Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Illinois
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Illinois: 1,854 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,854 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 376 of them with 20 or more, running 43,684 power units with 39,348 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.9% of 22,614 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,854
- With 20+ power units
- 376
- Power units
- 43,684
- Drivers
- 39,348
- Inspections
- 48,247
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,319
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.9% (1.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Lines Inc | Bridgeview | 1,298 | 1,298 | 1,404 | 27.7% | 59 |
| Growmark Inc | Bloomington | 1,088 | 817 | 122 | 14.5% | 15 |
| Quantix SCS LLC | Morris | 950 | 803 | 539 | 21.9% | 43 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| Adm Trucking Inc | Decatur | 726 | 466 | 311 | 10.5% | 13 |
| Kag Food Products LLC | Jacksonville | 675 | 581 | 482 | 20.6% | 33 |
| Gateway FS Inc | Red Bud | 408 | 180 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Richard Mcnay Inc | Quincy | 376 | 188 | 272 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Chem Gro Inc | Dallas City | 373 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| WWH Inc | Mount Prospect | 324 | 324 | 312 | 26% | 12 |
| Em Cargo LLC | Lemont | 300 | 300 | 564 | 25.5% | 33 |
| Pava Logistics Inc | Bartlett | 300 | 155 | 313 | 18% | 6 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| Mcleod Express LLC | Decatur | 284 | 279 | 157 | 29.5% | 13 |
| Prairieland FS Inc | Jacksonville | 281 | 325 | 15 | 15.4% | 2 |
| NNT Express Inc | Morris | 278 | 305 | 288 | 23.8% | 20 |
| Beverly Group LLC | Chicago | 275 | 275 | 189 | 39.7% | 10 |
| South Central FS Inc | Effingham | 271 | 166 | 16 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Grasshopper Trucking LLC | La Grange | 266 | 133 | 398 | 30.7% | 21 |
| Dream Big Transportation Inc | Lisle | 260 | 246 | 222 | 17.4% | 19 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Easy and Quick Trans Inc | Schaumburg | 256 | 139 | 226 | 24.8% | 19 |
| SSM Uz Inc | Naperville | 250 | 140 | 151 | 24.4% | 6 |
| Conserv FS Inc | Woodstock | 248 | 145 | 27 | 19% | 5 |
| Effingham Equity | Effingham | 230 | 391 | 27 | 21.4% | 1 |
| West Central FS Inc | Galesburg | 230 | 118 | 19 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Freight Exchange of North America LLC | Franklin Park | 218 | 219 | 408 | 13.3% | 11 |
| Cardinal Transport Inc | Coal City | 206 | 204 | 367 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Legacy Express Trucking Inc | Joliet | 205 | 165 | 227 | 36.1% | 15 |
| Tva Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 202 | 210 | 413 | 20.6% | 12 |
| Red Knight Transportation LLC | Mattoon | 200 | 220 | 526 | 10.8% | 15 |
| G&D Trucking Inc | Morris | 200 | 115 | 132 | 7.3% | 3 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| All Freight Transinc | Montgomery | 195 | 195 | 495 | 20.8% | 17 |
| Ue Line Inc | Elgin | 190 | 190 | 612 | 17.5% | 16 |
| Wabash Valley Service Company | Grayville | 187 | 160 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| MLC Carrier Inc | Mount Prospect | 186 | 216 | 496 | 34.9% | 25 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Heritage FS Inc | Gilman | 173 | 167 | 35 | 22.7% | 3 |
| Southern FS Inc | Marion | 172 | 126 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| DM World Transportation LLC | Aurora | 170 | 200 | 257 | 24.1% | 16 |
| Yopo Expedite Inc | Markham | 170 | 175 | 322 | 24.3% | 23 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| Highway Trucking Services Inc | Lisle | 160 | 162 | 253 | 29.8% | 12 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Quality Wheels Inc | Schaumburg | 153 | 153 | 234 | 29.2% | 8 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| West Wind Logistics Inc | Bedford Park | 148 | 130 | 390 | 21.6% | 13 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Road King Express Inc | Romeoville | 138 | 124 | 325 | 25.6% | 17 |
| Tirus Inc | Elgin | 137 | 146 | 321 | 26.3% | 12 |
| Evergreen FS Incorporated | Bloomington | 137 | 145 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| KGZ Transport Corp | Chicago | 135 | 130 | 371 | 27.1% | 16 |
| Bi-Petro Inc | Springfield | 131 | 70 | 29 | 19% | 2 |
| Grainco FS Inc | Ottawa | 131 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag-Land FS Inc | Pekin | 124 | 90 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ag Expedited Inc | Westmont | 123 | 123 | 275 | 26% | 15 |
| Cusmir Express LLC | Lake in the Hills | 120 | 120 | 118 | 17.8% | 10 |
| Mark-It Express Logistics LLC | Lemont | 118 | 100 | 141 | 25.9% | 4 |
| C H I Overhead Doors LLC | Arthur | 112 | 97 | 165 | 21.5% | 1 |
| West Jersey Express LLC | Toulon | 108 | 184 | 128 | 20.8% | 14 |
| Southern Illinois Motor Xpress Inc | Cutler | 108 | 110 | 123 | 27.4% | 7 |
| Vision Logistics Inc | Manteno | 108 | 97 | 52 | 36.4% | 10 |
| United Shippers Corporation | Chicago | 107 | 108 | 86 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Polmax LLC | Alsip | 106 | 96 | 183 | 25.3% | 5 |
| Tag Trans Inc | Country Club Hills | 105 | 106 | 161 | 43.5% | 12 |
| M & M Service | Carlinville | 102 | 121 | 24 | 10% | 3 |
| Stephens Trucking Inc | Percy | 102 | 52 | 94 | 14.3% | 2 |
| CCM Transport Inc | Romeoville | 102 | 49 | 106 | 20.9% | 5 |
| Capan Transit LLC | Chicago | 100 | 100 | 75 | 29% | 3 |
| Bonivuk Logistics Inc | Summit | 100 | 35 | 123 | 31.6% | 4 |
| Bureau Service Company | Princeton | 99 | 130 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liv Enterprises Inc | Bolingbrook | 98 | 98 | 213 | 34.2% | 7 |
| Top-Ten Express Corp | Gurnee | 98 | 94 | 113 | 18.8% | 12 |
| Tesla Transportation Group LLC | Willowbrook | 97 | 99 | 242 | 21.6% | 14 |
| DMK Express Inc | Bedford Park | 97 | 95 | 75 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Teleport Logistics LLC | East Dundee | 96 | 96 | 249 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| Sungor Transportation Inc | Palatine | 92 | 94 | 412 | 11% | 8 |
| Meiborg Inc | Rockford | 92 | 84 | 237 | 18.1% | 5 |
| Air-Land Transport Service Inc | Morton | 91 | 92 | 102 | 36% | 6 |
| Planet Logistics | Chicago | 91 | 91 | 111 | 39.1% | 9 |
| Rask Transportation Inc | Victoria | 91 | 29 | 36 | 10% | 1 |
| Bishkek Express Inc | Mount Prospect | 90 | 90 | 14 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Special Freight Solutions Inc | Oswego | 90 | 45 | 214 | 42.6% | 11 |
| Fox Freight Inc | Elk Grove Village | 88 | 88 | 300 | 30.2% | 15 |
| Northern Partners Coop | Mendota | 88 | 28 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Finco Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 85 | 98 | 230 | 24.5% | 9 |
| Amerixpress Inc | West Chicago | 85 | 85 | 234 | 25.6% | 5 |
| B & N Trucking Inc | MT Sterling | 85 | 75 | 107 | 19% | 5 |
| Freight One Enterprises LLC | Burr Ridge | 85 | 70 | 172 | 50.6% | 7 |
| Wheaton College | Wheaton | 84 | 711 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Euro Kam LTD | Bensenville | 84 | 63 | 143 | 22.4% | 5 |
| Manito Transit LLC | Morton | 83 | 72 | 95 | 9.2% | 1 |
| Img Trucking Inc | Lombard | 82 | 93 | 541 | 19.9% | 8 |
| Clark Transportation Services LLC | Marion | 82 | 79 | 126 | 16.4% | 3 |
| Rain Dogs Trucking Inc | Willowbrook | 80 | 105 | 250 | 22.1% | 14 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 33 |
| Plainfield | 20 |
| Elk Grove Village | 16 |
| Joliet | 14 |
| Willowbrook | 13 |
| Des Plaines | 12 |
| Naperville | 11 |
| Romeoville | 10 |
| Schaumburg | 10 |
| Bolingbrook | 10 |
| Rockford | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.