Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / Montana
For hire carriers carriers in Montana: 541 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 541 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 106 of them with 20 or more, running 10,113 power units with 9,002 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.6% of 3,799 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 541
- With 20+ power units
- 106
- Power units
- 10,113
- Drivers
- 9,002
- Inspections
- 6,480
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 233
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.6% (0.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Re Investment Company LLC | Kalispell | 595 | 276 | 51 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Rocky Mountain Contractors Inc | Helena | 326 | 287 | 39 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Associated Food Stores Inc | Billings | 143 | 230 | 153 | 9.3% | 14 |
| Mountain View Co-Op | Black Eagle | 119 | 56 | 58 | 4% | 1 |
| Sysco Montana Inc | Billings | 111 | 118 | 51 | 24% | 6 |
| L&L Site Services Inc | Belgrade | 108 | 75 | 42 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Automotive & Industrial Distributors of Billings | Billings | 104 | 103 | 87 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Beach Transportation Company | Missoula | 90 | 130 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Franz Construction Inc | Sidney | 88 | 23 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| JMS Crane & Rigging LLC | Billings | 85 | 64 | 126 | 3.5% | 1 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Vox Logistics LLC | Billings | 80 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roach and Smith Distributors Inc | Missoula | 78 | 56 | 35 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Big Sky Bus Lines Inc | Black Eagle | 76 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Rocky Mountain Crude Oil LLC | Billings | 65 | 68 | 84 | 33.8% | 5 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Red Mountain Truck Lines Inc | Butte | 64 | 56 | 66 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Lehrkind's Inc | Bozeman | 64 | 43 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| Karst Stage LLC | Bozeman | 59 | 58 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Raymond Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 50 | 57 | 77 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Border Transport LLC | Sweet Grass | 49 | 49 | 48 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Majestic Bus Service Inc | Florence | 49 | 36 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| TP Construction Inc | Havre | 48 | 13 | 30 | 44% | 0 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| Hi-Line Moving Services Inc | Great Falls | 45 | 38 | 59 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Treasure State Transit Inc | Kalispell | 42 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Ezzies Wholesale Inc | Malta | 40 | 28 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Vertex Logistics USA Inc | Plentywood | 39 | 34 | 16 | 0% | 3 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Noble Excavating Inc | Libby | 37 | 31 | 31 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Anderson Towing LLC | Billings | 37 | 28 | 18 | 11.8% | 0 |
| A Plus Equity Development | Stevensville | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Empire Building Materials Inc | Belgrade | 35 | 16 | 61 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Nortana Grain Co | Lambert | 35 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Sarpy Transportation Inc | Billings | 34 | 16 | 30 | 16.7% | 0 |
| SNB Holdings Inc | Great Falls | 33 | 39 | 72 | 24% | 2 |
| K&K Trucking Montana LLC | Great Falls | 33 | 26 | 113 | 10.4% | 0 |
| Havre Sand & Gravel Inc | Havre | 33 | 16 | 46 | 18.2% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| J E Williams Trucking Inc | Billings | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M & D Construction Inc | Great Falls | 32 | 17 | 38 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Greater Gallatin Contractors Inc | Bozeman | 31 | 30 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jay Fortune Construction | Butte | 31 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| City County Sanitation Inc | Helena | 30 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Easterseals-Goodwill Northern Rocky Mountain Inc | Great Falls | 30 | 19 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Jordan Contracting Inc | Anaconda | 30 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Norval Electric Cooperative Inc | Glasgow | 30 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R & K Trucking of Montana Inc | Helena | 28 | 37 | 141 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Triple R and Sons LLC | Billings | 28 | 36 | 6 | 50% | 0 |
| Westervelt Transport & Set-Up Inc | Belgrade | 28 | 26 | 47 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Merwin Inc | Baker | 28 | 7 | 14 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Noble Drilling LLC | Glendive | 27 | 98 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcgree Corporation | Butte | 27 | 28 | 29 | 47.1% | 1 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| D&M Solutions Inc | Baker | 27 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Fire Company | Missoula | 27 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Crane Service LTD | Bozeman | 27 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rocky Mountain Transportation LLC | Whitefish | 26 | 39 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| R E Miller & Sons Inc | Dillon | 26 | 23 | 14 | 30% | 2 |
| JD Thinning Inc | Columbia Falls | 26 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Glacier Raft Company S Corp | West Glacier | 26 | 8 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Faithful Express Company Inc | Stevensville | 25 | 30 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| C & N Enterprises Inc | Marion | 25 | 25 | 36 | 10% | 0 |
| Cannon Transportation Incorportation | Hardin | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Elite Hot Oil Inc | Sidney | 25 | 25 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Great Northern Shipping Company Inc | Polson | 25 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Whitewood Transport Inc | Billings | 24 | 24 | 65 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hanson Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 24 | 18 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Best Rate Towing and Repair Inc | Belgrade | 24 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hi-Ball Trucking Inc | Billings | 23 | 22 | 73 | 44.8% | 3 |
| D & D Trucking & Construction Company | Manhattan | 23 | 20 | 30 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Thompson Contracting Inc | Libby | 23 | 19 | 26 | 76.5% | 1 |
| Minn-Alaska Transport LLC | Billings | 22 | 22 | 64 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Rod Clarke Trucking LLC | Victor | 22 | 20 | 27 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Austin Adventures Inc | Billings | 21 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylors Transportation LLC | Great Falls | 21 | 21 | 51 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Hare Express LLC | Billings | 21 | 16 | 46 | 31.2% | 1 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.