Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / Montana
Interstate carriers carriers in Montana: 679 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 679 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 154 of them with 20 or more, running 15,731 power units with 13,807 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.9% of 4,937 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 679
- With 20+ power units
- 154
- Power units
- 15,731
- Drivers
- 13,807
- Inspections
- 8,095
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 262
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.9% (equal to the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JTL Group Inc | Billings | 896 | 149 | 64 | 35.1% | 4 |
| Northwestern Corporation | Butte | 841 | 1,186 | 57 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Re Investment Company LLC | Kalispell | 595 | 276 | 51 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Transystems LLC | Great Falls | 467 | 844 | 163 | 26.5% | 36 |
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Rocky Mountain Contractors Inc | Helena | 326 | 287 | 39 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Dick Anderson Construction Inc | Helena | 276 | 382 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Inc | Great Falls | 266 | 220 | 164 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Century Companies Inc | Lewistown | 178 | 59 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Riverside Contracting Inc | Missoula | 161 | 93 | 48 | 25.8% | 2 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Associated Food Stores Inc | Billings | 143 | 230 | 153 | 9.3% | 14 |
| Western Building Center | Columbia Falls | 135 | 193 | 64 | 24.5% | 1 |
| Modern Machinery Co Inc | Missoula | 127 | 130 | 63 | 8.2% | 0 |
| Enterprise Rac Company of MT Wy LLC | Bozeman | 127 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wildfire Defense Systems Inc | Bozeman | 126 | 359 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain View Co-Op | Black Eagle | 119 | 56 | 58 | 4% | 1 |
| Barnard Construction Company Incorporated | Bozeman | 113 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sysco Montana Inc | Billings | 111 | 118 | 51 | 24% | 6 |
| L&L Site Services Inc | Belgrade | 108 | 75 | 42 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Automotive & Industrial Distributors of Billings | Billings | 104 | 103 | 87 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Outback Power Company | Great Falls | 104 | 52 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Oftedal Construction Inc | Miles City | 95 | 55 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Beach Transportation Company | Missoula | 90 | 130 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Franz Construction Inc | Sidney | 88 | 23 | 23 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| JMS Crane & Rigging LLC | Billings | 85 | 64 | 126 | 3.5% | 1 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Kenyon Noble Lumber Co | Bozeman | 85 | 58 | 33 | 43.5% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Vox Logistics LLC | Billings | 80 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wbi Energy Transmission Inc | Glendive | 78 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Big Sky Bus Lines Inc | Black Eagle | 76 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Conlin's Furniture Inc | Billings | 72 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jeffery Contracting LLC | Butte | 68 | 43 | 34 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Dick Irvin Inc | Shelby | 66 | 60 | 51 | 29.2% | 4 |
| Rocky Mountain Crude Oil LLC | Billings | 65 | 68 | 84 | 33.8% | 5 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Red Mountain Truck Lines Inc | Butte | 64 | 56 | 66 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Lehrkind's Inc | Bozeman | 64 | 43 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| JKL Associates Inc | Billings | 61 | 67 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Karst Stage LLC | Bozeman | 59 | 58 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Town & Country Supply Association | Laurel | 55 | 45 | 45 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Greyn Fertilizer Supply Inc | Choteau | 54 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Tractor and Equipment Co | Billings | 51 | 113 | 20 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Diversified Truck Leasing | Billings | 51 | 6 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Raymond Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 50 | 57 | 77 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Red Rock Power Inc | Havre | 50 | 22 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Border Transport LLC | Sweet Grass | 49 | 49 | 48 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Majestic Bus Service Inc | Florence | 49 | 36 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| TP Construction Inc | Havre | 48 | 13 | 30 | 44% | 0 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| 2M Company Inc | Billings | 46 | 44 | 26 | 10% | 1 |
| Hi-Line Moving Services Inc | Great Falls | 45 | 38 | 59 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Tri-County Implement Inc | Sidney | 45 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Missoula Electric Cooperative Inc | Missoula | 44 | 27 | 16 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Spligitty Fiber Optic Services | Kalispell | 43 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Materials of Montana LLC | Belgrade | 43 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Ezzies Wholesale Inc | Malta | 40 | 28 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Steel Etc Holding Company | Great Falls | 40 | 14 | 36 | 18.5% | 0 |
| Vertex Logistics USA Inc | Plentywood | 39 | 34 | 16 | 0% | 3 |
| Jackson Infrastructure Services LLC | Missoula | 38 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Noble Excavating Inc | Libby | 37 | 31 | 31 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Lonesome Dove Concrete Pumping LLC | Belgrade | 37 | 30 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Anderson Towing LLC | Billings | 37 | 28 | 18 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Exploration Drilling Inc | Sidney | 36 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Empire Building Materials Inc | Belgrade | 35 | 16 | 61 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Okeefe Drilling Company Inc | Butte | 35 | 16 | 10 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Nortana Grain Co | Lambert | 35 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Nemont Telephone Cooperative Inc | Scobey | 34 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sarpy Transportation Inc | Billings | 34 | 16 | 30 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Brad Johnson | Homestead | 34 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Williams Distributors LLC | Butte | 33 | 41 | 75 | 11.1% | 0 |
| SNB Holdings Inc | Great Falls | 33 | 39 | 72 | 24% | 2 |
| Mclees Incorporated | Belgrade | 33 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K&K Trucking Montana LLC | Great Falls | 33 | 26 | 113 | 10.4% | 0 |
| Havre Sand & Gravel Inc | Havre | 33 | 16 | 46 | 18.2% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| M & D Construction Inc | Great Falls | 32 | 17 | 38 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Wharton Asphalt LLC | Billings | 32 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jay Fortune Construction | Butte | 31 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blue Rock Products Co | Sidney | 30 | 132 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| City County Sanitation Inc | Helena | 30 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Easterseals-Goodwill Northern Rocky Mountain Inc | Great Falls | 30 | 19 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Cop Construction LLC | Billings | 30 | 14 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| KH Civil Contractors Inc | Lewistown | 30 | 13 | 10 | 30% | 2 |
| Norval Electric Cooperative Inc | Glasgow | 30 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.