Data / Carriers / General freight / Montana
General freight carriers in Montana: 424 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 424 active carriers in Montana with 5 or more power units that report general freight cargo, 79 of them with 20 or more, running 6,904 power units with 5,902 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.0% of 3,296 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 424
- With 20+ power units
- 79
- Power units
- 6,904
- Drivers
- 5,902
- Inspections
- 5,565
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 147
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.0% (0.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Montana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSV Road Transport Inc | Missoula | 421 | 340 | 260 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Associated Food Stores Inc | Billings | 143 | 230 | 153 | 9.3% | 14 |
| Modern Machinery Co Inc | Missoula | 127 | 130 | 63 | 8.2% | 0 |
| Enterprise Rac Company of MT Wy LLC | Bozeman | 127 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Automotive & Industrial Distributors of Billings | Billings | 104 | 103 | 87 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Sorco Inc | Missoula | 104 | 45 | 86 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 87 | 76 | 207 | 15.8% | 3 |
| JMS Crane & Rigging LLC | Billings | 85 | 64 | 126 | 3.5% | 1 |
| Wutke LLC | Kalispell | 85 | 62 | 79 | 41.1% | 1 |
| Diversified Transfer & Storage Inc | Billings | 82 | 73 | 146 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Vox Logistics LLC | Billings | 80 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roach and Smith Distributors Inc | Missoula | 78 | 56 | 35 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Billings | 77 | 70 | 44 | 31.2% | 2 |
| L H C Inc | Kalispell | 72 | 72 | 62 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Rocky Mountain Crude Oil LLC | Billings | 65 | 68 | 84 | 33.8% | 5 |
| Prince Inc | Forsyth | 64 | 62 | 11 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Red Mountain Truck Lines Inc | Butte | 64 | 56 | 66 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Jones Brothers Trucking Inc | Missoula | 63 | 70 | 174 | 14% | 5 |
| JKL Associates Inc | Billings | 61 | 67 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Wildcat Trucking LLC | Sidney | 59 | 28 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Billings Flying Service LLC | Billings | 52 | 15 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Diversified Truck Leasing | Billings | 51 | 6 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Raymond Corcoran Trucking Inc | Billings | 50 | 57 | 77 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Rocky Mountain Supply Inc | Belgrade | 49 | 30 | 22 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Hurley Enterprises Inc | Fairview | 47 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| 2M Company Inc | Billings | 46 | 44 | 26 | 10% | 1 |
| Hi-Line Moving Services Inc | Great Falls | 45 | 38 | 59 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Sun Mountain Logging LLC | Deer Lodge | 44 | 21 | 13 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Pro Coop | Scobey | 42 | 35 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Energy Partners L L C | Missoula | 41 | 41 | 42 | 0% | 0 |
| Shumaker Trucking & Excavating Contractors Inc | Great Falls | 38 | 18 | 33 | 40.7% | 0 |
| Noble Excavating Inc | Libby | 37 | 31 | 31 | 9.1% | 1 |
| A Plus Equity Development | Stevensville | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A M Welles Inc | Norris | 35 | 38 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Baker | 35 | 35 | 97 | 19.6% | 3 |
| Loenbro Equipment LLC | Black Eagle | 35 | 16 | 43 | 38.2% | 0 |
| Askin Construction LLC | Billings | 34 | 37 | 23 | 15% | 0 |
| Lisac's Inc | Butte | 34 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brad Johnson | Homestead | 34 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SNB Holdings Inc | Great Falls | 33 | 39 | 72 | 24% | 2 |
| Mclees Incorporated | Belgrade | 33 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K&K Trucking Montana LLC | Great Falls | 33 | 26 | 113 | 10.4% | 0 |
| K2 Civil Inc | Billings | 33 | 15 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| General Distributing Company | Great Falls | 32 | 37 | 59 | 9.6% | 0 |
| J E Williams Trucking Inc | Billings | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Missouri River Contractors LLC | East Helena | 31 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Waggoners Trucking | Billings | 30 | 30 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| City County Sanitation Inc | Helena | 30 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Easterseals-Goodwill Northern Rocky Mountain Inc | Great Falls | 30 | 19 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Mission Fiber LLC | Kalispell | 29 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| R & K Trucking of Montana Inc | Helena | 28 | 37 | 141 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Westervelt Transport & Set-Up Inc | Belgrade | 28 | 26 | 47 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Oaks Disposal Trucking LLC | Glendive | 28 | 22 | 65 | 16% | 3 |
| Energisystems LLC | Billings | 28 | 20 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Done Right Trucking Inc | Hamilton MT | 27 | 27 | 115 | 30.6% | 1 |
| Zip Inc | Missoula | 26 | 19 | 31 | 29.2% | 0 |
| Badlands Electric Inc | Baker | 26 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & N Enterprises Inc | Marion | 25 | 25 | 36 | 10% | 0 |
| Great Northern Shipping Company Inc | Polson | 25 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Galileo Networks LLC | Laurel | 25 | 17 | 9 | 87.5% | 0 |
| Whitewood Transport Inc | Billings | 24 | 24 | 65 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hanson Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 24 | 18 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hanser's Wrecker Company | Billings | 24 | 16 | 44 | 7.5% | 3 |
| Hi-Ball Trucking Inc | Billings | 23 | 22 | 73 | 44.8% | 3 |
| D & D Trucking & Construction Company | Manhattan | 23 | 20 | 30 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Somont Oil Company Inc | Oilmont | 23 | 14 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minn-Alaska Transport LLC | Billings | 22 | 22 | 64 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Rod Clarke Trucking LLC | Victor | 22 | 20 | 27 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Austin Adventures Inc | Billings | 21 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylors Transportation LLC | Great Falls | 21 | 21 | 51 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Highway Specialties Inc. | Black Eagle | 21 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gicon Pumps and Equipment LLC | Billings | 21 | 16 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Hare Express LLC | Billings | 21 | 16 | 46 | 31.2% | 1 |
| Mitchell's Crane and Trucking LLC | Baker | 20 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mytty Excavating Inc | Missoula | 20 | 20 | 11 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Fergus Electric Coop Inc | Lewistown | 20 | 17 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trust T Trucking Inc | Sidney | 20 | 15 | 19 | 72.7% | 1 |
| Malta Ready Mix Inc | Malta | 20 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hardrives Construction Inc | Billings | 19 | 25 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| A Jay Concrete Pumping LLC | Great Falls | 19 | 15 | 34 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Hoffman's R&M Services | Butte | 19 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wasley Excavating LLC | Butte | 19 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| C3 Energy Partners LLC | WHT Sphr Spgs | 19 | 6 | 14 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Beartooth Masonry & Trucking Inc | Livingston | 18 | 28 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| R & W Garner LLC | Fairfield | 18 | 19 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tece Trucking Inc | Missoula | 18 | 17 | 15 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Griffith Excavating Inc | Baker | 18 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Csww Inc | Great Falls | 18 | 8 | 47 | 10% | 0 |
| Olympus Technical Services Inc | Helena | 18 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Salish Kootenai College | Pablo | 18 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Feist Watson Enterprises Inc | Missoula | 17 | 25 | 32 | 5.9% | 1 |
| Bretz LLC | Missoula | 17 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northwest Pipe Fittings Inc | Billings | 17 | 18 | 22 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Big Sky Mobile Catering Corp | Missoula | 17 | 16 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Chicago Trucking | Drummond | 17 | 15 | 28 | 38.5% | 1 |
| G & G Garbage LLC | Baker | 17 | 10 | 19 | 69.2% | 0 |
| Envirocon Inc | Missoula | 17 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Merchants Moving & Storage Inc | Hamilton | 17 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donny Stevens Trucking Inc | Columbia Falls | 16 | 14 | 11 | 50% | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.