Trucking and bus carriers in Montana: 9,044 registered carriers, 206 with 20+ trucks
Montana has 1,225 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 206 of them with 20 or more, operating 21,409 power units with 18,002 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 23.1% of 5,984 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 313 crashes involving them. FMCSA lists 9,044 active carriers with an address in Montana, counting the smallest.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,225
- With 20+ power units
- 206
- Power units
- 21,409
- Drivers
- 18,002
- Inspections
- 9,637
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 313
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.1% (0.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JTL Group Inc | Billings | 896 | 149 | 64 | 35.1% | 4 |
| Northwestern Corporation | Butte | 841 | 1,186 | 57 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Re Investment Company LLC | Kalispell | 595 | 276 | 51 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Rocky Mountain Contractors Inc | Helena | 326 | 287 | 39 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Dick Anderson Construction Inc | Helena | 276 | 382 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Inc | Great Falls | 266 | 220 | 164 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Century Companies Inc | Lewistown | 178 | 59 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Riverside Contracting Inc | Missoula | 161 | 93 | 48 | 25.8% | 2 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Associated Food Stores Inc | Billings | 143 | 230 | 153 | 9.3% | 14 |
| Western Building Center | Columbia Falls | 135 | 193 | 64 | 24.5% | 1 |
| Modern Machinery Co Inc | Missoula | 127 | 130 | 63 | 8.2% | 0 |
| Enterprise Rac Company of MT Wy LLC | Bozeman | 127 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wildfire Defense Systems Inc | Bozeman | 126 | 359 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain View Co-Op | Black Eagle | 119 | 56 | 58 | 4% | 1 |
| Barnard Construction Company Incorporated | Bozeman | 113 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sysco Montana Inc | Billings | 111 | 118 | 51 | 24% | 6 |
| Helena Sand and Gravel Inc | Helena | 110 | 86 | 73 | 19.6% | 2 |
| L&L Site Services Inc | Belgrade | 108 | 75 | 42 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Automotive & Industrial Distributors of Billings | Billings | 104 | 103 | 87 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Outback Power Company | Great Falls | 104 | 52 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Beach Transportation Company | Missoula | 90 | 130 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Schellinger Sand and Gravel Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schellinger Construction Company Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 47 | 37 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Franz Construction Inc | Sidney | 88 | 23 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| JMS Crane & Rigging LLC | Billings | 85 | 64 | 126 | 3.5% | 1 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Kenyon Noble Lumber Co | Bozeman | 85 | 58 | 33 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Vox Logistics LLC | Billings | 80 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roach and Smith Distributors Inc | Missoula | 78 | 56 | 35 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Wbi Energy Transmission Inc | Glendive | 78 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Big Sky Bus Lines Inc | Black Eagle | 76 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Conlin's Furniture Inc | Billings | 72 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Rocky Mountain Crude Oil LLC | Billings | 65 | 68 | 84 | 33.8% | 5 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Red Mountain Truck Lines Inc | Butte | 64 | 56 | 66 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Lehrkind's Inc | Bozeman | 64 | 43 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| JKL Associates Inc | Billings | 61 | 67 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Karst Stage LLC | Bozeman | 59 | 58 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| United Materials of Great Falls Inc | Great Falls | 56 | 35 | 44 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Town & Country Supply Association | Laurel | 55 | 45 | 45 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Greyn Fertilizer Supply Inc | Choteau | 54 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Tractor and Equipment Co | Billings | 51 | 113 | 20 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Diversified Truck Leasing | Billings | 51 | 6 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Raymond Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 50 | 57 | 77 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Red Rock Power Inc | Havre | 50 | 22 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Border Transport LLC | Sweet Grass | 49 | 49 | 48 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Majestic Bus Service Inc | Florence | 49 | 36 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| TP Construction Inc | Havre | 48 | 13 | 30 | 44% | 0 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| 2M Company Inc | Billings | 46 | 44 | 26 | 10% | 1 |
| Hi-Line Moving Services Inc | Great Falls | 45 | 38 | 59 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Missouri River Trucking & Excavating Inc | Black Eagle | 45 | 19 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Tri-County Implement Inc | Sidney | 45 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Missoula Electric Cooperative Inc | Missoula | 44 | 27 | 16 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Spligitty Fiber Optic Services | Kalispell | 43 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Materials of Montana LLC | Belgrade | 43 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergreen Disposal Inc | Kalispell | 42 | 42 | 25 | 25% | 0 |
| Treasure State Transit Inc | Kalispell | 42 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Energy Partners L L C | Missoula | 41 | 41 | 42 | 0% | 0 |
| Ezzies Wholesale Inc | Malta | 40 | 28 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Treasure State Concrete Inc | Polson | 40 | 22 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Steel Etc Holding Company | Great Falls | 40 | 14 | 36 | 18.5% | 0 |
| Vertex Logistics USA Inc | Plentywood | 39 | 34 | 16 | 0% | 3 |
| Timberline Gas LLC | Belgrade | 39 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc | Kalispell | 38 | 64 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Jackson Infrastructure Services LLC | Missoula | 38 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Casino Creek Concrete Inc | Lewistown | 38 | 17 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Noble Excavating Inc | Libby | 37 | 31 | 31 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Lonesome Dove Concrete Pumping LLC | Belgrade | 37 | 30 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Anderson Towing LLC | Billings | 37 | 28 | 18 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Exploration Drilling Inc | Sidney | 36 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| A Plus Equity Development | Stevensville | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Donaldson Bros Ready Mix Inc | Hamilton | 35 | 22 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Empire Building Materials Inc | Belgrade | 35 | 16 | 61 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Okeefe Drilling Company Inc | Butte | 35 | 16 | 10 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Agland Coop | Wolf Point | 35 | 10 | 8 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Nortana Grain Co | Lambert | 35 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Lines Inc | Great Falls | 35 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 743 |
| 10 to 19 | 276 |
| 20 to 49 | 147 |
| 50 to 99 | 35 |
| 100 to 499 | 21 |
| 500 or more | 3 |
Cities with the most carriers
Cargo carried
Types of operation
| Type | Carriers |
|---|---|
| For hire carriers | 541 |
| Private fleets | 939 |
| Passenger carriers and bus operators | 114 |
| Hazardous materials carriers | 387 |
| Interstate carriers | 679 |
| Intrastate carriers | 546 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.