Data / Carriers / Building materials / Montana
Building materials carriers in Montana: 569 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 569 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 109 of them with 20 or more, running 11,920 power units with 9,593 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.7% of 3,436 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 569
- With 20+ power units
- 109
- Power units
- 11,920
- Drivers
- 9,593
- Inspections
- 5,827
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 192
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.7% (2.8 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JTL Group Inc | Billings | 896 | 149 | 64 | 35.1% | 4 |
| Northwestern Corporation | Butte | 841 | 1,186 | 57 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Rocky Mountain Contractors Inc | Helena | 326 | 287 | 39 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Dick Anderson Construction Inc | Helena | 276 | 382 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Century Companies Inc | Lewistown | 178 | 59 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Riverside Contracting Inc | Missoula | 161 | 93 | 48 | 25.8% | 2 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Western Building Center | Columbia Falls | 135 | 193 | 64 | 24.5% | 1 |
| Barnard Construction Company Incorporated | Bozeman | 113 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Helena Sand and Gravel Inc | Helena | 110 | 86 | 73 | 19.6% | 2 |
| Outback Power Company | Great Falls | 104 | 52 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Schellinger Sand and Gravel Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schellinger Construction Company Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 47 | 37 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Franz Construction Inc | Sidney | 88 | 23 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| JMS Crane & Rigging LLC | Billings | 85 | 64 | 126 | 3.5% | 1 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Kenyon Noble Lumber Co | Bozeman | 85 | 58 | 33 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Wbi Energy Transmission Inc | Glendive | 78 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| JKL Associates Inc | Billings | 61 | 67 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Raymond Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 50 | 57 | 77 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Red Rock Power Inc | Havre | 50 | 22 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| TP Construction Inc | Havre | 48 | 13 | 30 | 44% | 0 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| 2M Company Inc | Billings | 46 | 44 | 26 | 10% | 1 |
| Missouri River Trucking & Excavating Inc | Black Eagle | 45 | 19 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Concrete Materials of Montana LLC | Belgrade | 43 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Treasure State Concrete Inc | Polson | 40 | 22 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Jackson Infrastructure Services LLC | Missoula | 38 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Casino Creek Concrete Inc | Lewistown | 38 | 17 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Lonesome Dove Concrete Pumping LLC | Belgrade | 37 | 30 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Anderson Towing LLC | Billings | 37 | 28 | 18 | 11.8% | 0 |
| A Plus Equity Development | Stevensville | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Donaldson Bros Ready Mix Inc | Hamilton | 35 | 22 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Empire Building Materials Inc | Belgrade | 35 | 16 | 61 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Montana Lines Inc | Great Falls | 35 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Nemont Telephone Cooperative Inc | Scobey | 34 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brad Johnson | Homestead | 34 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SNB Holdings Inc | Great Falls | 33 | 39 | 72 | 24% | 2 |
| Mclees Incorporated | Belgrade | 33 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K&K Trucking Montana LLC | Great Falls | 33 | 26 | 113 | 10.4% | 0 |
| Havre Sand & Gravel Inc | Havre | 33 | 16 | 46 | 18.2% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| M & D Construction Inc | Great Falls | 32 | 17 | 38 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Wharton Asphalt LLC | Billings | 32 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greater Gallatin Contractors Inc | Bozeman | 31 | 30 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Missouri River Contractors LLC | East Helena | 31 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jay Fortune Construction | Butte | 31 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| Mountain West Holding Company | Butte | 30 | 29 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Ravalli County Electric Cooperative Inc | Victor | 30 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cop Construction LLC | Billings | 30 | 14 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| KH Civil Contractors Inc | Lewistown | 30 | 13 | 10 | 30% | 2 |
| TMC Inc | Belgrade | 29 | 27 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Mission Fiber LLC | Kalispell | 29 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Price Contracting Inc | Stevensville | 29 | 21 | 23 | 36.8% | 0 |
| R & K Trucking of Montana Inc | Helena | 28 | 37 | 141 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Westervelt Transport & Set-Up Inc | Belgrade | 28 | 26 | 47 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Energisystems LLC | Billings | 28 | 20 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| Glacier Lake Sand and Gravel Inc | Polson | 27 | 14 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Crane Service LTD | Bozeman | 27 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| R E Miller & Sons Inc | Dillon | 26 | 23 | 14 | 30% | 2 |
| Wickens Construction Inc | Lewistown | 26 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| JD Thinning Inc | Columbia Falls | 26 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Whitewood Transport Inc | Billings | 24 | 24 | 65 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hanson Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 24 | 18 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Mid-Rivers Telephone Cooperative Inc | Circle | 24 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Highmark Traffic Services Inc | Billings | 23 | 29 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Hi-Ball Trucking Inc | Billings | 23 | 22 | 73 | 44.8% | 3 |
| D & D Trucking & Construction Company | Manhattan | 23 | 20 | 30 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Thompson Contracting Inc | Libby | 23 | 19 | 26 | 76.5% | 1 |
| Western Hydro LLC | Billings | 23 | 15 | 35 | 8% | 0 |
| Big Country Landscapes Inc | Belgrade | 23 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| M K Weeden Construction Inc | Lewistown | 23 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dalco Inc | Bigfork | 22 | 22 | 29 | 20% | 4 |
| Minn-Alaska Transport LLC | Billings | 22 | 22 | 64 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Rod Clarke Trucking LLC | Victor | 22 | 20 | 27 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Jim Gilman Excavating | Butte | 22 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.