Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Utah
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Utah: 605 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 605 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 187 of them with 20 or more, running 28,763 power units with 25,156 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.3% of 10,426 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 605
- With 20+ power units
- 187
- Power units
- 28,763
- Drivers
- 25,156
- Inspections
- 16,902
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 724
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.3% (2.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR England Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,807 | 4,338 | 6,284 | 16.3% | 279 |
| Pacificorp | Salt Lake City | 1,562 | 1,200 | 44 | 25% | 8 |
| Staker & Parson Companies | Ogden | 1,306 | 796 | 146 | 27.8% | 19 |
| Suncore Construction and Materials Inc | Orem | 1,101 | 589 | 132 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Savage Infrastructure LLC | Midvale | 903 | 841 | 475 | 9.7% | 31 |
| Kilgore Companies LLC | West Valley | 894 | 860 | 100 | 29.3% | 12 |
| Questar Gas Company | Salt Lake City | 747 | 358 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Geneva Rock Products Inc | Taylorsville | 743 | 660 | 84 | 7.1% | 11 |
| B H Inc | Vernal | 555 | 329 | 58 | 20.5% | 2 |
| Pride Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 526 | 512 | 1,202 | 14.4% | 31 |
| Fibertel LLC | Springville | 499 | 444 | 66 | 34.5% | 1 |
| Agreserves Inc | Salt Lake City | 435 | 214 | 21 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Teton Petroleum Transportation LLC | Morgan | 378 | 199 | 522 | 6% | 10 |
| Maverik Crude LLC | Salt Lake City | 345 | 265 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| W W Clyde & Co | Orem | 343 | 167 | 37 | 13.6% | 4 |
| Niels Fugal Sons Company LLC | Salem | 328 | 265 | 12 | 30% | 1 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo | 308 | 160 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Yesco LLC | Salt Lake City | 267 | 217 | 109 | 9.3% | 1 |
| Velocity Rail Solutions Inc | Draper | 265 | 447 | 197 | 19.9% | 12 |
| Ralph L Wadsworth Construction LLC | Draper | 242 | 135 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Reladyne West LLC | Midvale | 237 | 145 | 144 | 12.9% | 1 |
| Shipex LLC | Salt Lake City | 195 | 120 | 187 | 4.9% | 6 |
| D & a Mcrae Inc | Sigurd | 189 | 138 | 136 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Jack's Tire & Oil Managment Company Inc | North Logan | 172 | 165 | 23 | 5.3% | 0 |
| Intermountain Slurry Seal Inc | Salt Lake City | 170 | 125 | 13 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Whitaker Construction Co Inc | Brigham City | 169 | 112 | 24 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Morgan Indistries Inc | Clearfield | 167 | 111 | 24 | 35.7% | 2 |
| A-Core Concrete Cutting Inc | Murray | 160 | 145 | 22 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Uhbii LLC | Murray | 152 | 109 | 49 | 40% | 3 |
| Canyon Pipeline Construction Inc | Centervill | 150 | 126 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hadco Construction LLC | Lehi | 139 | 175 | 45 | 34.4% | 5 |
| Iowa Tanklines Inc | Roosevelt | 138 | 135 | 143 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Auto Transport Group LLC | Ogden | 136 | 134 | 136 | 25.4% | 7 |
| CMC Tire Inc | ST George | 136 | 71 | 16 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Wasatch Electric LLC | West Jordan | 131 | 416 | 9 | 50% | 1 |
| Wadsworth Brothers Construction Inc | Draper | 125 | 125 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunt Electric Inc | Salt Lake City | 122 | 117 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Godfrey Trucking Inc | West Valley City | 120 | 116 | 242 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Vancon Inc | Springville | 117 | 63 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| L K L Associates Inc | Spanish Fork | 115 | 113 | 46 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Maxway Freight LLC | Salt Lake City | 114 | 118 | 76 | 16.3% | 6 |
| All West Communications | Kamas | 114 | 114 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peak Industrial Inc | West Valley City | 106 | 80 | 35 | 23.8% | 3 |
| Flare Construction LLC | Coalville | 105 | 99 | 13 | 11.1% | 0 |
| M and T Enterprises | Spanish Fork | 102 | 34 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Miller Paving Inc | Murray | 101 | 75 | 25 | 40% | 3 |
| Holbrook Asphalt LLC | ST George | 100 | 69 | 13 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Basin Western Inc | Roosevelt | 99 | 77 | 224 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Wind River Contracting Inc | Woods Cross | 96 | 95 | 21 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Quick Sand Inc | Vernal | 93 | 26 | 40 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Energy Savers Insulation LLC | Layton | 90 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kiva United Energy Inc | Sandy | 88 | 40 | 91 | 2.4% | 0 |
| Ubta Ubet Communications Inc | Roosevelt | 87 | 320 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Tier 5 Logistics Inc | Naples | 86 | 18 | 58 | 10.9% | 2 |
| Inland Xpress LLC | Salt Lake City | 85 | 105 | 273 | 23.5% | 7 |
| Alpha Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 84 | 123 | 127 | 9.6% | 7 |
| Spartan Infrastructure Inc | Rush Valley | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parke Cox Trucking Co Inc | ST George | 82 | 81 | 164 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Superior Service Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 77 | 44 | 20 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Foreland Transportation Inc | Woods Cross | 75 | 82 | 162 | 22.1% | 0 |
| Transportation Inc Agent Group Inc | Heber City | 74 | 74 | 112 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Skyline Electric Company | West Valley City | 74 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ihc Health Services Inc | Midvale | 73 | 135 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| G'S Logistics Inc | Salt Lake City | 73 | 110 | 49 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Stauffers Road Solutions LLC | Ogden | 71 | 81 | 68 | 13.8% | 2 |
| Time Dispatch Services Agent Group Inc | Heber City | 70 | 60 | 103 | 36.9% | 7 |
| Wasatch Tank Lines LLC | Heber City | 69 | 73 | 180 | 14% | 3 |
| Greenes Inc | Woods Cross | 69 | 50 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mountain States LP Gas Company | Ogden | 69 | 17 | 41 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Pacific West LLC | Salt Lake City | 67 | 97 | 21 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Time Dispatch Services Inc | Heber City | 67 | 67 | 108 | 36.5% | 8 |
| Uels LLC | Vernal | 65 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harward and Rees Inc | Loa | 65 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Intermountain Om Holdings LLC | Salt Lake City | 64 | 51 | 29 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Sme Logistics LLC | West Jordan | 63 | 55 | 154 | 37.3% | 3 |
| Wanship Enterprises LLC | North Salt Lake | 60 | 60 | 120 | 2.1% | 5 |
| Big 4 Services LLC | Vernal | 58 | 40 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Mountain West Industrial LLC | Orem | 57 | 68 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gilco Trucking Company Inc | Heber City | 56 | 56 | 135 | 24.3% | 2 |
| Grade Tech Services Inc | Sandy | 56 | 45 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Redman Van & Storage Company | Salt Lake City | 55 | 45 | 71 | 13% | 1 |
| Jones Excavating Company | West Jordan | 55 | 12 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Udes LLC | Myton | 52 | 69 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Wexpro Company | Salt Lake City | 52 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grabber Construction Products Inc | Lehi | 50 | 57 | 77 | 1.6% | 0 |
| Burton Lumber Corp | Salt Lake City | 50 | 50 | 36 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Allen Transportation LLC | Roosevelt | 48 | 33 | 45 | 43.8% | 1 |
| Jade Energy LLC | Kearns | 47 | 72 | 61 | 13.5% | 4 |
| K W Trucking Inc | Vernal | 47 | 18 | 9 | 50% | 0 |
| Summit Oil Company LLC | North Salt Lake | 46 | 63 | 156 | 16.2% | 6 |
| JP Excavating Inc | Saint George | 46 | 41 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Standard Logistic Services LLC | Sandy | 45 | 45 | 135 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Tony Certonio | Washington | 45 | 37 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Toilets To Go of Utah LLC | Helper | 44 | 51 | 8 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Double D Distribution Inc | Salt Lake City | 44 | 40 | 82 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Harper Excavating Inc | Salt Lake City | 43 | 30 | 12 | 57.1% | 1 |
| Wollam Construction | Draper | 41 | 26 | 10 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Jenkins Oil Company Inc | Cedar City | 40 | 23 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| Hawk Energy LLC | Roosevelt | 39 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hesco Services Inc | S Salt Lake | 39 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 76 |
| Ogden | 34 |
| Vernal | 23 |
| West Jordan | 15 |
| Orem | 14 |
| Sandy | 12 |
| Lehi | 11 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.