Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Montana
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Montana: 387 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 387 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 97 of them with 20 or more, running 8,976 power units with 7,380 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.1% of 3,331 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 387
- With 20+ power units
- 97
- Power units
- 8,976
- Drivers
- 7,380
- Inspections
- 5,129
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 179
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.1% (0.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Re Investment Company LLC | Kalispell | 595 | 276 | 51 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Rocky Mountain Contractors Inc | Helena | 326 | 287 | 39 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Inc | Great Falls | 266 | 220 | 164 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Century Companies Inc | Lewistown | 178 | 59 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Riverside Contracting Inc | Missoula | 161 | 93 | 48 | 25.8% | 2 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Modern Machinery Co Inc | Missoula | 127 | 130 | 63 | 8.2% | 0 |
| Mountain View Co-Op | Black Eagle | 119 | 56 | 58 | 4% | 1 |
| Barnard Construction Company Incorporated | Bozeman | 113 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Helena Sand and Gravel Inc | Helena | 110 | 86 | 73 | 19.6% | 2 |
| Automotive & Industrial Distributors of Billings | Billings | 104 | 103 | 87 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Schellinger Sand and Gravel Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schellinger Construction Company Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 47 | 37 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Franz Construction Inc | Sidney | 88 | 23 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Kenyon Noble Lumber Co | Bozeman | 85 | 58 | 33 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Vox Logistics LLC | Billings | 80 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wbi Energy Transmission Inc | Glendive | 78 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Rocky Mountain Crude Oil LLC | Billings | 65 | 68 | 84 | 33.8% | 5 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Red Mountain Truck Lines Inc | Butte | 64 | 56 | 66 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| United Materials of Great Falls Inc | Great Falls | 56 | 35 | 44 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Town & Country Supply Association | Laurel | 55 | 45 | 45 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| TP Construction Inc | Havre | 48 | 13 | 30 | 44% | 0 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| Concrete Materials of Montana LLC | Belgrade | 43 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Energy Partners L L C | Missoula | 41 | 41 | 42 | 0% | 0 |
| Ezzies Wholesale Inc | Malta | 40 | 28 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Vertex Logistics USA Inc | Plentywood | 39 | 34 | 16 | 0% | 3 |
| Timberline Gas LLC | Belgrade | 39 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Casino Creek Concrete Inc | Lewistown | 38 | 17 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Anderson Towing LLC | Billings | 37 | 28 | 18 | 11.8% | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Agland Coop | Wolf Point | 35 | 10 | 8 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Havre Sand & Gravel Inc | Havre | 33 | 16 | 46 | 18.2% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| General Distributing Company | Great Falls | 32 | 37 | 59 | 9.6% | 0 |
| J E Williams Trucking Inc | Billings | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M & D Construction Inc | Great Falls | 32 | 17 | 38 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Blue Rock Products Co | Sidney | 30 | 132 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| Mountain West Holding Company | Butte | 30 | 29 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Jordan Contracting Inc | Anaconda | 30 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cop Construction LLC | Billings | 30 | 14 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| TMC Inc | Belgrade | 29 | 27 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Mission Fiber LLC | Kalispell | 29 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Price Contracting Inc | Stevensville | 29 | 21 | 23 | 36.8% | 0 |
| R & K Trucking of Montana Inc | Helena | 28 | 37 | 141 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Harrington Bottling Company | Butte | 28 | 24 | 12 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Energisystems LLC | Billings | 28 | 20 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Merwin Inc | Baker | 28 | 7 | 14 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| D&M Solutions Inc | Baker | 27 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil Co | Worden | 27 | 23 | 15 | 6.7% | 1 |
| R E Miller & Sons Inc | Dillon | 26 | 23 | 14 | 30% | 2 |
| Wickens Construction Inc | Lewistown | 26 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & N Enterprises Inc | Marion | 25 | 25 | 36 | 10% | 0 |
| Galileo Networks LLC | Laurel | 25 | 17 | 9 | 87.5% | 0 |
| Capital Concrete Inc | East Helena | 25 | 15 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Whitewood Transport Inc | Billings | 24 | 24 | 65 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Best Rate Towing and Repair Inc | Belgrade | 24 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Highmark Traffic Services Inc | Billings | 23 | 29 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Thompson Contracting Inc | Libby | 23 | 19 | 26 | 76.5% | 1 |
| Somont Oil Company Inc | Oilmont | 23 | 14 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| M K Weeden Construction Inc | Lewistown | 23 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dalco Inc | Bigfork | 22 | 22 | 29 | 20% | 4 |
| Minn-Alaska Transport LLC | Billings | 22 | 22 | 64 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Jim Gilman Excavating | Butte | 22 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| State Line Contractors Inc | Bridger | 22 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylors Transportation LLC | Great Falls | 21 | 21 | 51 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Highway Specialties Inc. | Black Eagle | 21 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylor Aviation Inc | Fort Benton | 21 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hare Express LLC | Billings | 21 | 16 | 46 | 31.2% | 1 |
| Anderson Masonry Inc | Bigfork | 20 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mitchell's Crane and Trucking LLC | Baker | 20 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eckart Trucking Inc | Miles City | 20 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midnight Oil Inc | Kalispell | 20 | 18 | 18 | 25% | 1 |
| Mike D Dimich Sons | Billings | 20 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Park County | Livingston | 20 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Watson Irrigation | Townsend | 20 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Malta Ready Mix Inc | Malta | 20 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hollow Contracting Inc | Butte | 19 | 40 | 13 | 75% | 1 |
| Hardrives Construction Inc | Billings | 19 | 25 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 19 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.