Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Montana
Machinery and large objects carriers in Montana: 630 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 630 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 120 of them with 20 or more, running 12,849 power units with 9,661 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.9% of 3,505 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 630
- With 20+ power units
- 120
- Power units
- 12,849
- Drivers
- 9,661
- Inspections
- 5,649
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 169
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.9% (3.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JTL Group Inc | Billings | 896 | 149 | 64 | 35.1% | 4 |
| Northwestern Corporation | Butte | 841 | 1,186 | 57 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Re Investment Company LLC | Kalispell | 595 | 276 | 51 | 22.2% | 2 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Rocky Mountain Contractors Inc | Helena | 326 | 287 | 39 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Dick Anderson Construction Inc | Helena | 276 | 382 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Inc | Great Falls | 266 | 220 | 164 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Century Companies Inc | Lewistown | 178 | 59 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Riverside Contracting Inc | Missoula | 161 | 93 | 48 | 25.8% | 2 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Modern Machinery Co Inc | Missoula | 127 | 130 | 63 | 8.2% | 0 |
| Barnard Construction Company Incorporated | Bozeman | 113 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Helena Sand and Gravel Inc | Helena | 110 | 86 | 73 | 19.6% | 2 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Schellinger Sand and Gravel Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schellinger Construction Company Inc | Columbia Falls | 90 | 47 | 37 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Franz Construction Inc | Sidney | 88 | 23 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| JMS Crane & Rigging LLC | Billings | 85 | 64 | 126 | 3.5% | 1 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Wbi Energy Transmission Inc | Glendive | 78 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| JKL Associates Inc | Billings | 61 | 67 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| United Materials of Great Falls Inc | Great Falls | 56 | 35 | 44 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Greyn Fertilizer Supply Inc | Choteau | 54 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Tractor and Equipment Co | Billings | 51 | 113 | 20 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Red Rock Power Inc | Havre | 50 | 22 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| TP Construction Inc | Havre | 48 | 13 | 30 | 44% | 0 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| Missouri River Trucking & Excavating Inc | Black Eagle | 45 | 19 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Tri-County Implement Inc | Sidney | 45 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Missoula Electric Cooperative Inc | Missoula | 44 | 27 | 16 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Treasure State Concrete Inc | Polson | 40 | 22 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Steel Etc Holding Company | Great Falls | 40 | 14 | 36 | 18.5% | 0 |
| Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc | Kalispell | 38 | 64 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Jackson Infrastructure Services LLC | Missoula | 38 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Casino Creek Concrete Inc | Lewistown | 38 | 17 | 8 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Noble Excavating Inc | Libby | 37 | 31 | 31 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Anderson Towing LLC | Billings | 37 | 28 | 18 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Exploration Drilling Inc | Sidney | 36 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| A Plus Equity Development | Stevensville | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Okeefe Drilling Company Inc | Butte | 35 | 16 | 10 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Montana Lines Inc | Great Falls | 35 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Nemont Telephone Cooperative Inc | Scobey | 34 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brad Johnson | Homestead | 34 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SNB Holdings Inc | Great Falls | 33 | 39 | 72 | 24% | 2 |
| Havre Sand & Gravel Inc | Havre | 33 | 16 | 46 | 18.2% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| M & D Construction Inc | Great Falls | 32 | 17 | 38 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Missouri River Contractors LLC | East Helena | 31 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jay Fortune Construction | Butte | 31 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| Mountain West Holding Company | Butte | 30 | 29 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Ravalli County Electric Cooperative Inc | Victor | 30 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jordan Contracting Inc | Anaconda | 30 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cop Construction LLC | Billings | 30 | 14 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| KH Civil Contractors Inc | Lewistown | 30 | 13 | 10 | 30% | 2 |
| Norval Electric Cooperative Inc | Glasgow | 30 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TMC Inc | Belgrade | 29 | 27 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Mission Fiber LLC | Kalispell | 29 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Price Contracting Inc | Stevensville | 29 | 21 | 23 | 36.8% | 0 |
| R & K Trucking of Montana Inc | Helena | 28 | 37 | 141 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Westervelt Transport & Set-Up Inc | Belgrade | 28 | 26 | 47 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Energisystems LLC | Billings | 28 | 20 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| D&M Solutions Inc | Baker | 27 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Glacier Lake Sand and Gravel Inc | Polson | 27 | 14 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Crane Service LTD | Bozeman | 27 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| R E Miller & Sons Inc | Dillon | 26 | 23 | 14 | 30% | 2 |
| Badlands Electric Inc | Baker | 26 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wickens Construction Inc | Lewistown | 26 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| JD Thinning Inc | Columbia Falls | 26 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 0 |
| C & N Enterprises Inc | Marion | 25 | 25 | 36 | 10% | 0 |
| Galileo Networks LLC | Laurel | 25 | 17 | 9 | 87.5% | 0 |
| Capital Concrete Inc | East Helena | 25 | 15 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Whitewood Transport Inc | Billings | 24 | 24 | 65 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hanson Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 24 | 18 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Mid-Rivers Telephone Cooperative Inc | Circle | 24 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hi-Ball Trucking Inc | Billings | 23 | 22 | 73 | 44.8% | 3 |
| D & D Trucking & Construction Company | Manhattan | 23 | 20 | 30 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Thompson Contracting Inc | Libby | 23 | 19 | 26 | 76.5% | 1 |
| Western Hydro LLC | Billings | 23 | 15 | 35 | 8% | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.