Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Minnesota
Refrigerated food carriers in Minnesota: 628 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 628 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 144 of them with 20 or more, running 18,148 power units with 18,045 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.9% of 10,237 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 628
- With 20+ power units
- 144
- Power units
- 18,148
- Drivers
- 18,045
- Inspections
- 21,371
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,040
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.9% (equal to the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Schwan's Sales Co Inc | Hopkins | 640 | 871 | 411 | 9.4% | 16 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Jennie-O-Turkey Store Inc | Willmar | 419 | 205 | 19 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Fresh Logistics LLC | Mendota Heights | 268 | 268 | 245 | 18.8% | 14 |
| R & R Transportation Inc | Lake Park | 255 | 213 | 673 | 20.1% | 21 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Kottke Trucking Inc | Buffalo Lake | 210 | 210 | 272 | 25.3% | 12 |
| Independent School District 196 | Rosemount | 187 | 227 | 46 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Fortune Transportation Company | Windom | 184 | 170 | 386 | 10.2% | 12 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Bix Produce Company LLC | Little Canada | 145 | 138 | 78 | 18.6% | 6 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| California Overland LTD | Wabasha | 137 | 150 | 139 | 9.6% | 5 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Worthington | 137 | 128 | 304 | 15.9% | 9 |
| E a Sween Company | Eden Prairie | 132 | 219 | 35 | 0% | 11 |
| Bernatello's Pizza Inc | Maple Lake | 125 | 201 | 63 | 9.1% | 4 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Mcfarland Truck Lines Inc | Austin | 123 | 180 | 173 | 16.5% | 8 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Rosen's Inc | Fairmont | 109 | 103 | 183 | 11% | 5 |
| Sysco Minnesota Inc | Mounds View | 106 | 128 | 45 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Logistics Services LLC | Cottage Grove | 97 | 75 | 83 | 9.1% | 8 |
| Minnesota Logistic LLC | Minneapolis | 88 | 90 | 161 | 40.5% | 8 |
| Ivy Farms Inc | Rush City | 88 | 87 | 81 | 28.3% | 4 |
| Colter Deutsch Trucking Inc | Steen | 85 | 85 | 139 | 16.4% | 4 |
| Select Genetics LLC | Willmar | 82 | 150 | 56 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Lawrence Transportation Company | Rochester | 78 | 78 | 125 | 37.7% | 5 |
| Ramler Trucking Inc | Albany | 76 | 70 | 119 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Lol Foods Inc | Alexandria | 74 | 67 | 33 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Sunlight Logistics Inc | Rosemount | 71 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Upper Lakes Foods Inc | Cloquet | 71 | 88 | 113 | 11.5% | 8 |
| Stream Transport LLC | Shakopee | 67 | 67 | 153 | 36.1% | 6 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Thermo King Sales & Service Inc | ST Paul | 65 | 60 | 9 | 40% | 1 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Sysco Western Minnesota Inc | ST Cloud | 62 | 57 | 27 | 28.6% | 1 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winnesota Regional Transportation LLC | Edina | 59 | 80 | 121 | 10.3% | 8 |
| Wilson Lines Inc | Blaine | 58 | 58 | 118 | 39.1% | 6 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Glacial Plains Cooperative | Murdock | 57 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CHH Carrier Inc | Columbia Heights | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48.3% | 2 |
| J and B Wholesale Distributing Inc | ST Michael | 54 | 51 | 56 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Paradis Inc | Brooks | 52 | 58 | 73 | 12% | 2 |
| Henry's Foods Inc | Alexandria | 52 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| America Midwest Transportation LLC | Courtland | 52 | 49 | 160 | 23.2% | 6 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Heggies Pizza LLC | Milaca | 52 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nationwide Transport LLC | Saint Paul | 50 | 58 | 30 | 45.5% | 0 |
| Mnmako Freight LLC | Cyrus | 50 | 56 | 13 | 40% | 0 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Waymore Transportation Inc | Fridley | 48 | 48 | 114 | 6.5% | 4 |
| Mason Bros Company Inc | Wadena | 48 | 40 | 28 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Erick Berscheid Trucking LLC | Kimball | 46 | 41 | 52 | 30% | 2 |
| SM Transport Inc | Shakopee | 46 | 23 | 52 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Pat Fruth Inc | Clearwater | 45 | 43 | 152 | 20.3% | 2 |
| ML Trucking Inc | Burnsville | 43 | 43 | 67 | 38.7% | 4 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Hensley Inc | Osakis | 43 | 29 | 39 | 5% | 3 |
| Richfield Public Schools Isd280 | Richfield | 43 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & R Cattle and Trucking LLC | Rosemount | 42 | 42 | 151 | 7.4% | 3 |
| Transx LTD | Eagan | 42 | 38 | 90 | 19% | 5 |
| SFC Global Supply Chain Inc | Marshall | 42 | 32 | 25 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Northridge Express Inc | Clearwater | 42 | 25 | 75 | 11.4% | 3 |
| Snap Cargo LLC | Moorhead | 41 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Sampson Dairy Foods Inc | Owatonna | 41 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wholesale Produce Supply LLC | Minneapolis | 40 | 50 | 57 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Sysco Asian Foods Inc | ST Paul | 40 | 48 | 30 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Bernick's Full Line Vending Inc | Waite Park | 40 | 32 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Coborns Incorporated | Saint Cloud | 38 | 78 | 27 | 10% | 2 |
| A H Hermel Candy and Tobacco Company | Mankato | 38 | 40 | 23 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Volk Transfer Inc | Mankato | 38 | 40 | 48 | 39.1% | 1 |
| Bartels Truck Line Inc | Winthrop | 38 | 35 | 54 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Bennett Trucking Inc | Windom | 36 | 36 | 115 | 20% | 2 |
| Styer Transportation Company | Lakeville | 36 | 36 | 61 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Ez Access LLC | New Brighton | 36 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ulf Logistics LLC | Cloquet | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C&S Vending Company Inc | Faribault | 33 | 60 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Schroepfer Inc | Sleepy Eye | 33 | 27 | 42 | 10% | 1 |
| Second Harvest Heartland | Brooklyn Park | 32 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| 18TH Company Inc | Moundsview | 31 | 30 | 107 | 37.9% | 5 |
| T C B X Inc | Brainerd | 31 | 24 | 30 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Custom Transfer Inc | Long Prairie | 31 | 20 | 59 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Eagle Transport Services Inc | Rochester | 30 | 38 | 49 | 16.7% | 3 |
| LC Trucking LLC | Kasson | 30 | 30 | 30 | 46.2% | 3 |
| Klmb Transportation Inc | Fridley | 30 | 27 | 64 | 20% | 2 |
| Kelbro Company Inc | Minneapolis | 29 | 29 | 5 | Not listed | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 63 |
| Saint Cloud | 20 |
| Bloomington | 16 |
| Eagan | 12 |
| ST Paul | 12 |
| Rochester | 11 |
| Burnsville | 11 |
| Shakopee | 11 |
| Saint Paul | 11 |
| ST Cloud | 8 |
| Mankato | 8 |
| Moorhead | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.