Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / North Carolina
Refrigerated food carriers in North Carolina: 536 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 536 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 137 of them with 20 or more, running 22,064 power units with 20,765 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.1% of 11,415 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 536
- With 20+ power units
- 137
- Power units
- 22,064
- Drivers
- 20,765
- Inspections
- 23,867
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,091
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.1% (4.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Group USA Inc | Charlotte | 5,713 | 4,370 | 1,105 | 7.4% | 33 |
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation | Concord | 2,954 | 3,010 | 2,827 | 23% | 138 |
| Migway Inc | Pineville | 1,099 | 315 | 795 | 34% | 42 |
| Adusa Transportation LLC | Salisbury | 862 | 1,335 | 2,168 | 3.3% | 64 |
| Harris Teeter LLC | Matthews | 389 | 455 | 746 | 1.5% | 33 |
| Sharp Transit LLC | Salisbury | 360 | 456 | 302 | 20.4% | 39 |
| Gxo Logistics Supply Chain Inc | High Point | 337 | 392 | 147 | 7.3% | 5 |
| Merchants Transport of Hickory LLC | Hickory | 274 | 347 | 742 | 4.6% | 20 |
| Sunbelt Furniture Xpress Inc | Hickory | 258 | 258 | 710 | 13.3% | 14 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Road Wizards Inc | Pineville | 201 | 201 | 763 | 23% | 20 |
| Brooks Furniture Xpress Inc | Conover | 193 | 203 | 311 | 7.7% | 11 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Bottomley Enterprises Inc | MT Airy | 165 | 252 | 421 | 11.1% | 23 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Ingles Markets Inc | Black Mountain | 136 | 221 | 293 | 11.7% | 14 |
| Sysco Raleigh LLC | Selma | 130 | 139 | 51 | 19% | 10 |
| Sysco Charlotte LLC | Concord | 110 | 127 | 89 | 2.3% | 6 |
| Case Farms LLC | Troutman | 109 | 112 | 20 | 40% | 14 |
| Mountain River Trucking Company Inc | MT Airy | 105 | 192 | 304 | 5.4% | 9 |
| Empire National Inc | Fletcher | 100 | 110 | 187 | 12.3% | 4 |
| Enes Express LLC | Monroe | 100 | 70 | 14 | 60% | 0 |
| Cooke Trucking Company Inc | Mount Airy | 88 | 130 | 185 | 22% | 7 |
| Anders Williams Trucking Company | Wilmington | 80 | 80 | 98 | 31.9% | 4 |
| Freshpoint North Carolina Inc | Charlotte | 80 | 68 | 60 | 19.2% | 2 |
| La Tortilleria LLC | Winston-Salem | 79 | 78 | 168 | 8.9% | 7 |
| Foster-Caviness Company Inc | Winston-Salem | 77 | 113 | 94 | 8.6% | 4 |
| Hugo Hunter Inc | Charlotte | 77 | 77 | 79 | 23.1% | 3 |
| JTS Transport Inc | Sylva | 75 | 75 | 33 | 12.5% | 4 |
| South Creek Construction Inc | Cornelius | 75 | 50 | 57 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Patterson Companies LLC | Mocksville | 72 | 74 | 49 | 29.4% | 6 |
| Empire Expedited Inc | Hendersonville | 70 | 20 | 71 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| Pittman Trucking Inc | Newland | 67 | 54 | 88 | 18.4% | 8 |
| Up Level Logistics LLC | Monroe | 66 | 55 | 11 | 40% | 1 |
| W L a Inc | Mount Airy | 65 | 114 | 199 | 3.6% | 5 |
| Ezzell Trucking Inc | Harrells | 64 | 111 | 118 | 19.6% | 4 |
| Hardy Brothers Inc | Siloam | 64 | 81 | 171 | 2.2% | 1 |
| C & T Durham Trucking Company | Greensboro | 62 | 70 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Dairy Moovers LLC | Greensboro | 57 | 68 | 35 | 0% | 1 |
| Delta Express Services Inc | Candler | 57 | 57 | 66 | 12.2% | 0 |
| Glacierpoint South LLC | Charlotte | 57 | 48 | 27 | 0% | 0 |
| Franchi Trucking Inc | High Point | 57 | 31 | 59 | 14.8% | 8 |
| Carolina Ice Company Inc | Kinston | 57 | 21 | 30 | 10% | 2 |
| Rand Coca-Cola Beverages Inc | Apex | 56 | 133 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Carolina Southern Inc | High Point | 55 | 84 | 140 | 23.2% | 6 |
| Cook Out Inc | Thomasville | 53 | 74 | 161 | 8.1% | 10 |
| Euro Line Transportation Inc | Charlotte | 53 | 54 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Cherokee Boys Club Inc | Cherokee | 53 | 44 | 13 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Han Feng Inc | Greensboro | 51 | 49 | 279 | 5.5% | 7 |
| Trinity Transport Inc | Lexington | 50 | 45 | 81 | 22.6% | 7 |
| Capitol Coffee Systems Inc. | Raleigh | 49 | 51 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Custom Transport Inc | Conover | 48 | 58 | 167 | 17.5% | 11 |
| Ha Delivery LLC | Charlotte | 47 | 53 | 18 | 42.9% | 4 |
| Whitley Logistics Inc | Raleigh | 46 | 55 | 64 | 16.7% | 6 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anchor Logistics Xpress Inc | Asheville | 45 | 50 | 135 | 20% | 2 |
| USA Transport Inc | Charlotte | 45 | 45 | 36 | 50% | 3 |
| Prieto Brother's Corporation | Salisbury | 44 | 52 | 68 | 17.6% | 6 |
| Burch Equipment LLC | Faison | 44 | 3 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ontrack Transportation Inc | Rocky Mount | 43 | 43 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ecco Freight Inc | Candler | 42 | 42 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wilson Brothers Milling Company Inc | Bear Creek | 42 | 40 | 53 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Land O Sky LLC | Black Mountain | 40 | 45 | 86 | 24.2% | 2 |
| Jafko Inc | Greensboro | 40 | 16 | 28 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Prestige Farms Inc | Charlotte | 38 | 40 | 36 | 25% | 1 |
| Shuler Transportation Inc | Thomasville | 38 | 30 | 75 | 20% | 1 |
| Recovery Logistics LLC | Apex | 38 | 1 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| B S a Trucking LLC | Dobson | 36 | 78 | 133 | 2.5% | 4 |
| Golding Transport Inc | Dobson | 36 | 66 | 134 | 26.1% | 1 |
| Red Baron Transportation LLC | Gastonia | 36 | 42 | 29 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Corney Transportation Inc | Saint Pauls | 36 | 33 | 80 | 32.4% | 8 |
| Butterball LLC | Mount Olive | 36 | 32 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Justus Truck Lines Inc | Hendersonville | 36 | 30 | 49 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Hollar & Greene Produce Co Inc | Boone | 36 | 20 | 24 | 0% | 3 |
| Charles D Goodwin Inc | Cameron | 36 | 16 | 22 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Braswell Milling Company | Nashville | 35 | 24 | 29 | 0% | 1 |
| Bill Patterson Trucking Company Inc | Clayton | 35 | 19 | 59 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Groen Enterprises Inc | Washington | 34 | 34 | 80 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Speed Transit Corp | Charlotte | 34 | 34 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 |
| S-D-R Trucking Inc | Oxford | 34 | 33 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| PCV Distribution Inc | Durham | 33 | 30 | 21 | Not listed | 4 |
| Van Harvest Distribution LLC | Charlotte | 32 | 29 | 42 | 40% | 0 |
| T & J Produce Inc | Wilkesboro | 32 | 15 | 31 | 20% | 1 |
| Alan Express LLC | Indian Trail | 32 | 14 | 48 | 27.6% | 2 |
| M R Williams Inc | Henderson | 31 | 43 | 70 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
| Food Bank of Central and Eastern North Carolina | Raleigh | 31 | 23 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| A Boy and His Truck Logistics LLC | Raleigh | 30 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mary B Turner Trucking Company LLC | Boiling Springs | 30 | 48 | 77 | 24.2% | 6 |
| East-West Inc | Fletcher | 30 | 38 | 130 | 32.8% | 8 |
| Light House Trucking LLC | Greensboro | 30 | 30 | 17 | 25% | 2 |
| Star Food Products Inc | Burlington | 30 | 30 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| D & B Transport of NC LLC | Pikeville | 30 | 27 | 38 | 9.1% | 2 |
| MRT Express LLC | Monroe | 30 | 12 | 41 | 5% | 0 |
| Southco Distributing Company | Goldsboro | 29 | 39 | 82 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Polk Express Inc | Asheville | 29 | 35 | 61 | 16% | 5 |
| JMJ Advantage Group LLC | Hickory | 29 | 33 | 88 | 3.3% | 1 |
| Solid Rock Carriers Inc | Lagrange | 28 | 24 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 87 |
| Greensboro | 22 |
| Raleigh | 21 |
| Monroe | 18 |
| Winston Salem | 16 |
| Concord | 10 |
| Durham | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.