Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Montana
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Montana: 259 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 259 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 38 of them with 20 or more, running 4,362 power units with 4,016 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.4% of 1,719 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 259
- With 20+ power units
- 38
- Power units
- 4,362
- Drivers
- 4,016
- Inspections
- 3,114
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 125
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.4% (1.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Mountain View Co-Op | Black Eagle | 119 | 56 | 58 | 4% | 1 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| Town & Country Supply Association | Laurel | 55 | 45 | 45 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Greyn Fertilizer Supply Inc | Choteau | 54 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Raymond Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 50 | 57 | 77 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Border Transport LLC | Sweet Grass | 49 | 49 | 48 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| A Plus Equity Development | Stevensville | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Nortana Grain Co | Lambert | 35 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brad Johnson | Homestead | 34 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K&K Trucking Montana LLC | Great Falls | 33 | 26 | 113 | 10.4% | 0 |
| J E Williams Trucking Inc | Billings | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| Price Contracting Inc | Stevensville | 29 | 21 | 23 | 36.8% | 0 |
| Westervelt Transport & Set-Up Inc | Belgrade | 28 | 26 | 47 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Energisystems LLC | Billings | 28 | 20 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| Zip Inc | Missoula | 26 | 19 | 31 | 29.2% | 0 |
| Hanson Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 24 | 18 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Dalco Inc | Bigfork | 22 | 22 | 29 | 20% | 4 |
| Rod Clarke Trucking LLC | Victor | 22 | 20 | 27 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Taylors Transportation LLC | Great Falls | 21 | 21 | 51 | 27.3% | 2 |
| C3 Energy Partners LLC | WHT Sphr Spgs | 19 | 6 | 14 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Beartooth Masonry & Trucking Inc | Livingston | 18 | 28 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| R & W Garner LLC | Fairfield | 18 | 19 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| John Mahan | Huntley | 18 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Csww Inc | Great Falls | 18 | 8 | 47 | 10% | 0 |
| Olympus Technical Services Inc | Helena | 18 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donny Stevens Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 16 | 14 | 11 | 50% | 0 |
| Harold J Wyrick | Baker | 16 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & CB LLC | Sidney | 16 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Naeseth's Ready-Mix | Fort Benton | 16 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Wolf Point | 15 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Big Sky Trucking Inc | Helena | 15 | 17 | 76 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Ankrum Trucking Inc | Billings | 15 | 12 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Monette Farms USA Inc | Hardin | 15 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larry Mehlhoff | Sheridan | 15 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M J Pflieger Inc | Hamilton | 15 | 7 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Uffelman Farms Inc | Hardin | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gene Klamert | Billings | 14 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bergstrom Farms | Froid | 14 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alan L Milks | Billings | 13 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blackline Transport LLC | Pompeys Pillar | 13 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Charles Moore Inc | Miles City | 13 | 13 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duncan Ranch Colony Inc | Harlowton | 13 | 11 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moore Farmers Oil Co | Moore | 13 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mark Jensen Enterprises | Scobey | 13 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Welborn Aqua Haul & Fire Services Inc | Dillon | 13 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Rockport Colony Inc | Choteau | 12 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| BP Group LLC | Hamilton | 12 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gregory Lackman | Hysham | 12 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Michael Daniel Haggerty | Glendive | 12 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Double R Inc | Havre | 12 | 8 | 31 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Gruber Excavating Inc | East Helena | 12 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Charlton & Sons Truckinginc | Huntley | 12 | 4 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Sigurd & Stacey Hovland | Great Falls | 12 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mathew D Foth | Toston | 11 | 11 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Express Thunder LLC | Highwood | 11 | 10 | 63 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Five H Trucking LLC | Lambert | 11 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Feed Company Inc | Missoula | 11 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bolsters Towing Inc | Kalispell | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Nystrom Trucking LLC | Havre | 10 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple L Transport Inc | Harlowton | 10 | 16 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| J P Trucking Inc | Livingston | 10 | 10 | 25 | 20% | 0 |
| Steve Tibbetts | Terry | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hard Rock Road Building & Utilities Inc | Helena | 10 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haidle Farms Inc | Fallon | 10 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prince LLC | Forsyth | 10 | 6 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gridiron Transport LLC | Seeley Lake | 10 | 5 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Goldhahn Farms LLC | Flaxville | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hiline Pipeline Co LLC | Loring | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vandyken Trucking & Excavating LLC | Manhattan | 10 | 3 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoferer Family Ranch Inc | Joliet | 10 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Birky Contractors LLC | Vaughn | 9 | 11 | 13 | 50% | 0 |
| B&J Trucking Inc | Kalispell | 9 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cowboy Crane Service LLC | Sidney | 9 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kantankrus Transport Inc | Kalispell | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Peck Transport LLC | Shepherd | 9 | 9 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas a Weingerg | Hardin | 9 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown's Towing Inc | Missoula | 9 | 8 | 21 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Olson Transport LLC | Culbertson | 9 | 8 | 9 | 50% | 0 |
| Bishop Inc | Malta | 9 | 7 | 10 | 88.9% | 0 |
| Iron Pine Company LLC | Deer Lodge | 9 | 7 | 28 | 47.4% | 1 |
| J & J Excavating and Trucking Inc | Corvallis | 9 | 7 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.