Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Minnesota
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Minnesota: 902 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 902 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 202 of them with 20 or more, running 24,087 power units with 23,670 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.5% of 11,289 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 902
- With 20+ power units
- 202
- Power units
- 24,087
- Drivers
- 23,670
- Inspections
- 22,702
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,039
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.5% (0.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Mcneilus Steel Inc | Dodge Center | 174 | 117 | 89 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Macarthur Co | ST Paul | 151 | 131 | 146 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Rise Inc | Spring Lake Park | 141 | 139 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| T J Potter Trucking Inc | Becker | 136 | 136 | 182 | 23.8% | 14 |
| Sabre Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning Inc | Plymouth | 126 | 126 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Egan Company | Champlin | 111 | 131 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Landwehr Construction Inc | Saint Cloud | 102 | 123 | 27 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Freerksen Trucking Inc | Dodge Center | 101 | 98 | 187 | 27.6% | 11 |
| Goodin Company | Minneapolis | 100 | 104 | 68 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vinco Inc | Forest Lake | 96 | 120 | 54 | 41.4% | 1 |
| Donaldson Company Inc | Bloomington | 96 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minnesota Logistic LLC | Minneapolis | 88 | 90 | 161 | 40.5% | 8 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel of California Inc | Maple Lake | 79 | 168 | 111 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Bower Ag LLC | Melrose | 79 | 107 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Pump & Meter Service Inc | Hopkins | 77 | 67 | 23 | 5.9% | 0 |
| Ramler Trucking Inc | Albany | 76 | 70 | 119 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Bayer Trucking LLC | Belgrade | 75 | 53 | 167 | 5.1% | 0 |
| Peterson Sheet Metal Inc | Bemidji | 71 | 64 | 16 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Minnesota Ag Power Incorporated | Glencoe | 67 | 268 | 21 | 40% | 2 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Lohse Transfer Inc | Maple Lake | 61 | 71 | 52 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Manning Transfer Inc | Blaine | 60 | 61 | 100 | 22.9% | 3 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Metals LLC | Becker | 59 | 56 | 27 | 21.4% | 3 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Christensen Farms & Feedlots Inc | Sleepy Eye | 57 | 43 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tri-State Drilling LLC | Plymouth | 56 | 70 | 18 | 25% | 3 |
| Midwest Fence & MFG Co Inc | South ST Paul | 56 | 57 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frattalone Companies Inc | ST Paul | 55 | 57 | 6 | 20% | 2 |
| B J Transport Inc | Afton | 55 | 48 | 109 | 24.5% | 4 |
| Api HVAC Services Inc | Eden Prairie | 54 | 41 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Airline Transportation Specialists Inc | Eagan | 52 | 23 | 42 | 46.2% | 7 |
| Api Inc | Saint Paul | 51 | 51 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Berwald Roofing Company Inc | North Saint Paul | 50 | 71 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hicks Trucking Company of Litchfield Inc | Litchfield | 50 | 50 | 127 | 32.2% | 8 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Service Plus Transport Inc | Blaine | 50 | 22 | 45 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Burnsville Heating & a C LLC | Savage | 49 | 49 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pearson Trucking Inc | Buffalo | 49 | 38 | 27 | 0% | 4 |
| Tiller Corporation | Maple Grove | 49 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Herzog Roofing Inc | Detroit Lakes | 48 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legend Mechanical Inc | Savage | 48 | 54 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atomic Recycling LLC | Minneapolis | 47 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller Excavating Inc | Stillwater | 46 | 24 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Trucking Inc | Brandon | 45 | 40 | 110 | 50% | 6 |
| Advantage Seamless Inc | Brainerd | 44 | 44 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aaa Movers Inc of Minneapolis | Brooklyn Park | 44 | 40 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Olson Carriers Inc | Rosemount | 44 | 36 | 79 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Yaggy Specialized Truck Service Inc | Rochester | 43 | 105 | 26 | 30% | 3 |
| Justman Freight Lines Inc | Eagan | 43 | 52 | 37 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Specialized Transportation Enterprises Inc | Victoria | 43 | 43 | 120 | 38.8% | 8 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Hensley Inc | Osakis | 43 | 29 | 39 | 5% | 3 |
| Morrell Oversize Inc | Elk River | 43 | 29 | 70 | 32.5% | 1 |
| K&S Heating Holdings Inc | Rochester | 42 | 62 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cobra Transportation Services Inc | South ST Paul | 42 | 42 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| ST Cloud Overhead Door Company | Waite Park | 42 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Huls Bros Trucking Inc | ST Joseph | 42 | 36 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Snap Cargo LLC | Moorhead | 41 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Mechanical Systems Inc | Dundas | 41 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J C Custom Welding & Electric Inc | Bemidji | 40 | 30 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 30 |
| Eagan | 14 |
| Duluth | 14 |
| Rochester | 14 |
| Bloomington | 13 |
| Mankato | 12 |
| Lakeville | 11 |
| Saint Cloud | 11 |
| Moorhead | 10 |
| Saint Paul | 10 |
| ST Paul | 10 |
| ST Cloud | 10 |
| Blaine | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.