Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Montana
Liquids and gases carriers in Montana: 220 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 220 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 74 of them with 20 or more, running 7,589 power units with 6,311 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.7% of 2,257 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 220
- With 20+ power units
- 74
- Power units
- 7,589
- Drivers
- 6,311
- Inspections
- 3,460
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 138
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.7% (3.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JTL Group Inc | Billings | 896 | 149 | 64 | 35.1% | 4 |
| Northwestern Corporation | Butte | 841 | 1,186 | 57 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Dick Anderson Construction Inc | Helena | 276 | 382 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Century Companies Inc | Lewistown | 178 | 59 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Riverside Contracting Inc | Missoula | 161 | 93 | 48 | 25.8% | 2 |
| Mountain View Co-Op | Black Eagle | 119 | 56 | 58 | 4% | 1 |
| Barnard Construction Company Incorporated | Bozeman | 113 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Helena Sand and Gravel Inc | Helena | 110 | 86 | 73 | 19.6% | 2 |
| Automotive & Industrial Distributors of Billings | Billings | 104 | 103 | 87 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Schellinger Sand and Gravel Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schellinger Construction Company Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 47 | 37 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Wbi Energy Transmission Inc | Glendive | 78 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Rocky Mountain Crude Oil LLC | Billings | 65 | 68 | 84 | 33.8% | 5 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Red Mountain Truck Lines Inc | Butte | 64 | 56 | 66 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| United Materials of Great Falls Inc | Great Falls | 56 | 35 | 44 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Town & Country Supply Association | Laurel | 55 | 45 | 45 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Missouri River Trucking & Excavating Inc | Black Eagle | 45 | 19 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Energy Partners L L C | Missoula | 41 | 41 | 42 | 0% | 0 |
| Ezzies Wholesale Inc | Malta | 40 | 28 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Vertex Logistics USA Inc | Plentywood | 39 | 34 | 16 | 0% | 3 |
| Timberline Gas LLC | Belgrade | 39 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Casino Creek Concrete Inc | Lewistown | 38 | 17 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Exploration Drilling Inc | Sidney | 36 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Agland Coop | Wolf Point | 35 | 10 | 8 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Nortana Grain Co | Lambert | 35 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Havre Sand & Gravel Inc | Havre | 33 | 16 | 46 | 18.2% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| General Distributing Company | Great Falls | 32 | 37 | 59 | 9.6% | 0 |
| M & D Construction Inc | Great Falls | 32 | 17 | 38 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Jordan Contracting Inc | Anaconda | 30 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cop Construction LLC | Billings | 30 | 14 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Price Contracting Inc | Stevensville | 29 | 21 | 23 | 36.8% | 0 |
| R & K Trucking of Montana Inc | Helena | 28 | 37 | 141 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Westervelt Transport & Set-Up Inc | Belgrade | 28 | 26 | 47 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Harrington Bottling Company | Butte | 28 | 24 | 12 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Merwin Inc | Baker | 28 | 7 | 14 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| Evolution Hydrotesting LLC | Fairview | 27 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| D&M Solutions Inc | Baker | 27 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil Co | Worden | 27 | 23 | 15 | 6.7% | 1 |
| R E Miller & Sons Inc | Dillon | 26 | 23 | 14 | 30% | 2 |
| Wickens Construction Inc | Lewistown | 26 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elite Hot Oil Inc | Sidney | 25 | 25 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Whitewood Transport Inc | Billings | 24 | 24 | 65 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hanson Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 24 | 18 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Best Rate Towing and Repair Inc | Belgrade | 24 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Highmark Traffic Services Inc | Billings | 23 | 29 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Somont Oil Company Inc | Oilmont | 23 | 14 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| M K Weeden Construction Inc | Lewistown | 23 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minn-Alaska Transport LLC | Billings | 22 | 22 | 64 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Highway Specialties Inc. | Black Eagle | 21 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylor Aviation Inc | Fort Benton | 21 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eckart Trucking Inc | Miles City | 20 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midnight Oil Inc | Kalispell | 20 | 18 | 18 | 25% | 1 |
| Ridge Oil & Gas | Malta | 19 | 36 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hardrives Construction Inc | Billings | 19 | 25 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Montana Propane Inc | Helena | 19 | 10 | 19 | 0% | 0 |
| Bullock Contracting LLC | Boulder | 19 | 8 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| R & W Garner LLC | Fairfield | 18 | 19 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tece Trucking Inc | Missoula | 18 | 17 | 15 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Lewistown Propane and Fertilizer LLC | Lewistown | 17 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Energy Alliance LLC | Dillon | 17 | 12 | 14 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Envirocon Inc | Missoula | 17 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Horizon Resources LLC | Cut Bank | 17 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sime Construction Inc | Bozeman | 16 | 31 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Park Bottling Company | Kalispell | 16 | 11 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| C & CB LLC | Sidney | 16 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Plumbing & Heating Inc | Great Falls | 15 | 27 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Wolf Point | 15 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Blackfoot Telephone Cooperative Inc | Missoula | 15 | 20 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Ankrum Trucking Inc | Billings | 15 | 12 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| TNT Well Servicing Inc | Sidney | 15 | 9 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Turner Oilfield Services LLC | Fairview | 14 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kuck Trucking Inc | Billings | 14 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Highway Specialties Inc | Blackeagle | 14 | 9 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| J&R Services | Reserve | 14 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moore Farmers Oil Co | Moore | 13 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gtuit LLC | Billings | 13 | 10 | 8 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Jackson Contractor Group Inc | Missoula | 13 | 9 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Hart Ventures Inc | Lolo | 13 | 3 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.