapísaný v obchodnom registri (Živnostník) | 22 | 0.3% |
| Nadácia | 13 | 0.2% |
| Nezisková organizácia | 12 | 0.2% |
| Spoločenstvá vlastníkov pozemkov, bytov a pod. (Spoločenstvá vlastníkov) | 9 | 0.1% |
| Verejná obchodná spoločnosť (Ver. obch. spol.) | 7 | 0.1% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bratislavský kraj | 1,757 | 22.6% |
| Žilinský kraj | 277 | 3.6% |
| Nitriansky kraj | 253 | 3.3% |
| Trnavský kraj | 253 | 3.3% |
| Košický kraj | 235 | 3% |
| Banskobystrický kraj | 206 | 2.7% |
| Trenčiansky kraj | 200 | 2.6% |
| Prešovský kraj | 148 | 1.9% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bratislava | 1,927 | 24.8% |
| Bratislava - mestská časť Staré Mesto | 769 | 9.9% |
| Bratislava - mestská časť Ružinov | 410 | 5.3% |
| Žilina | 228 | 2.9% |
| Košice | 193 | 2.5% |
| Bratislava - mestská časť Petržalka | 176 | 2.3% |
| Bratislava - mestská časť Nové Mesto | 172 | 2.2% |
| Banská Bystrica | 166 | 2.1% |
| Nitra | 151 | 1.9% |
| Trnava | 146 | 1.9% |
| Trenčín | 85 | 1.1% |
| Poprad | 82 | 1.1% |
| Prešov | 81 | 1% |
| Bratislava - mestská časť Karlova Ves | 79 | 1% |
| Bratislava - mestská časť Rača | 66 | 0.9% |
| Považská Bystrica | 65 | 0.8% |
| Komárno | 61 | 0.8% |
| Zvolen | 56 | 0.7% |
| Dunajská Streda | 54 | 0.7% |
| Liptovský Mikuláš | 54 | 0.7% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 743 | 9.6% |
| 2025 | 763 | 9.8% |
| 2024 | 731 | 9.4% |
| 2023 | 508 | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 585 | 7.5% |
| 2021 | 655 | 8.4% |
| 2020 | 532 | 6.9% |
| 2019 | 486 | 6.3% |
| 2018 | 792 | 10.2% |
| 2017 | 548 | 7.1% |
| 2016 | 223 | 2.9% |
| 2015 | 243 | 3.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 7,459 | 96.1% |
| Funds | 218 | 2.8% |
| Government entities | 36 | 0.5% |
| Sole proprietors | 32 | 0.4% |
| Branches | 15 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Centrálny depozitár cenných papierov SR | 5,339 | 68.8% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 1,439 | 18.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 260 | 3.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 239 | 3.1% |
| WM Datenservice | 215 | 2.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 145 | 1.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 40 | 0.5% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 21 | 0.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 19 | 0.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 12 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Posterior Ai S. R. O. | Kosice | Spol. s r. o. | November 6, 2026 | 254900TX84EJTO5TIN33 |
| Premsel S. R. O. | Banska Bystrica | Spol. s r. o. | November 5, 2026 | 254900K9KJIZBW31UH36 |
| JUDr. Milan Ficek, S.R.O. | Bratislava | Spol. s r. o. | November 5, 2026 | 2549004COVWJ8TNBTH36 |
| Zoricak s.r.o. | Poprad | Spol. s r. o. | November 5, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000360330 |
| SAFIRS, s.r.o. | Ružomberok | Spol. s r. o. | November 5, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000360233 |
| TJT CORPORATION s.r.o. | Banská Bystrica | Spol. s r. o. | November 5, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000360136 |
| N-ERGIE s.r.o. | Prešov | Spol. s r. o. | November 4, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359942 |
| BYVIQ s. r. o. | Bratislava - mestská časť Rača | Spol. s r. o. | November 4, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359845 |
| BSSG s. r. o. | Bratislava | Spol. s r. o. | November 3, 2026 | 984500562AKA01B04A15 |
| SHMRNC, s. r. o. | Bratislava - mestská časť Ružinov | Spol. s r. o. | November 3, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000360039 |
| RSA Capital s. r. o. | Košické Oľšany | Spol. s r. o. | November 3, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359748 |
| ALLATRA s. r. o. | Košice - mestská časť Staré Mesto | Spol. s r. o. | November 3, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359651 |
| Sofon s.r.o. | Bratislava - mestská časť Ružinov | Spol. s r. o. | November 3, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359554 |
| DROBNJAK corp. s. r. o. | Bratislava | Spol. s r. o. | November 2, 2026 | 98450065QB0DD787E542 |
| TOM s. r. o. | Banská Štiavnica | Spol. s r. o. | November 2, 2026 | 98450040F78BCBF1C873 |
| Colorbrush s. r. o. | Hajná Nová Ves | Spol. s r. o. | November 2, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359457 |
| Pierre & Co., a. s. | Sládkovičovo | Akc. spol. | November 2, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359263 |
| N.P.J.N. s.r.o. | Košice - mestská časť Sever | Spol. s r. o. | November 2, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000351115 |
| GreenPharm s. r. o. | Košice - mestská časť Sever | Spol. s r. o. | October 30, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359360 |
| GROWLER s.r.o. | Bratislava - mestská časť Staré Mesto | Spol. s r. o. | October 30, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359166 |
| Vacuapps s. r. o. | Bratislava - mestská časť Devínska Nová | Spol. s r. o. | October 30, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000359069 |
| ŠVEC a SPOL, s.r.o. | Vráble | Spol. s r. o. | October 30, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000358972 |
| Mobile Leasing s.r.o. | Bratislava | Spol. s r. o. | October 29, 2026 | 391200AMCY0TJNB2PF41 |
| SF1 CLIPS s.r.o. | Bratislava - mestská časť Ružinov | Spol. s r. o. | October 29, 2026 | 315700AP7NWYMZFGSQ88 |
| W j. s. a. | Bratislava - mestská časť Staré Mesto | Jednoduchá spol. na akcie | October 29, 2026 | 097900CAKA0000358875 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.